?

Log in

 
 
11 December 2007 @ 08:34 pm
Definition of a bad day  
Three words: Spider.* In. Pyjamas.

*Yes, one of those motherfrakking huge ones Australia does so well.

*shudders*

In other news, I am seriously LJ-deprived. Work is taking about 12-13 hours a day at the moment, but I'm hopeful I'll get from 21st until 2nd off. Only problem is I really have no time for LJ until then... :( Feel free to tell me what I'm missing here though! I'll try and catch up as soon as I can.
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: scaredscared
 
 
 
Beckysadface on December 11th, 2007 09:48 am (UTC)
>:D<

I always get confused when people freak out about spiders and then remember that England doesn't really do them like those other, hotter, countries.

I don't know what you're missing! Um...the last two episodes of Dexter got leaked, that was good and its nearly Christmas! \o/
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 10:01 am (UTC)
Oh yays!! *off to watch Dexter*

(And yeah, your spiders are kind of cute and adorable.)
Allison: kara-smilefrolicndetour on December 11th, 2007 09:52 am (UTC)
Oh, dude, you've missed a LOT. ;) Well, on the BSG end, anyway.

I like spiders, but not in my pyjamas! Sorry! D:
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee in darknessbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 10:02 am (UTC)
No, I saw the wank. If that's what you mean.

*hands you all my spiders in my life ever*
(no subject) - frolicndetour on December 11th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Dizzycaitlen on December 11th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
Oh gawd, I think I'd die of hysteria and shock if a Huntsman found its way into my pajamas. *shudder* You poor thing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Sally Sparrowbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC)
It was a huntsman, yes. :(((((
brokenmnemonic: Dead but prettybrokenmnemonic on December 11th, 2007 10:38 am (UTC)
Hmm... was Corwin able to deal with said spider? Maybe I need to ship you a cattle prod for Christmas, one of the ones that'd make spiders crispy on contact ;)

I'm still recovering from my trip, but from what I can tell the BSG side of LJ consists of hypocricy, wank and crazies coming out of the woodwork... which is rather depressingly normal. The WGA strike sounds like it's getting acrimonious, but then I don't need many reasons to dislike big corporations at the best of times. Much more important than any of that is the discovery that apparently, my local Sainsburys occasionally stocks Tim Tams. Ok, these are the people who allegedly stock those new flavours of Jaffa cakes that seem to have vanished... but whatever Sainsburys do, Tescos try to do better, so...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee polite facebop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
Corin had a go. But it was too large for him. The bf came to the rescue.

Depressingly, the BSG wank is one of the few things I DID see on LJ in the five minutes I've been on in the last few days... It was very weird seeing BSG do wank. On the one hand, I was saddened to see such poor behaviour in a fandom I'd kind of naively considered better behaved than SV until now. On the other hand, part of me was thinking 'omg, this is the lamest wank EVER compared to the shit we get in SV'. Wake me when there are pregnant sockpuppets faking their own demises to get lip gloss! ;p

Your tim tam discovery sounds happy-making! :) It's good to see you back. I missed you.
(no subject) - digitalwave on December 11th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: bsg kara eeek!bop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
You were one of the first people I thought of after it happened.
Fleegull: Mini Andenfleegull on December 11th, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
Was it one of those funnel web spiders? I saw a documentary on them and I'm pretty sure if I ever saw one of them on me, it would be the last thing I ever saw.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flowersbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
It wasn't a funnel web thank god. It was a huntsman. They are harmless but large and scary looking nonetheless.
(no subject) - bzoppa on December 11th, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tyffityffi on December 11th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC)
First, I was laughing, then I read "australian spider" and now I wonder whether it was one of those tiny spiders, that are deadly poisonous, or whether it was one of those huge thingies that are deadly scaring...

Anyway, spiders are evil *nods* Though the German ones certainly say the same about humans. I'm not so sure about the Australian ones, though... *scratches head*

Okay, now I imaging 3m high spiders, trying to take over world domination! Eeeek!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee concentratingbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
It was a huge thingy that was deadly scaring. But technically harmless. Although try telling that to your brain when it is running towards you across the bathroom floor!
latteaddict: We are not frakkinglatteaddict on December 11th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
*SPIDERS******************

We are CURSED here and if I found a large spider in my PJ's I'd have to burn them!!

Last week my brother went outside for a smoke at about 1am and when he walked back into the house there was the biggest, chunkiest, humungous huntsman spider ever in the entire world. Instead of killing it himself (he is 23 years old and 6.2") he wakes me up and makes me kill it. It took me about 20 minutes to work up the courage to get close enough. The thing was the size of a man's outstretched hand *freaks out and dies*

so yeah, a large spider in your PJ's is something that would probably make me pass out *frets for you*

as for your very stressful workload; I sincerely hope you get some time off and the craziness slows down :) :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Karabop_radar on December 11th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I see the Aussies on my f'list have instant sympathy. :)

I am very impressed you killed one! I've been known to call my mother or an ex in the middle of the night, from a corner of my living room, where I've been trapped by one, frozen in fear!

I hate the crunch they make. *shudders and shudders more*

I once woke up with one running up the bedspread from my knees towards my head. This was slighly less traumatic in that it fell out of my pjs onto the floor, so I didn't actually see it on me. I just know it was there at some stage. :(( I'm a little too freaked to open my chest of drawers though in case there are more.

Thanks for the thoughts re. work. It is really lonely right now.
(no subject) - latteaddict on December 11th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cherylad: WTFcherylad on December 11th, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
Can I just say ... truly and with feeling ... OH MY FRAKKING GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Shudders in spades.

Yeah.

yuck.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flowersbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Mmmph. Thanks!
blowjobs for jesus: nonfandom ornamentskristiinthedark on December 11th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
Spiders, I'm okay with. MICE, Boppy. MICE and RATS. Just thinking about them freaks me out. *shudder*

*clings to you*
Everywhere and Nowhere: Callum boy kissing - Not Shareableallzugern on December 11th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
We are a match made in heaven. You get the spiders, I'll deal with the rats and mice :-)
(no subject) - kristiinthedark on December 12th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristiinthedark on December 12th, 2007 12:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Naomi: Oz B/K promo pics by rosengirlfrelling_tralk on December 11th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Eeek! How do you kill the really big Australian spiders then? I swat spiders around me with a fly swatter, but presumedly Australian spiders would require a weapon with more heft to it *stomach turns*

Edited at 2007-12-11 12:45 pm (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Children of Menbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
Er, yeah, you generally need a heavy weighted object. OR if you are really not squeamish, a tissue/cloth and a strong palm. But they crunch and it's gross.
(no subject) - frelling_tralk on December 11th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Everywhere and Nowhereallzugern on December 11th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Please, please, please tell me you weren't wearing them :-(

I don't know how you can deal with them. Those huge ones generally stay in the basement so I know when to be on the alert. But in my apartment? *shudders* They'd end up rubber rooming me after a while.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Naomi King Kongbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
I was wearing them. At least, I was pulling the top on and it fell to the floor--I think from the top, but maybe from the pants.

Yeah, it's when they come in the house it freaks me out. I need my safety zones! When I was little and saw my first one, my mother naively promised me I'd never see another one that large in my life. We were newly emigrated from the UK. She didn't know any better, but I still feel cheated in some way. :(
(no subject) - ex_meek386 on December 11th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lil_itulil_itu on December 11th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
I hate spiders! Sorry!

Now may be a good time to get off the LJ hook what with it being sold to SUP and all that.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kittenbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm not leaving LJ any time soon. Apart from anything else, it would take energy I don't have right now.
daybreak777: kara looking downdaybreak777 on December 11th, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
Sorry you had a bad day. And spiders . . . spiders are the one pest that don't bother me. Even the big ones. Spiders don't seem attracted to food. And the big ones are easier to hit! (I know I should release them or something but no, kill the frakkers!)

What have you missed? Nothing! I checked my reading list and shoot, other people's reading lists and nothing. Makes me want to get back to work! (Not really.)

wisteria_ wrote two BSG ficlets that were excellent as usual. I had a Kara Thrace Appreciation Week in my journal which I think you knew. I'm encouraging others to have character appreciation weeks too. Someone should do one on Clark Kent. Hee, or on Ellen Tigh. :-) Oh and serenography recced this great video about Clark and Lana.

Hopefully things will liven up and distract you from spiders when you come back. And Smallville is on this week!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Sally Sparrowbop_radar on December 11th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
I need you in my life! Good spider killers are hard to find.

Thank you for the recs. And wow, SV, yes! I'd almost forgotten. That's something to look forward to. Character appreciation weeks are a great idea. If I was around I'd do something like that. Another time perhaps.
slinkling: art nouveau chickslinkling on December 11th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yikes. I've had a similar experience -- a couple years ago I got out of the shower and was wrapping a robe around myself when I noticed something dark and skittering INSIDE the bathrobe; I shrieked before I even registered it was a spider -- but of course, our spiders are nowhere near as scary as yours. And I still find myself eying my bathrobe with suspicion every morning, before I put it on.

Anyway, you have my full sympathy. You are a brave, brave woman.
obursts: Diseases from a Birdobursts on December 11th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Spiders!

*shudders*
Stephanie: BSG Douglas facepalmeinaphets on December 11th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
I'll trade you one spider in pajamas for one 3-foot snake in house. I'm in Texas. I understand where you're coming from.

And naturally the thing showed up when dh was gone. :(
Nora Norwich: Chloe woenorwich36 on December 11th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ok, I googled that spider and HOLY SHIT. I now completely commiserate with you. (My house is full of spiders because I hate killing them, but they're the daddy longlegs variety, which are not at all scary. That huntsman thing looks TERRIFYING.)

(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - norwich36 on December 12th, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on December 15th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
serenographyserenography on December 11th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
My first thought when I read this entry was, "I wonder what kind of pajamas the spider was in?" Heh.

I would have a massive grabber and fall over if a huge spider like that came near me. I'm petrified of big hairy spiders. Or any crunchy bugs, really. I recommend getting the entire house fumigated, or moving. You have my full sympathy. Baseball bats make good spider killers, btw.

New SV this week, then nothing for quite a while. *sadface*

Sorry you're working so much, but I think posting in general is kind of slow this time of year, so you're probably not really missing that much. Did I ever tell you that my dad is a huge BSG fan? I went with him to buy the Razor DVD last week. He's bought me the DVD sets, I just haven't made time to watch them. One day...Glad to hear that fannish wank isn't exclusive to SV though.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex mysterybop_radar on December 15th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
I wonder what kind of pajamas the spider was in?
Hee! Peter and Alexander sky blue stripey pants and blue double-layered tank top. :)

No, I never knew that about your Dad! That's cool! I'm very excited about getting my Razor DVD. It's in the post. :) And I'll be very interested to see what you make of the show when you watch it. Though yeah, sadly fannish wank is everywhere...
Enderenderwiggin24 on December 11th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
Give me those spiders!!! *Stomps on them*
ex_meek386 on December 11th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!!!!!!!!!! A HUNTSMAN WAS IN YOUR PJs????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!???????????????






*faints*

I'm sure I would have shit and peed myself.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on December 15th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
Hahaha! I was more with the silent shaking. But thanks for the sympathy--it's good to know I'm not the only arachnophobe around.
Ariel: BJR Bull*lunar47 on December 11th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
AGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH Spiders....ewww.
Cris: Farscape - Aerynduskwillow on December 11th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
Eek! I hate spiders. Just reading this I ended up pulling my legs up on my chair without realizing it in case a spider shows up. lol
canadiangirl_86 on December 12th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Three words: Spider.* In. Pyjamas.

*tries very hard not to laugh*

Really, though, I sorta know how you feel. I had a giant centipede on my leg once.

I've had better experiences.
smact46smact46 on December 12th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
I know that this will sound weird, but I don't hate spiders (I'm a huge spider-man fan after all) but I definitely don't like them near me or *shudders* on me. Because I hate the sound they make when *crunched* and because I immediately think of Peter Parker, I always have to try to put them outside if I see one. If it is a scary one ...I get mr Smact to do it though he is more jittery about them than me. It's a trade off though. I cook, he does the spiders. I got bitten by a white tail this year which was really awful. I still have a scar and it itched like frak. I really don't like those spiders.

Last year I went to N.Z. and there was a great fracas on the news because a rather large and impressively scary, hairy huntsman had stowed away on a shipment of wood from Australia and attempted to make itself a new life in generally spiderless N.Z. .

The urban myth that resulted from this consisted of huntsman hanging from a web hovering over the faces of unsuspecting, sleeping Kiwis warming themselves on exhaled breath....it was a source of great amusement to the Aussies!!

I have been missing heaps too. Work for me is generally really busy and sad this time of year. I have been working really long hours to keep up with the demand and it's hard not to feel overwhelmed by the suffering sometimes. Christmas can be a really difficult time of year for many people.

Good to hear from you though. I have missed you.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: bsg kara eeek!bop_radar on December 15th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
Eep! Bit by whitetail?! That's terrible. I've always been very scared of them, but thankfully haven't had too many bad run ins with them.

I'm very amused by the NZ huntsman story though. Hee! They're so common. I mean I understand people freaking out... but it's just ONE of them!

I can imagine that it's a very busy time of year for you, yes. Christmas is not an easy time. And I think there's a lot of people on LJ who for one reason or another are not around much right now--getting through work pre-Christmas.

Good to hear from you too!