?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 November 2007 @ 08:38 pm
A bit of BSG fandom love  
I am filled with warm fuzzies for BSG fandom at the moment. The response to the first challenge at bsg_hiatusthon has been really wonderful so far--we have sign-ups for nearly every day between now and Christmas! It would, of course, be super-cool if there was a post every day... *makes puppy eyes* If anyone out there feels like jumping in with an early drabble, late sign-ups can be accepted here.

I'm a bit behind on my meta-reading post-Razor and have guilt about needing to get to a few posts on my f'list, but my brain's been kind of mushy in the last few days. When my concentration returns, I'll be there. However, I do want to share this lovely post by marenfic on Kara/Lee fans and our respective different views. I couldn't agree more. It's sad to see people sometimes torn apart by differences of perspective, but I am blessed with generous, intelligent LJ friends who enlighten me about Kara and respect that a Lee-fan's perspective is different.

And somewhat inarticulately I've been in a very 'Kara' kind of mood recently. I truly adored her in Razor--I thought she was at her strongest, most beautiful, most honourable and most heroic (in the good sense), and I've found that I'm gentler on her in my mind post-Razor. I do think Razor provided a missing puzzle piece for me re. Kara. That might not have been so if I was more naturally attuned to her, but regardless it's been a pleasant experience to find myself thinking about her perspective.

Consequently I've been drawn to Kara vids and wanted to share a couple:
- buffyann's Headlights explores her S3 destiny issues in a way that put me 'inside' that journey very effectively.
- gigglemonster's Surrender leant me a positive spin on Kara's feelings for Lee. And yes, it IS the shippiest song ever written, and I'm kind of amazed I 'bought' it as Kara pov (being such a cynic about Kara's feelings), but I really did which is a credit to the vidder.

Also have to rec kiki_miserychic's Ain't No Reason which looks at all the women in Razor, Kara included, but which worked most effectively for me as a study of Kendra. There's a stack of meta in there.

(The following are not BSG-specific links, btw!)

Finally, it's starting to be that festive time of year again and holiday wishlists are going up. wish_list is a smart idea as a central way of posting wishlists. I usually mosey through them and do what I can, and it's a lot easier having a central archive. Go post there!

And there's a cool idea for a holiday vid exchange. I know lots of non-vidders have ideas for vids sometimes--if you leave them here you never know, someone might pick them up!
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 27th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
Re: *Blathers*
Hee! Well, see how you go. I have no idea if it'll be your thing or not, and it's probably a hard one to pick up midway.
brokenmnemonic: Leebrokenmnemonic on November 27th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
There is so much good Razor meta out there that I think I could spend the next six months replying - I'm still putting together my thoughts on asta77's meta, although too many days away from home has dropped me to a crawl :P

I read marenfic's piece before commenting here (no way to watch vids at work, sadly) and I have to say I think that since you joined the BSG fandom, the level of debate and interest in Lee has increased - not just because of the enthusiasm and insight you bring, but because you've put other intelligent and insightful people together and fostered debate. I had never heard of asta77 or daybreak777 before meeting you, and now I pop across to their LJs once a week or so to read and think. So, as I don't say it often enough... thank you :)

Now, back to work...
The First Evil: Apollo - Smile - gforginaasta77 on November 27th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Heh. Yeah, I still need to provide feedback on your post as well. I think the locked posting thing threw me off and now I'm trying to juggle the old meta with the new. And I started work on my Lee Adama post which I hope to get up sometime this week. It's great though, having so much to think about and discuss and it's all from such smart, sane people. ;-) I'm also happy to have been introduced to you too. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
It's true there is a flood of great meta! \o/

You are very kind but I'm not sure I can take that much credit. Though I'm VERY pleased if I've been able to help other fans find interesting people to debate with.

So, as I don't say it often enough... thank you :)
I don't say it often enough either: thank you for all your comments, feedback, debates and well, everything. :)
daybreak777: the hugdaybreak777 on November 27th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
I am filled with warm fuzzies too! BSG has been such a lovely intro to fandom this year. I was so nervous but people are so kind and patient and smart. Yeah, fans get passionate but it's nice to see people who actually care about well-created entertainment. You know I probably wouldn't be here if not for your passion for Lee, Bop. And your friendliness. And generosity. And you just being Bop!

Yay for you being in a Kara mood! Me too. :-) The vids are wonderful. I'm so impressed with people already using clips of Razor in vids. They are fast!

I'm always glad you keep writing about Lee. Never stop writing about him. I have such a true fondness and love for him lately after Razor. The Lee I always wanted to see more of got a whole movie!

Things on LJ won't always be so bouncy. But whatever happens, I got off to a good start and have some great memories. Hopefully, nothing will ever take that away.

*hugs the BSG peeps I know*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
You know I probably wouldn't be here if not for your passion for Lee, Bop.
Heee. Yeah because my insane inability to understand Kara triggered you to reply and set me straight? ;p How lucky we are to have you in the fandom now with your enthusiasm and wonderful recs and meta posts.

I'm so impressed with people already using clips of Razor in vids. They are fast!
YUH-HUH! It makes me sick with envy. I choose to believe they don't have day jobs. ;p
The First Evil: Lee - close-up - syliasyliasyliaasta77 on November 27th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Awww, don't feel guilty. I always look forward to your thoughts/feedback, but it's not like I'm going anywhere. And 'Razor' is all we have to discuss until April! I actually want to go back and reread some posts after watching 'Razor' again.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee Apollobop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
This is true! If I take a relaxed approach to working through everyone's meta I'll feel less guilty. And it will actually mean the pleasure is extended... :)
Allison: viper jockfrolicndetour on November 27th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
That was a great post. ITA - I'm really glad I met you and my other friends who come at the show from different perspetives, but are always sane about it and open to other points of view. It's definitely enriched my viewing experience. :D /sappiness

So this means when your brain resolidifies you need to tell me what you think about Ron's Q+A answer about Lee knowing the real deal re. Cain. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Every so often it's fun to be sappy about fandom. :)

Ok, I'll make a note for when my brain solidifies. :) I must say that RDM's a bit too much for me right now. I will stomach him when I feel a little stronger. ;)
Allison: homefrolicndetour on November 27th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
I do think Razor provided a missing puzzle piece for me re. Kara.

I don't know if you mean in terms of her relationship with Lee and how that played out in LDYB, but I felt like it filled in a puzzle-piece there for me, personally. Not that she was "getting him back," but that she went into ultra-denial about the possibility of feelings or a relationship between them, and that's why she was so... violently oblivious to his feelings. ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara glowybop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yes, I was somewhat obliquely indicating that (so as to avoid spoiling people). I found it REALLY hard to comprehend Kara at the end of S2 and that put me in a difficult place with her early S3, but now that Razor has settled, her reactions feel a lot more natural. I can understand how she withdrew from him and appeared (superficially) so callous. I'm not nearly as angry at her as I was. It just feels a lot more like tragic circumstances on both sides than one person being awful to the other.
jude_judith82: Maelstrom Karajude_judith82 on November 27th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! Boppy recs! I'm looking forward to checking these out. Thanks. :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee dreamybop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! :)
canadiangirl_86 on November 27th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
Fandom rocks.

And I would love to give some fic a go at bsg_hiatusthon I just don't have the time! Grr!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee plottingbop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. No guilts! ;)
Dayln: [Will & Grace] - Jack & Will Huggigglemonster on November 27th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for the rec!
What a compliment to know that I could make you enjoy, what I agree is, the shippiest song ever ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Karabop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're welcome! It was delightful and it's even more remarkable that it worked for me as Kara-pov since I'm usually so stuck in Lee's pov.

And I must check out some of your other vids when I have a chance.
Third Mousethirdblindmouse on November 27th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Are any of those spoiler-safe (no S3.5+)? *hopes against hope*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 27th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
I'm really sorry but they're not. :(
I can try and find some old recs of mine that might be? Or I'd recommend daybreak777's recs. I'm pretty sure she's got a Kara vid rec post where you could find some non-spoilery stuff.
Third Mousethirdblindmouse on November 28th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
That's okay. I can't watch vids right now anyways (my computer turns everything blue), so I'll wait until I'm caught up.
brokenmnemonic: Leebrokenmnemonic on November 28th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
Sorry to drop in out of the blue (I was reading replies above) but if you're running a PC, that blue-vid problem is 90% likely to be a codec/OpenGL issue. I've experienced the same problem when I run applications that try to reinitialise the graphics process while I've got other programs open trying to handle video or some types of image.

There are several solutions that could fix it, but they depend on what your system configuration is. If you are on a PC, I'd suggest checking out the doom9 site (a search on google turns it up as the first hit). The site has pretty comprehensive guides to a wide range of freeware video and DVD based software - if it's simply a case of you missing a codec, using something like the GSpot tool to check what the average video needs to play will give you the name of a suitable codec. Most vids are compatible with the latest DivX / XviD codecs, so that's a good place to start.
Third Mousethirdblindmouse on November 28th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks, but it's actually a straight-forward case of a broken graphics card.
Third Mouse: Tosh secretly fights crimethirdblindmouse on November 28th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC)
Hee, now that I've accessed my roommate's computer, I'm ready to take any vid recs you've got, especially Smallville ones.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Leebop_radar on November 30th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
By wonderful coincidence, I have *just* managed to get my vids uploaded to a permanent hosting site (thanks to bananainpyjamas). Sooo... this should be a direct link. Let me know if you have any trouble with it!

And yes, I'm sure Razor would benefit from watching the 'Pegasus' arc again--that's what I *haven't* done yet but I'm trying to string out BSG pleasures too. :)
(Deleted comment)