?

Log in

 
 
14 October 2007 @ 06:13 pm
Television updates  
This weekend I baked cupcakes, hit myself on the head with a plank of wood (it hurts!) and spent way too much time sorting out other people's problems. It's one week until my holiday (two weeks off to vid--woot! SHUDDUP!) and I don't know how I'm going to crawl through five more work days.

I'm definitely falling for Pushing Daisies. I know some people are finding it 'too much' and it certainly is cutesy, but the quirks really work for me and I'm finding Ned rather scrumptiously irresistible. I am really glad we're still getting backstory on his childhood--I had thought that was simply for the Pilot.

The chemistry between Ned and Chuck is just adorable. I love the way they have to signal their movements to each other so they don't bump! I bump things all the time--I'd be dead again in a day!

More love: for the writing and, particularly, Ned's delivery on his lines. 'Did I say 'can' because I swallow my consonants sometimes?' made me ADORE him. Something about his posture in that scene made me want to squish him.

And I started to enjoy Chuck a lot more in this episode. Her quirky nature is really starting to shine and some of the details really tickled me: the 'cheesebox' (heaven!) and the language-learning (omgthatissome *dies*). I'm also loving her clothes and general sense of style. :) She's cutely old-fashioned but that's balanced by her level-headedness, her sunny disposition and the way she take everything in her stride.

Loving Emerson Cod too! The knitting is too adorable. And I loved his frustration with Chuck and her confidence that she'll bend him to her charm.

I thought the guest star (the dandelion) was really cute and quirky too. Her pie obsession was somehow adorable, even though also tragic. One thing though: when Chuck said 'that girl's got a whole secret life in the bathroom and I know how she feels' it was hard for me not to conclude that she too had bulimia--after all, she's JUST as skinny!

One character I really don't like: Olive. You could cut her out completely as far as I'm concerned. She's pointless and annoying, and she sings too?! Kill me now!

Bionic Woman is paaaaaiiiining me. I'm now at the stage of fast forwarding to Katee's scenes and I never ever do that with shows. I hate all characters except her's and that's probably not a good thing given that she's psychopathic. *facepalm* I just can't stomach the show though--the misogyny, the bad writing, the poor acting, the boring support cast, the nonsensical world details (don't get me started on the martial arts!), it's just too much bad for me to swallow. I'm kind of looking forward to vids just so that I don't have to put up with the peripheral annoyances, because Katee IS great.

Chuck, however, is tickling me. (Is it weird that the three shows I like this season ALL have a character called Chuck? Yes, I think so.) It's just so easy and entertaining to watch. And the fight sequences are well-choreographed and they play with the conventions to great comic effect. I'm really enjoying Casey--he's fantastically scary and sarcastic. It definitely gives me a giggle every week.

I'm suckered to Gossip Girl and I don't even care! \o/ Serena and Blair totally pwned me this week, and I was so glad they made up at the end. Blair's really grown on me--I love that we got to see just why she's so jealous of Serena. Because Serena is far more natural and there's no question that Blair was too uptight to sell the clothes well. The casting on this show is impeccable. Also, the Nate-Chuck relationship seems to be taking a turn for the slashy, and that can only be a good thing.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Becky: happy happy starfishsadface on October 14th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
Is it weird that the three shows I like this season ALL have a character called Chuck? Yes, I think so.

Oh God, that explains so much.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
*giggles* Yeah, and they couldn't be more different.
Cris: Chuckduskwillow on October 14th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
Pushing Daisies and Chuck are so the best new shows this season. Next to Life of course.

One thing though: when Chuck said 'that girl's got a whole secret life in the bathroom and I know how she feels' it was hard for me not to conclude that she too had bulimia--after all, she's JUST as skinny!
Oh, I haven't thought of it that way. I just assumed that she was talking about secrets, as she's pretending to be dead and can't talk to her aunts.

One character I really don't like: Olive. You could cut her out completely as far as I'm concerned. She's pointless and annoying, and she sings too?! Kill me now!
I think they're thrilled that they have Kristin Chenoweth on the show so there will probably be more singing. :)


As for Chuck, I'm cracking up so much every week. His "Gee thanks, that made me feel so much better" voice last week, and tango and trying to stay cool while tied to that chair - too funny. He's awesome. ♥
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith darkbop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
'Life' is not really for me--I'm not into cop shows. But I believe you that it's good because I love the lead guy.

I just assumed that she was talking about secrets, as she's pretending to be dead and can't talk to her aunts
Oh that's definitely the way the show INTENDED you to understand that line. I just thought the writing was conveniently blind to the irony.

I think they're thrilled that they have Kristin Chenoweth on the show so there will probably be more singing. :)
Oh GAWD. Who the frak is she, anyway? I've never seen her before.

As for Chuck, I'm cracking up so much every week. His "Gee thanks, that made me feel so much better" voice last week, and tango and trying to stay cool while tied to that chair - too funny. He's awesome. ♥
He really is! I loved the tango! I love the snark from Casey, it was all good! :)
Cris: Lifeduskwillow on October 15th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
Have you tried Life and ended up not liking it? Because they don't really focus on the cases that much. Well there is a new case every time, but there's a lot more going on with Charlie (main guy) and connections he has with other characters. He's very zen and funny, I love him. :)

Oh GAWD. Who the frak is she, anyway? I've never seen her before.
Don't let any of the theatre lovers hear you, they might throw rotten fruit at you. ;)
She's a Tony Award winning actress. She had roles on stage (she was in Wicked among other shows :D ), in movies and on television.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on October 15th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, Life's actually showing here in Aus. I tuned in on the second episode but after about 20 minutes my attention drifted elsewhere. It's possible that I missed nuances due to not seeing the pilot, but it just didn't grab me.

She had roles on stage (she was in Wicked among other shows :D ), in movies and on television.
Hmm. I'm obviously not up with US theatre. She seems squawky and annoying to me. ;) I guess if she's got a following though, they hoped she'd bring some attention to the show.
daybreak777: blairserenadaybreak777 on October 14th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
First, sorry you hit your head! Seems like a rough week but glad you're so cheerful about it!

I'm not watching the other shows that you watch except Bionic Woman and Gossip Girl. I'm glad that Katee's goodness on BW is virtually undisputed. The woman is going to go places, it's pretty clear.

As for Gossip Girl, I'm suckered in too! But I was suckered into the books way before the TV series. I don't know if I liked that they made up! But I actually liked the scene with Dan and Blair. (The girl who portrays Serena ever so slightly annoys me.) I think Dan/Blair would totally be a way of getting back at Serena! This show makes me so terrible. ;-)

And Nate/Chuck. How can one miss the slash possibilities? I've only seen Nate sleep in Chuck's room. On the couch but still. And Chuck was definitely jealous this week. Seriously, one day Nate will join Chuck with his lovely ladies. Or one can hope!

Use TV to get through the week. (Always worked for me.) By the time you reach GG you're half-way there and by the time you get to SV, you're home free!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
I think Dan/Blair would totally be a way of getting back at Serena! This show makes me so terrible. ;-)
Hee! Without the background of the books I was definitely on Serena's side to begin with, but this episode made me more sympathetic to Blair and I did wonder about Blair/Dan. Hee! I liked their corridor scene and it would be a nice twist.

On the couch but still
Yuh, but didn't he invite Nate to join him and the two chickies? *blinks* They are very amusingly debauched.

By the time you reach GG you're half-way there and by the time you get to SV, you're home free!
That's a GREAT way to think about it, yes. :D
daybreak777: natechuckdaybreak777 on October 15th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Debauched, hee! I think Chuck is such a pimp. Seriously, him with his scarves. :-)

But one day . . . Nate is a teenage boy after all . . .

indigo419: Kara EEP by ingrid_mindigo419 on October 14th, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
Aww, your poor head! *blows kisses*

Tell me about the martial arts in BW. I read that Will Yun Lee's dad was a Tae Kwan Do master, he at least should know what he's doing? No? I don't know a thing about fighting styles, but it strikes me that they have some rather bad editing in the fight scenes, perhaps to conceal poor form?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie whateverbop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC)
The fights are VERY badly edited. But actually my main gripe is an underlying issue: Michelle's character has been shown to have superhuman strength (she threw her fiance across the room with one arm) and if nothing else she DEFinitely has speed (which is where a lot of power comes from in martial arts) and yet she can be matched by a man without bionic enhancement who has been trained in martial arts? Sorry, but that's REALLY implausible. It's also STUPID. Why would they make it so any human could match her? Why make it so she's only on the level with really well-trained MEN? (Women don't get to be better than guys even with enhancements? that's the message it sends me). Also they really screw up the details all the time. Her non-bionic arm should be a serious detriment--she should be constantly guarding it or she'd be really really bruised by now. But no. Apparently it's sort of quasi bionic... or something. It's just sloppy.

Then there's the whole issue of apparently she has programmed attack and defense responses. I can run with that but where then does Will Yun Lee expect her to suddenly pull some new moves from? She has never been trained in martial arts. She's not just going to suddenly do a flying back kick that she's not programmed to do if he doesn't a) teach her some basic principles of attack and defense and b) get her to drill it. Attacking her over and over again is just dumb. And the argument that it 'makes good tv though' doesn't wash with me--it would make far better tv to have her fighting skills be internally consistent within the world and to show the limitations and possibilities clearly. Instead they're just kind of fudging it and hoping no-one will really care... which is sort of how I feel they're approaching the entire show.
jude_judith82jude_judith82 on October 14th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
Oh my god Boppy. I am loving Pushing Daisies. I thought the second episode was better than the first. The cheesebox thing was awesome. I love cheese but not that much LOL. I love the little trio they have going on the show and the flashbacks are awesome. The show is cutesy but I love that it's dark as well. I mean seriously what other show do you have an executive serial killer and your main witness is a show model with an eating disorder. Love it!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
ME TOO! \o/ I feel the rush of a new infatuation. ;)
jude_judith82jude_judith82 on October 15th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
LOL. It's true. I actually caught Gossip Girl this weekend. They were giving a marathon on MTV and then the latest eppy on the CW. I've got to admit I loved it. Though it helps that I spent half the time looking at the kids'clothes. I'm such a clotheshorse.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on October 15th, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's a kind of guilty pleasure! I'm not much of a fashion junkie myself, but I do like admiring it on others and the show's good eyecandy!
Feliz: Violet fieldfeliz581 on October 14th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
I'm in complete agreement on the Pushing Daisies love. Ned is just so freaking cute, how can you not love him! And I'm actually liking Chuck more with each episode, which I wasn't expecting.

I definitely need some icons now . . .
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
*bounces* Yes, I must get icons too! Chuck is really charming me--I thought I was going to me 'meh' on her, but no! And Ned is one of the cutest (in personality) leads I've seen on a show in eons.
The First Evil: My Brain Hurts - Kara - Nyusziasta77 on October 14th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
I've been fairly vocal in my hate of Bionic Woman. I'm just shocked that David Eick, who helps give us BSG, is responsible for that crap. Bad writing, bad directing, bad editing, and a lead who, imho, can't act. I gave up after the second episode.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee lolbop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
*clings* I hate it soooooo much! David Eick has plummeted in my esteem. I'm going to make a really big call and say it's EVEN WORSE THAN SUPERNATURAL. Which imho is one of the worst shows on television in recent times. It really really does break my brain. I wish Katee would bail and get a better show!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Tyra lolzbop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Heh heh heh! I possibly called it too early. ;)
Fleegull: Claire Quotefleegull on October 14th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
GG is my favorite new show! I am very close to dumping Bionic Woman.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
GG is GREAT fun! (And yummy clothes too!)
BW is borderline with me also.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Heh heh heh! Maybe so! :D If that's the case, I DON'T CARE! And oh! When he did that bashful THING with his arm across his body and one hand in his pocket and his shoulders hunched up... eeeee!!! *smishes*

I must acquire icons of the adorable!

And I agree about the case files so far--not necessarily usually my thing, but they're making the whole world quirky and whimsical, so I like so far.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Cat sadbop_radar on October 15th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
'sank you! :(
smact46smact46 on October 15th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your sore head *ouch*. Hope that your upcoming break helps to heal your woes.

I haven't seen any of the other programs that you mentioned, but Bionic woman isn't my cup of tea at all...I thought it was pretty lame (except for Katee's bits - she owns that character, and is much more captivating on screen).

I think that I will just monitor and enjoy the Katee exerpts via my sasa friends.

I miss Jamie Bamber!! Did you happen to read his forward to the bsg season 3 companion?

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Katiebop_radar on October 15th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
I miss Jamie too! I haven't had a chance to read his forward yet. I'm saving it for a treat on my holiday--I'm sure I'll LOVE it!
oburstsobursts on October 15th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Bionic Woman is paaaaaiiiining me.

Me too. Which is unfortunate, because this could have been such a good show!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bellydancebop_radar on October 15th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
*nods* Oh, definitely. Could have been brilliant exploration of female power issues and great sci-fi. But no.
brokenmnemonic: Dance of bloodbrokenmnemonic on October 18th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
Why did you hit yourself in the head with a plank of wood? Were you aiming for senior management and then missed, or something?

My brothers keep telling me Chuck is great, but I don't have access to it, so I'm going to wait until the DVD boxset is released. It sounds like I'd enjoy it, but not enough that I'm ready to go to extreme measures (for me, at least) to get it - especially with so much Smallville to watch :D

I'm still holding back from watching BW. I'm not entirely sure why - a mix of things, I suspect. I know that I worry a little - I remember what the new BSG was like when it started; Katee was getting hate mail and a regular slating for not being able to act, being ugly and so on, in comparison to all sorts of other people - the sort of thing that makes me seriously ranty. Things have mellowed out, and lots and lots more people now squee over Katee in BSG, because she is a genuinely good actress in a role that's perfect for her. Well, now it's Bionic Woman, and people are squeeing over how great Katee is, and Michelle Ryan is getting an incredibly slating on a range of fronts from her acting to her appearance. I've not watched the series, and I've got no idea if any criticism is warranted or not... but I just know I don't want to put myself in a position where I'm in any way involved with a fandom where people (including people I sort of know) are tearing an actress down. I know, the idea of me watching a show making me feel like I'm involved in fandom is completely screwed up, but... well, you know how it is. I've got enough windmills already.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on October 18th, 2007 08:36 am (UTC)
Were you aiming for senior management and then missed, or something?
Heh, no. They're more likely to be aiming a plank of wood at ME. I just got out of meeting. *shakes* Apparently I didn't get the memo that says you're not meant to tell the truth in those things... *shakes more* It's a good thing I've got two weeks off--they can bitch about me in peace.

I remember what the new BSG was like when it started; Katee was getting hate mail and a regular slating for not being able to act, being ugly and so on
Really?! God, that's so hard to imagine! Because I wasn't around at the start, I thought she was great right from the word go. And as for being ugly, um, by whose standards? *baffled*

I don't know. I sort of understand your reluctance to get involved but I trust my own opinion--I know bad acting when I see it and Michelle's struggling imho. She may well improve and I hear she was much stronger on other shows. If she improves I'm more than happy to change my tune. But right now her performance falls flat with a thunk for me. But honestly that's almost the LEAST of that show's problems, imho. It starts with the writing and universe construction...

But I don't enjoy slagging a show (or an actor), so I'm likely to just drop out of the habit of commenting on it. Unless there's a change of course, this is likely to be my last comment on the matter and was more in the way of note to my friends that I'm unlikely to engage about the show any more. Because I'm not one of those people that likes raining on other people's parade and also there are far better shows to spend my time on... :D I know plenty of people are enjoying BW and I wish I was too but if something doesn't work for you, it doesn't work for you. *shrugs*