?

Log in

 
 
17 August 2007 @ 11:40 am
Vid recs: Vividcon vids  
Recently I've been plagued by some computer problems that have made vidding an impossibility. I think I've got on top of them now, but in the interim, my vidding 'hiatus' conveniently coincided with the release of vids post-vividcon. Things may be quiet fannishly in general in the hiatus, but it's felt like there's been a vid explosion in the last week--and not just from VVC. I've seen some fabulous non-VVC vids as well and will rec them soon too. I still have heaps more to watch, but in the meanwhile, here's some preliminary recs of VVC vids I have enjoyed so far:

My Filthy Mind by sol_se (multifandom vid)
sol_se describes this vid as 'a multi-fandom free association, stream of consciousness. With dancing.' However, I like to think of it as 'Faith Lehane holds a dance party... and all the cool people come. :D Of course!' It's energetic, mesmerising and upbeat--a really unique treat!

Vogue by Luminosity (300 vid, to--yes, you read right--'Vogue' by Madonna)
Luminosity's awesome vid-editing shines in this, er, spectacularly indescribable vid. I'm pretty sure it could safely be described as 'crack'. Of the highest quality, of course. ;) Seriously. Watch it. It has to be seen to be believed.

The Trouble with Poets by anoel (Highlander, Duncan/Methos vid)
I know I have a few Highlander fans on my f'list, and for you guys I highly recommend this vid--it was a great trip down memory lane for me. (Oh, Methos!) The song choice is fabulous for them and the editing's great. This is one of the strongest Highlander vids I've seen.

Quantum theory by aycheb (Children of Men)
I cannot even begin to convey my excitement that aycheb has made a Children of Men vid... and to a Jarvis song, no less! *dies happy* The movie blew me away, and I'd been toying with my own CoM vid until my computer issues... well I no longer need to do so because this vid captures the spirit of the movie perfectly. Gorgeous imagery, great editing.

Meet me on the other side by obsessive24 (House, Chase character study)
Again, my squee levels were through the roof with this one. I love Chase (despite/because of the strange character construction) and this vid actually takes him seriously as a character, capturing his internal struggle perfectly. That makes it sound terribly earnest, but don't let that put you off--if you're a House fan at all curious about Chase, I'd recommend this vid as an insightful, reflective and fascinating character study. It looks gorgeous too.

obsessive24 has also made a Carnivale vid: Jesus for the Jugular. I don't know the show but this vid was very powerful. Definitely heed the warning for disturbing content, though.

I'll have more vid recs soon soon, including fandom-specific recs for Smallville and BSG, since there have been some brilliant vids coming out of those fandoms recently, as always
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: work (sadly)
Current Mood: creativecreative
Current Music: office chatter
 
 
 
Dionusia: god's gift to iconsdionusia on August 17th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC)
K! Look, I'm alive. Just wanted to say THANK YOU for that 300 vid! I've been afraid to watch the movie because well, I know it takes liberties, but I cannot resist CRACK and that was so unbelievably stunning. Got to go have dinner now -- will write more later tonight.

ABS. OMG. Got to love Sparta's workout program.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee collapsedbop_radar on August 17th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
Hee! It is YOU! *glomps*

You are very welcome to the rec--the 300 vid needs to be recced far and wide. ;) I feel totally happy with never seeing the movie and only ever watching this vid. *content* I am sure it captured the highlights perfectly!
Dionusia: l/k hush hushdionusia on August 17th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Yes. You're right. Need to see actual movie has been negated.

I do appreciate the red cloaks and the Lambda shields, though! but not as much as the historically accurate abs

I think television and movies have shown me that shirtlessness has been very important to our past and shall remain a crucial part of our future.

I'll have to go watch the other vids too. :D CHAAAASE!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber hotnessbop_radar on August 17th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Historically accurate abs FTW! ;) I think there are increasingly high standards of shirtlessness being set in popular culture at the moment... or maybe I just go for the particularly shirtless fandoms. *ponders*

Chase is so cute and earnest in that vid! Have fun! I have ten billion more vids to rec...
daybreak777: this is where they die . . . with absdaybreak777 on August 17th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
Hey, great minds must be thinking alike because I just posted a BSG vids recs post! Some are from VVC, some are not. The recent vids are just fabulous with the innovative twists and the emotional punches.

Vogue was certainly an experience! Crack or eye candy, 300 definitely bears rewatching!

I'm still watching but these vids really make me want to watch again before commenting, and watch the shows/movies they are from.

Thanks for the recs!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kacey squeeee!bop_radar on August 17th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm excited to check out your BSG vid recs this weekend too. :D I wonder if there will be much overlap? Probably, but that's ok. Good vids need to be recced muchly. *nods*
CapnZebbie: stalkerkittycapnzebbie on August 17th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Thanks for all the recs and links! I can't find the vids on the vvc site, though. Where am I supposed to go to find them? Thanks for the help :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark basketballbop_radar on August 17th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
They are still in the process of putting all the links together as not all vidders have their vids up yet, etc. But this is the masterlist of the different vid shows:

http://community.livejournal.com/vidding/1168820.html

If you click on a vid show, eg. 'Challenge/Auction' it will take you to a list of vids in that show and where the vid is online, links to the vids.

But it's definitely worth watching out over the next week or so as more are getting released daily, it seems.
bradcpu: Coffee!bradcpu on August 17th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
I totally blame obsessive24 for me not releasing a vid lately. I was struggling away with my premiere while she was working on hers, and every time she sent me a new version, I'd watch it... and then be unable to open my editing program for days.

Yep, it's totally her fault. Or someone else's. Anyone but mine - that's all I'm saying.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on August 17th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Ah, ok. I do see how that would be distracting. That Carnivale vid was like nothing I've ever seen--and I think perhaps I watched it too late at night because it made for the crazy dreams.

But um, isn't that where coffee comes in? ;) Or chocolate perhaps?

Hey, I can't talk. I have been a no-vidding zone for so long. I have massive Issues, both technical and creative. Sigh.
Luminosity: Franken-steeeensockkpuppett on August 17th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
Yes, yes, yes. I totally blame obsessive24 for my not even opening my NLE program since I came home. Jesus for the Jugular ruined me. In the totally good way.

:)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Woah!bop_radar on August 17th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
It was amazing, wasn't it? (And I don't even know the show--but SO powerful!)

But I've been totally waxing lyrical about 'Vogue' to all and sundry via email since I saw it this morning. :) OMG, such brilliance! *lol*
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on August 17th, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
You like?! Oh good. :)
Enderenderwiggin24 on August 17th, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
I so agree with you on the My Filthy Mind vid!!
really slick and cool, and hell of clips :D

and weee methos!! duncan!! there are not enough HL vids, sighs!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on August 17th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Yay! Yeah, there aren't enough HL vids. But it's good to see someone still making them! ;)
Ariel: Carnivale The Girlslunar47 on August 18th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD. I just wanted to thank you for the link to the Carnivale vid. That is the coolest thing I've seen in ages, mostly because I am a HUGE Carnivale fan.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aishwarya Raibop_radar on August 18th, 2007 06:27 am (UTC)
Oh, good! I knew there would be one or two people out there who were fans of the show--and it's an incredible vid.