?

Log in

 
 
06 July 2007 @ 03:55 pm
Remedy for recovery from fainting  
Today I lived up to my rep as a fainter. Despite the pathology nurse lying me down to have my blood test, I still fainted. *facepalm* My shame reaches new levels! She was left plaintively asking if at least I felt a bit better than when I sit up and then faint. I told her yes, but truthfully? No. The same sickening nausea and dizziness came over me, I lost all colour and flaked out on her while she was trying to hold a conversation with me. The nurse was very reassuring--she claims she has people of all ages and sizes fainting on her regularly.

I retired to a cafe after that and got my caffeine shot for the day with a truly wondrous cappucino.

I'm now snuggled under a blankie on my sofa and have been reading my f'list in leisurely fashion as I have a rare day off work . \o/ I decided cheerifying things were in order due to the faint, so I'm sharing some of the standouts:
- wisteria_ posted picspam of Kara Thrace's natural beauty.
- pandora_576 has made two beautifully uplifting BSG vids. You can find both of them here.
Free is a glorious ensemble piece--Lola is wonderful at selecting emotionally resonant clips and this vid is full of them. It's moving and mood-lifting.
Faith Alive is a Kara vid, which delves into her dark areas but which has a beautifully hopeful message despite that--and the clips match they lyrics so seemlessly you'd swear they'd been written for each other in places. *g*
I still need to leave proper feedback for these--but I recommend both of them to fellow BSG-viewers suffering the hiatus drought.
- brokenmnemonic wrote a post-Crossroads drabble that he claims is just a rough draft, and which is rather angsty, but which made me happyful anyway since it was pitch-perfect Lee.
- These were posted some time ago but they made me so happy they need pimping again: alissabobissa posted picspam of Lee facial expressions with adorable captioning, appreciative of Lee in all his many guises: part one, part 2A and part 2B.
- indigo419 has cute Kara/Lee exhibitionism ficlets.

SV fandom is quiet at the moment. *pokes it disconsolately* But THIS is gold:
- Snagged from several people on my f'list: The Gayest Superman/Batman comic EVA. This amused me endlessly and cannot be pimped enough. Firstly, the writer gets points for coining the term 'whine-spree'--I'm going to have to adopt that one. ;-) Secondly, this: every time something like this happens in this comic, you think that it cannot possibly get any more gay. But brother, we've got thirteen pages left on this trolley ride, and it just gets better from here sounds EXACTLY like Smallville to me. Every time we think it cannot get more gay, or the gay has died, WHAM! they pull out a slash classic like 'Nemesis' with its fanfictastic premise ('trapped in a cave-in'). Never, ever think it can't get gayer in the DC universe...
- and mahaliem is hosting a badfic drabble-a-thon--always amusing! :-)

Oh, and don't feel too sorry for me with the fainting. I got hot dreams to compenstate. :-p
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Music: Interpol--PDA
 
 
 
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on July 6th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
I don't faint when I get blood drawn, but I do have rolling veins, so they usually have to stick me three or four times. (I had a ginormous bruise on my arm that took three weeks to go away, last time, and they finally had to stick me in my hand).
But I guess that's preferable to fainting! I'm glad you treated yourself to coffee.

Enjoy your day off!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on July 6th, 2007 07:02 am (UTC)
Yeuch! I am very glad that my veins are easy to find. It was drama-free other than me going all headspinny.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batmanbop_radar on July 6th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
I feel I am not as scarred as I should be. I blame fandom. ;-)
brokenmnemonic: Big Hugsbrokenmnemonic on July 6th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
I'm already sympathising elsewhere over the fainting thing, but I thought I'd come here with more big damn hugs :D

And it's very generous of you to share all the shiny stuff with us :) Even if I can't get at some from work (cursed firewall!!) - but I've got as far as the alissabobissa links, and the Part One link takes you to indigo419's LJ...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on July 6th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Oh! Thanks for letting me know! I have fixed it now. :D
brokenmnemonic: Fiercebrokenmnemonic on July 6th, 2007 08:25 am (UTC)
*goes to look at the pretty*
dm_wyatt: animated world's finestdm_wyatt on July 6th, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC)
That Batman/Superman comic was so funny...

How could they have not known it was *so* gay?

*grins*

Thanks for the laugh...

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois mix tapebop_radar on July 6th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
No worries--it needed to be shared. :D The things that get sneaked past censor boards defie belief. Hee!
Cris: Clex - kneelduskwillow on July 6th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*
I also always faint. :(
I hate blood tests.

Thanks for that Batman/Superman link. I just spend 20 minutes giggling insanely. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois hugbop_radar on July 6th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, it's so nice to know I'm not alone. *clings*

You're welcome for the link--it's hilarious!
The First Evil: Lee - close-up - wurlockeasta77 on July 6th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
They take your caffeine, your chocolate, and your blood. You're having it rough!

Thanks for the links. I love the Lee pic spam, of course. ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee not drunkbop_radar on July 6th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you enjoyed the links. Lee is very happy making, of course.
jude_judith82: Starbuck and Apollojude_judith82 on July 6th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Ok take two on the comment. Ugh. I'm serious I don't know what I'm typing sometimes. Thanks for the recs awesome like always.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee collapsedbop_radar on July 6th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
Heee hee! Don't worry. I type some strange stuff myself and I always see typos after I post. *shrugs* Glad you liked the recs!
the plucky young girl who helps the Doctor: Lee - all seriousalissabobissa on July 6th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
Oh no, fainting. I sympathize. I've fainted a few times from migraine pain (horribly embarrassing at school with the puking afterward). And needles and blood scare the hell out of me. I'd probably faint too. :)

Awww, you pimped Lee's fun faces! He is too cute and funny! The other recs are great too! Thanks a bunch.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on July 6th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And yes, Lee's faces needed to be shared. :)

Fainting at school SUCKS. I fully sympathise. I was very embarrassed as a kidlet when I fainted. Once I fainted onto a boy--I was about 11 so that was the height of horror back then. Oh, the blushing!
the plucky young girl who helps the Doctor: kara triad pointalissabobissa on July 6th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
Once I fainted onto a boy--I was about 11 so that was the height of horror back then. Oh, the blushing!
OMG, when I was 10 I fainted at a chorus performance and took the girl beside me on the front row down with me. She remembered me all through school as the girl that fainted on her (well, a lot of kids remembered me for that). Quite horrifying. I feel your pain. And my friend's dad video-taped the whole thing and brought it out every once in a while to torture me.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: bsg kara eeek!bop_radar on July 6th, 2007 11:59 pm (UTC)
OMG no!! That should be banned! People don't realise how embarrassing it is to lose control like that. When I fainted on the boy, I woke up with my head in his lap. *cries at memory* And I looked straight up into his embarrassed/pissed off face. Eeep! Horrified me for years.

I hyperventilate too--that is really bad. I got teased for breathing into brown paper bag and all that. Kids really remember that stuff.
the plucky young girl who helps the Doctor: tigh - uh ohalissabobissa on July 7th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, kids really remember that stuff! There were kids that went to different middle and high schools than me that remembered me after high school for that shit!

I not only took Usha down with me, but I landed on my friend's foot and she complained about it for MONTHS! I really wish my friend with the video hadn't moved away so I could rewatch my dad jumping up to come and scoop me up. It's kinda cute now. My dad was all gallant and heroic coming to save me. The migraine related stuff was in high school and much less cute. :)

Oh no, hyperventilating! Kids suck! Sorry, I know how you feel.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on July 7th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
Oh no! Yeah, your dad probably just remembers himself saving his little girl--that's really beautiful. But yeah, migraine-y high school fainting sounds much worse. :(
Ariel: BSG Six in yellow dresslunar47 on July 7th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
oh no...fainting. I'm sorry. Ensuring Leems seems very treacherous, jk. Loved all the racs, thans.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee secret weaponbop_radar on July 7th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC)
You're welcome! But yes it is a treachorous path..
Ariellunar47 on July 8th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
jesus i can't type for beans, lol.
latteaddict: Animated Hug UBlatteaddict on July 7th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
I totally sympathise with you about the fainting. I've been known to faint on occasion and so has one of my brothers (and a 6.2" guy falling like a tree is definitely not fun) So huggles and offerings of naked Lee vibes to help you recover!

Oh, and I had fun this afternoon picking pilots apart. I'd respond to a few more now, but my brain stopped working several hours ago :) (it happens more frequently as old age creeps in)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on July 8th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
Ohh, thank you! *g* Yeah, I feel completely better now.

I'd respond to a few more now, but my brain stopped working several hours ago
Oh, I'm so glad I'm not the only one that happens to! *g* Must be old age, yes. *nods* I had fun too--thank you! :-)
shadowplays are figments of their own imaginationsciaan on July 9th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
I faint, too, when I get blood drawn. It sucks.

Also, that post with the Superman/Batman and the vermiform aliens doesn't even contain all the gay from that comic. Here, have some more of it. http://community.livejournal.com/scans_daily/262070.html
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on July 10th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
Heeee! Thanks. :) That is a truly terrifyingly funny comic.
shadowplays are figments of their own imaginationsciaan on July 11th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
It must be in the zeitgeist, because theclexfactor just posted more if it! http://theclexfactor.livejournal.com/104975.html