?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 September 2007 @ 08:36 pm
Character Study Challenge: Ze Plan  
Thanks to everyone who voted in the character study poll. It's not too late to do so!

I'm comforted to hear that it's not just me who finds it hard to define 'character study'. *g* However, some people's definitions were much better than mine!
- "a character study tends to focus on a particular character rather than a relationship, and any plot action is more for the sake of illustrating character traits than for other purposes." (norwich36)
- "a piece of work that helps illuminate or define some aspect of a character" (transtempts)
- "a piece that explores (an aspect of) the internal life of a character by extrapolating from the information we get from canon" (mskatej)
- "a piece that's primarily interested in letting us get to know a character better" (slinkling)

I am only slightly daunted undaunted! A Character Study Challenge will be held. :) This is a rough outline of my plan:
1. Collect prompts from Saturday 8 September on--prompts to specify fandom, character (anything goes, even RPF), and a short sentence prompt if you want to be specific.
2. Post masterlist of prompts (15 September).
3. Submissions: enter as many times as you want, multiple people can use the same prompt and you can even use your own prompt!
4. Challenge to close three weeks later on 6 October. I'll create a masterlist post of all the entries submitted during that time.
If it's successful, we can do another round (I know the timing's an issue for several people.)

So get thinking about your prompts! Who do you want to read about?! Which character do you desperately want to see a vid about?!

And if you think it's a good idea: pimp it to your f'list! The more participants, the more chance there is that you'll get that breathtaking Dean piece you've been imagining, the fic exploring Clark's emotions about Martha's miscarriage or the Sally Sparrow vid you've been longing for! *G*
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Tom is my Clark: CLARK_Red_Goku_Rose_ettaprim_rose_etta on September 4th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC)
I'm a-pimpin'!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on September 4th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Wheee! :D
Vacuum state of peacebzoppa on September 4th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
Can you give an example of what you're looking for in a prompt? Should it specify output (fic, essay, vid)? I think it would be interesting to have a general enough one and differen tpeople approach it from vid/fic, actually. That could be kind of cool :)

I'm kind of new to all this... what's RPF?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pretty please clarkbop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
I agree with you: I think it would be best if the prompt did NOT specify output. That way different people could interpret the same prompt in different ways.

I was going to get more detailed in my prompt submissions post on Saturday--this was really just a 'heads up', but yes, I'll try and give examples. I guess I was thinking things like: Smallville, Lois, teenage years on a military base.

RPF is real person fic, which some people have expressed interest in including--I didn't want to leave them out. It's always a 'do you or don't you?' with these things.
Kate: Bitch :Dmskatej on September 4th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
RPF = Real Person Fiction. So stories about the actors as opposed to the characters they play. (Or musicians. Fangirls love slashing boys in bands.) A lot of people have issues with it, btw, and think it's immoral and a serious violation of the celebrity's...not sure what, but something. Their soul maybe? I once saw fangirls comparing RPF porn to rape, because the actor didn't give fandom permission--i.e. consent--to be turned into a porn star. HAHAHA. Whatever!

Anyway, I don't much care for it myself (because actors are boring) but I'm pretty certain it's not immoral.
serenography: twskyserenography on September 4th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Oh, is this just for vids? I guess I was confused when I read your earlier post. Or just not thinking clearly. I was thinking that my Martha art might qualify as a character piece.

I'm not complaining, I ALWAYS wish I could vid because there are so many aspects of characters I'd love to see explored. I have a list somewhere of songs I've jotted down that I wish someone would vid. So I will definitely contribute prompts. Can specific songs be submitted? Or is that too heavy-handed?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: yellow girlbop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
Oh, good questions. Meep! Um, I am probably guilty of not really knowing how to define a character study in fanart but now that you mention your Martha piece I definitely think that fits. I want it to be inclusive, so I would be very happy for you to take part if you view that sort of piece as a character study. (I will try to address all these questions in my official prompts post.)

With prompts, my idea was originally to leave them open to art form, rather than spell out fic or vid and specific song. I thought that way people could interpret the same prommpt in different media forms, but I'll do some more thinking on that.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pretty please clarkbop_radar on September 5th, 2007 09:57 am (UTC)
PS. Oh! And apart from anything else, I would totally be interested in seeing your vid ideas! I don't promise anything (especially since I lost all my smallville files in my harddrive crash and am still rebuilding them) but you never know--an idea may click and demand to be vidded! ;) And you could always post them to sv_vids too, as I'm pretty sure they take suggestions/vid bunnies... *ponders*
Enderenderwiggin24 on September 4th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
me! pimpin!
also, i want character studies of Shelby *g*
haha!heee! huh!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Re: me! pimpin!
Wheee! Awesome! I would totally read a Shelby character study. *lol*
Becky: you just don't understand me is allsadface on September 4th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
I've missed something :|
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie yogabop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Not really! I made a poll. *waves hands airily* I've been thinking about doing this for AGES. I want character studies! :D It is an entirely selfish endeavour. ;)
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on September 4th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
I will definitely pimp!

You have a typo in your tag title, though
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, you have my back so well, Nora! *hugs*
Kate: Topher - Rock On!mskatej on September 4th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
I will pimp tomorra. WOOT.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 4th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
AWESOMESAUCE! Thank you! :D