?

Log in

 
 
18 October 2007 @ 09:37 pm
Pushing Daisies 1.03  
Work ate my brain, so this is going to be one of those boring 'OMG, I love Pusing Daisies so much!!!' squee posts. Deal.


OMG, I love Lee Pace so much!! Could the man BE any cuter? I think *I* stopped breathing when Chuck kissed him through the plastic wrap. *sigh* And I just love his smitten expressions--he's so adorably in love. And he nods really cutely! He's making me re-write my list of appealing male characteristics:
- ability to use metaphor
- verbal acuity
- self-conscious/shy body language that looks cute not dorky (not quite sure how this is achieved!)
- makes pies
- nods cutely
- dimples
- not a bandaid ripper (me neither--I agree: it's a process *nods*)
- prone to unfortunate honesty
- wears grey sweaters and black sneakers
- appreciation of irony
- agility
- wanted to be a Jedi <<--favourite episode moment
- looks cute with a sword.

I also find it ridiculously charming that he considers Chuck 'part of his private' and that he thinks everyone else (ie Emerson) should just deal with it.

And Chuck WORE MY FAVOURITE COLOUR! *happy grin* I'm wearing it right now! (That would be yellow.) And she looked so cuuuuute in it. I WANT THAT DRESS!!!! *cries with want* The red one would be just fine too.

And I really like her. :D It's an extra special delight that I like Lee's co-star too, I think--seems too good to be true. I really like that Chuck really took it seriously that she was living on borrowed time. In fact I love that the show went there, that it wasn't just forgotten. Because it IS a really big deal. And I love the way Charlotte is dealing with the emotions of being still alive but cut off from her old life.

In other news, my horoscope is fucking with me: 'You may feel stable and secure today.'
Well, thank you, horoscope--I'm glad I have your permission! And yes, I might feel stable and secure, only I ACTUALLY FEEL LIKE A JITTERY MESS, THANKS FOR BRINGING IT UP! *deletes horoscope*
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: touchedtouched
 
 
 
Cris: Pushing Daisies - Chuckduskwillow on October 18th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
How perfect was this episode?!
The plastic wrap kiss. The PotC sword fight and Jedi comment. Stuck "Pooh" Emerson. LMAO!! And they addressed the whole accidentally involuntary manslaughter thing! ♥
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on October 18th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
SO PERFECT! \o/ *twirls you happily*
Caryle: heart mountaincarylerg on October 18th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
I am completely joining you in the Lee Pace love. That part about the band aid was the most adorable thing I've seen all week. I just wanted to squish him! And I adore Chuck and the Pooh jokes were wonderful and in conclusion I adore this show the end. :)

p.s. -- I hate when my horoscope taunts me with tales of happiness and calm when I feel like crap. Hope it gets better soon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
Wanting to squish Lee Pace seems to be a common response. He is most happy-making! :D
Everywhere and Nowhere: DS Fraser brown uniformallzugern on October 18th, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
I have yet to see Pushing Daisies, but Lee sounds a lot like Benton Fraser.

I absolutely adore your icon! I have pictures of my Siamese cat dressed up in light blue doll clothes, complete with bonnet. I need to dig those out and make icons :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kittenbop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hadn't thought of that comparison... he has a certain old-fashioned charm that is not dissimilar, yes!

Ohh, I want to see your Siamese kitty! (The image in my icon comes from Cute Overload--alas, not my kitty!)
Nora Norwich: Bend over boyfriendnorwich36 on October 18th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
I'll have to come back and read the review when I've had a chance to watch the ep--I just wanted to commiserate on STUPID ANNOYING HOROSCOPES because I had totally the same reaction to one I had yesterday.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark identity crisisbop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
Is not really review. Is just squee. ;)

And thank you! I think they do it deliberately to taunt.
deaverdeaver on October 18th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
Yep, it was very adorable. Besides the Jedi line (which had me rewind my DVR twice to hear it again), I loved the "Kick, pooh, kick!" moment. Ahahaha. Chi was VERY brave for spending that much time in an episode with nothing but his back side showing. Hee.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Madame Pompadourbop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Yes! I loved 'Kick!' too! I'm really loving Chi's performance in this show too--and yeah that was wonderfully good-spirited.
Siljasiljamus on October 18th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
I ACTUALLY FEEL LIKE A JITTERY MESS, THANKS FOR BRINGING IT UP!

*hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! I have one more work day to get through and then I can collapse. How are you?! I was worried to hear about your accident.
Silja: autumn - leafsiljamus on October 20th, 2007 12:47 pm (UTC)
The v-gift actually wasn't meant to be anonymous....and in my browser it isn't.....Ah, well, all this IT-stuff is.....

::scratches head::

According to my doctors, physiotherapist and others in the know I'm doing good and I should be well on the way to making a full recovery, but it is probably going to take a few more weeks before I'm able to start work again. The whole thing about not being able to sit down for more than 30 minutes at a time making it pointless to even try, seeing as I sit at my desk more or less for 7 hours a day.

It doesn't really hurt any more, but I'm still not comfortable moving around, sitting down or even lying down. My neck and lower back are both acting up at this point, but thankfully my arms are more or less back to normal, so I can read again.

Thank you for asking - and enjoy your vacation!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara glowybop_radar on October 20th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, thank you! *hugs* It was very kind and maybe I'm just a duffer and didn't read properly.

I'm still not comfortable moving around, sitting down or even lying down. My neck and lower back are both acting up at this point, but thankfully my arms are more or less back to normal, so I can read again.
Thank goodness for reading! But that sounds incredibly frustrating. Whole-body injuries like that are really mentally draining if you can't get comfortable and can't do your normal things. :( I'm glad you're recovering well though--hope you get back to normal soon.
Silja: bsg - the cagsiljamus on October 22nd, 2007 11:27 am (UTC)
...duffer...

...ahem, does that mean what I think it means?

Whole-body injuries like that are really mentally draining

I so don't want to wine, but at this point I think the mental and emotional aspects are the worst. I don't take well to being on my own with all the lovely thoughts in my head as the only thing to keep me company most of the time. Reading is a good distraction for me, but I recognize that right now I'm using it as a numbing technic, which is not a good thing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee Apollobop_radar on October 22nd, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)
..ahem, does that mean what I think it means?
It means silly person or idiot?

I think the mental and emotional aspects are the worst.
I can understand that. I don't deal well with boredom and I'd be trying to distract myself too, I'm sure.
Silja: bsg - heesiljamus on October 23rd, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Me, I'm so clever at decoding slang from context, yes, I am.

::ruffles my hair::
carpenyx: pd - chuckcarpenyx on October 18th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
I am head over heels in love with Pushing Daisies. Chuck is adorable. Ned is adorkable. ;) Lee Pace rocks. I just get all gooey and giddy when I watch :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on October 18th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
Gooey-ness and giddiness--YES!
jude_judith82: Pushing Daisiesjude_judith82 on October 19th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
I'm in love with the way the characters speak. The show is visual eye-candy and I want to wear all of Chuck's outfits. Wonderful. On another note I HATE horoscopes. Seriously so I feel your pain. ;-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pushing daisies make it betterbop_radar on October 20th, 2007 10:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad I'm not alone. *g*
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on October 20th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
I just watched Pushing Daisies, and I totally agree with you. "I wanted to be a Jedi"=cutest line ever, especially since it apparently gave him mad swordfighting skills. (And I can't believe they had a SWORDFIGHT!! HEE!) And all the lovely revelations in this episode were excellent.

I have to say, though, they could cut the narration to about 1/10 of the amount they'd be using and I'd be happy.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Prince Nedbop_radar on October 20th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
it apparently gave him mad swordfighting skills.
:D So cute! I love how the power of his imagination sort of shone there and saw him through.

I don't mind the narration too dreadfully though I can see how it could get annoying and I do suspect it will be something that might drop off as the show finds its feet. It doesn't seem sustainable forever.