?

Log in

 
 
08 May 2007 @ 10:12 pm
Heroes 1.21 The Hard Part  
Perhaps because the previous episode was so fast paced, this one felt like everyone was treading water. Hiro, of course, comes face to face with ugly reality after rebolstering his naive optimism. No, he hasn't saved Isaac. Yes, killing Sylar means killing Sylar. All very understandable stuff, and terribly crushing, but not much progress there.

Sylar freaking out about potentially nuking New York was very amusing. Particularly since he rang Mohinder first. That scene was very funny--Mohinder totally failed to say or do anything even remotely useful (no surprise) and Sylar was driven in desparation to seek out his mother for advice. Which apparently was the worst possible outcome, since mum seems to be the cause of his (very simplistic) mental crisis: Mum says 'be special', I be special.

I had much love for the snow globe scene. I've always found snow globes creepy and Sylar trapping his mother in a snow globe like world was quite delightfully psychotic. Poor mum! It's hard to understand how Sylar went from begging his mother to tell him he doesn't need to kill people be special, to painting the future in her blood, but I guess it's all par for the course with psychopaths.

Meanwhile, Nathan was also having mummy issues. I'm still torn. I hate the idea of Nathan as Mrs Petrelli's (and Linderman's) puppet, so I hope he's double-crossing them. But I also want New York to go boom. Can both be achieved? Regardless, I still put my faith in Flying Man. Since the episode contrasted him and Sylar so obviously, it seems likely that he'll find a heroic twist on his mother's words, whereas Sylar drew a warped conclusion from his own mother's words. Sylar's mother seemed the more genuinely well-meaning of the two, even if she did breed a monster. Still, snow globes: *shudders*.

Micah finally worked out that mum was acting a bit odd. DL and Jessica did something that I've totally forgotten, but much of the episode was taken up by Peter, who displayed an exasperating reluctance to share relevant information with Claire until the last possible moment. Yes, Peter, she might stay if you actually told her what was at stake and how you knew. Details, man, details!

Mohinder came in useful! Though admittedly not for any cerebral attribute. In fact, he came to terms with his own ineptitude thanks to Molly. Her straight-up 'the other doctors are better at this' seemed to heal something in him (maybe he doesn't have to be 'special' now--hee!) and it turns out his blood can heal her. Apart from the reciprocal warm and fuzzies, this is good news if it means she can find Sylar. Of course, I couldn't help feeling that locating Ted and keeping him far away from Peter would have been a better focus for this episode... Alas, too late, Peter is now explodey.

The Weekly Incest Watch
- Peter and Claire angst and then bond over their Special Destiny (which they feel with one another, like woah) with bonus cheek strokage.
- Peter and Nathan: Claire gets to see the brothers' dynamic up close and gets (justifiably) jealous--'Why do you keep running back to him?'
- Sylar feels the need to spruce up (or down) for Mum. And turns out he's doing it all for her... of course!
- Nathan is either doing it all for his mother or doing it all for his brother or doing it all for Claire, or, oh, hell, I don't even know what he's doing yet...
- Mohinder crushes on a pre-pubescent sister-surrogate and tells creepy bedtime stories about mummys and daddys and blood (eww!)
 
 
Current Location: bed
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pilots: co-pathetic foreverbop_radar on May 8th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm thinking Nathan might sacrifice himself. Which is all very noble but clearly he doesn't realise how hot his brother will become if NY does go boom (which is my entire reason for hoping it occurs<<---shallow!).
Denise: Heroes -black and whitekdsch123 on May 8th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC)
Micah finally worked out that mum was acting a bit odd. DL and Jessica did something that I've totally forgotten,

Apparently D.L. and Niki/Jessica have been secretly manipulated together by Lindermann to 'create' a child like Micah. While at Lindermann's hideout, they find clues to where Micah is.

I liked the episode - loved all the Peter and Claire scenes. There is so much talk of special destinies and neatly placed "we're related" mentions between them that I'm still standing my my deeply held belief that Peter and Claire will turn out to NOT be related..just like we've thought it might be Peter exploding and NOW we know it could be him, or Sylar or Ted. This show regularly turns things upside down...so...the next couple of episodes are just going to be amazing.

Am I the only one that so desperately wants to know what Angela Petrelli's power is?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flying Manbop_radar on May 8th, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
Apparently D.L. and Niki/Jessica have been secretly manipulated together by Lindermann to 'create' a child like Micah.
Huh. Well, they do seem easy to manipulate.

Am I the only one that so desperately wants to know what Angela Petrelli's power is?
No! I really want to know too! Apparently her sons are too dense to ask mum a few astute questions!
Maren: BSG: Kara has his backmarenfic on May 8th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
This episode was filler from top to bottom. Absolutely nothing happened with Micah et al so I'm not sure why they bothered spending minutes on it. And trying, for one moment, to make Sylar seem like maybe he has a conscience under it all was time not well spent. But after the awesome of last week I'm willing to take the filler episode and move on :)

In completely unrelated news, I love your journal layout-- what style is this?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
Filler, it was! Sylar seemed more psychotic with a 'conscience'!

Thanks! My layout uses 'Flexible squares' and I got it from occasionalburst. I do like it very much.
Becky: mylar is such a good word. idk why.sadface on May 8th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Let just get the OMG HE RANG MOHINDER FOR EMOTIONAL SUPPORT AND LOVE REASSURANCE out of the way should we?

OMG HE RANG MOHINDER! AND HE WASN'T PLAYING HIM! HE WAS TOTALLY CALLING FOR HELP OMG. OMG. LOVE.

*cough*

I treated myself this week and downloaded a 1.4gb version of it, God, it was pretty.

MOVING ON. Sylar's mum is incredibly creepy, i'd be fucked up if she was my mum, she reminded me of Lillian in that inappropriate kind of overlove for her child, nothing particually mental about her just very, very unsettling (lol sylar apologist, ino). I figured that once Mummy Sylar had decided she was going for the whole scissors 'my son is evil' thing, Sylar decided that nobody loved him and that he may as well kill they all because dammit he is special and he will start with her, the ungrateful wretch. I mean, he couldn't have accidentally killed her. Sylar >:(.

I really hope the DL/Micah/Niki storyline pays off in a way that isn't 'oh noes, Linderman has been breeding us!' That would be lame.

I have no idea what Nathan will do, I mean, as much as I want to believe he's good and all he is still a philanderer who was taking money from Linderman, money which he knew didn't come from an a++++ place, well before any of this heroes malarky came about, so idk. I think Peter being the bomb could be the *only* thing that would stop him and since we've seen the future I can only hope that Nathan/Peter come up with a new solution pre-bomb in which Nathan concludes that Peter can blow up and survive.

I spent yesterday reading Peter/Claire fic. a)it's all bad. b) I hate myself D:
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sylarbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
HE WAS TOTALLY CALLING FOR HELP OMG. OMG. LOVE.
I know!!! It totally took the Mohinder/Sylar relationship to a new level! ;-) And it was hysterically funny.

I treated myself this week and downloaded a 1.4gb version of it, God, it was pretty.
Ohhhh, yummy! Heroes is visual porn. I sometimes DL the hi res 700MB-ish versions--they're stunning enough!

Sylar decided that nobody loved him and that he may as well kill they all because dammit he is special and he will start with her, the ungrateful wretch. I mean, he couldn't have accidentally killed her. Sylar >:(.
Yeah, that seems plausible in Sylar-terms. You are very cute with your Sylar-apologist spiel. And lookie! Exciting new Sylar icon! Still killing one's mother after being rejected by her seems like the sort of thing that would make someone pyschotic, but Sylar's all back to front.

That would be lame.
They are lame. I abandon all hope about them.

Nathan/Peter come up with a new solution pre-bomb in which Nathan concludes that Peter can blow up and survive.
I reckon it's likely. They've played Nathan's bond to Peter as greater than anything else in his life, so if anyone's going to help him overcome his less noble instincts, it's Peter. Still, I kind of like the evil streak in Nathan so I reckon I'll be happy either way.

YOU READ PAIRE!!! OMG, THE DARK SIDE!! *shudders*
Beckysadface on May 8th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
PS. HE ACTUALLY CANONICALLY EATS BRAINS. OMG I SQUEED SO HARD.
Nora Norwich: claire hironorwich36 on May 8th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, is this the first time we got canonical confirmation of that?
Beckysadface on May 8th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
yyyyy! Quinto said he was playing it as if he ate them but it had never been confirmed and there was some story about the writers having talked about it but never really decided quite what he did with them. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sylarbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
Heeee.
Sorry about the mega-italic comment above. I'd re-do it, but meh, I'm tired.
Nora Norwich: claire happynorwich36 on May 8th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with you about snow globes: very creepy and weird.
And I also agree about the lameness that was DL and Niki's plot--I think the only interesting thing about it was Micah finding out that shapeshifter girl whose name I can't recall actually alters people's perceptions rather than changing shapes--I suspect that that's going to be key in one of the remaining eps.

I don't actually think Peter's going to explode--at least not immediately. For one thing, the election hasn't happened yet, so it's too soon in the timeline.

And re: your incest watch: this show really does have some of the most inappropriate pairings, doesn't it? I mean, the only major non-incesty one is serial killer/brainless dude.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sylarbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
I wish I found shape-changing girl a bit more interesting. She's useful to have around and she opens up lots of plot potential, but in and of herself she's not very interesting... yet?

Oh, I don't think Peter will go boom yet either. That would be way too anti-climactic. ;-)

Mohinder really is the perfect partner for Sylar--the one person whose brain Sylar doesn't covet--because he has no power and is vacuous to boot. Selfless love! *swoon* ;p
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Petrellicestbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
*nods* Seriously, I should have instituted this weeks ago. It keeps getting more and more intense. I have serious worries about the mental health of the writers... though it makes for amusing TV!
deaverdeaver on May 8th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
Sylar calling Mohindar and then getting miffed that Mohindar would rather call the cops than chat was hilarious.

It was nice to see DL actually using his power - I feel like we haven't seen that since the first episode he was in, I was starting to think I made it all up in my head. Too bad Nikki/Jessica is too dumb to realize that gathering all the info Linderman has on them might, you know, actually be useful.

Ahahaha, love your incest watch - it's all too appropriate.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sylarbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
I feel like we haven't seen that since the first episode he was in, I was starting to think I made it all up in my head.
I love his power! I liked it when we saw him use it when Niki/Jessica was in prison. I remember being quite moved by it and thinking how strange it would be to be 'boundary-less'.
wisteriawisteria_ on May 8th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
I'm now to the point where I'll skim meta, but not to the point where I actually understand any of it. Nor am I particularly motivated. ;) Yours looked great, though!

Still, what is UP with the incest? Same with SPN (another show I've never seen), where the general OTP is supposedly Sam/Dean. Is Incest the New Black?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Petrellicestbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
Hee. Mine's more mockery and snark where this show is concerned than meta! ;)

The incest is OOC! Very peculiar. My advice on Supernatural is don't bother (though the hordes of screaming SPN fans will shoot me down for this). Peter/Nathan > Sam/Dean any day. *waits to be shot*

And to think that people have accused my OTPs of being too 'incestuous'! (Kara/Lee, of course, and Lois/Clark in Smallville, since Lois lived with Clark's family as a kind of surrogate daughter for a while)
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flying Manbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
it came with a side-order of, "Oh, and by the way, you might have to pop a cap in my ass."
HA! Yes. And he did so so casually! Honestly, Peter, you need to work on your recruiting skills. 'Here, have a gun!' isn't always the best approach.

Bless Mohinder's heart; it's a good thing he's pretty.
Really, it is! As Molly totally seemed to realise. Her smile was the smile of someone that's thinking 'you're dumb, but CUTE!' I may as well start shipping them... it's no ickier than any other pairing on this show!

I'm glad I wasn't the only person who spent part of the episode going, "Hey, Peter! How about we don't go track down the guy who can turn us into a nuclear weapon."
That was my biggest issue with this episode. It was SO OBVIOUSLY THE WRONG THING TO DO! Arrrghh! I hate watching characters blindly walk into danger because of their own stupidity. I'm much gentler on Peter now that I know he has latent hotass-ness, but still... the boy needs to get a clue!
Crisduskwillow on May 9th, 2007 10:28 am (UTC)
I loved Sylar in this episode (well I usually do), but I thought he was very sympathetic here.
I loved the little freak out about how he always has a reason to kill someone, so killing all those 'innocent people whom don't matter' would be wrong. What a nice little twisted logic!

Meanwhile, Nathan was also having mummy issues. I'm still torn. I hate the idea of Nathan as Mrs Petrelli's (and Linderman's) puppet, so I hope he's double-crossing them.
Yes, what's up with that? He doesn't even have a reason to believe them and do what they say.
BTW does the Mom have a power, I waaant to know.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sylarbop_radar on May 9th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
What a nice little twisted logic!
Yeah, that was cool. And he really really worried about it! Hee!

He doesn't even have a reason to believe them and do what they say.
My worry is that Nathan will do what his mother wants because he's so respectful of her role as family leader and he's so protective of his own family. Mum does seem to wield a lot of influence in that family. And yeah I really really want to know what her power is! (Maybe it's persuasion!!)
Cris: brunettesduskwillow on May 10th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
My worry is that Nathan will do what his mother wants because he's so respectful of her role as family leader and he's so protective of his own family.
I hoped he would be disappointed that she kept her power a secret, and that she didn't tell him sooner that she's really involved in it all, and knows Linderman. But there was no reaction. Oh Nathan...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flying Manbop_radar on May 11th, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, I hoped that too. It seems ridiculous that there wasn't. But they could just be playing with that for plot reasons--teases!
katiebugs18katiebugs18 on May 9th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Ok, have to say it, your meta...so much better and funnier than mine. The 'Incest Watch' is brillant and completely necessary for this show. This was spot on great as always.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on May 9th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
Awww, you're lovely, thank you! My meta for other shows is rarely funny--but Heroes brings out the snark in me! ;-)