?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 December 2007 @ 03:18 pm
Farewell 2007  
I had intended to post a lot more in my holidays than I have. But we have guests staying with us and now that I do have some time to myself, I've injured my back and am propped up on the sofa with a heat pack on my back. Given that it's 41 degrees outside, it's kind of like a home-made sauna. And it's way too hot to think or do anything productive.

So apologies for (still) not being around much, but this phenomenon of not having as much time as I'd like seems to have been the dominant one for 2007, a year I'm not unhappy to see the back of in 9 hours or so time...

I already have resolutions for 2008--most of them involve wrestling my life back from work.

I hope you all have a lovely night seeing the new year in and wish you all the best for 2008!
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of heat
Current Mood: soresore
 
 
 
carpenyx: bsg - sharon [cylon]carpenyx on December 31st, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
Happy New Year!

I hope your back gets better soon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
brigantia_65 on December 31st, 2007 05:52 am (UTC)
Happy New Year, K!

Hope you have a wonderful 2008 and you feel better soon.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Empire Records leanbop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! Happy new years to you too!
canadiangirl_86 on December 31st, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
Happy New Year, sweetie.

Sorry to hear about your back. My mom's been having some trouble with hers recently too and she's liking the heating pad. *huggles*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: bsg kara eeek!bop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:18 am (UTC)
Mmph, yes, I am all stiff like an old lady right now. But hoping the mojitos will take the edge off the pain shortly. ;)
redteekal: pic#69767164redteekal on December 31st, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
Hope your back gets better soon, like you I'll be glad to see the end of this year, it's been memorable for all the wrong reasons. 2008 just has a nicer ring to it. Here in Perth it's around 40 degrees right now so know what you mean re the heat and productivity...ie all mine just seems to fall into a hole.
Happy New 2008!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:21 am (UTC)
Ah! You're a fellow Australian?! *waves* Yes, I definitely get all lethargic in the heat. Hope you have a good night!
daybreak777: the hugdaybreak777 on December 31st, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
Sofa of heat! Poor Boppy, I hope you feel better soon. And I get it about work. I wrestled my life from work in 2007 and won. But just barely. I can't wait to see the end of this year too, though some of my fondest memories this year were discussions with you. *hugs*

Have a Happy New Year!

(finally got the time difference right!)

Edited at 2007-12-31 07:04 am (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Sally Sparrowbop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
Hi DB! Thank you for the new years wishes. My back is feeling a lot better, even if I'm roasting in the heat! I do have good memories of this year, too, especially getting to know you and Denise and other new friends on LJ. :) Hope you have a great new years eve!
serenographyserenography on December 31st, 2007 06:39 am (UTC)
Yikes. Back pain is just awful. *wishing you good drugs to go along with that heating pad*

It seems like most people never feel like they have enough time to do all the things they want, so you're not alone. I guess you just have to concentrate on quality and not worry so much about quantity. You've certainly given nothing but quality to the LJ community this past year, so I believe you have nothing to apologize for.

*Hugs* and a happy new year to you!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on December 31st, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I might have to go in search of drugs tomorrow.

Quality over quantity... *nods* And thank you for the kind words! It just never feels enough, you know? I set some high standards for myself, sometimes. ;)

Happy new year to you and your family too!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Radioheadbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
WTF is right. It was still 35 at midnight! And it didn't cool down much at all overnight. We have four fans going in the house and a big bucket of ice but it's proving hard to stay cool/hydrated regardless.

Happy New year!
Becky: <3sadface on December 31st, 2007 12:35 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year! <3
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lana :Dbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
Thank you, Becky! :) Happy new year!
Everywhere and Nowhereallzugern on December 31st, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, so sorry to hear your back is out. I know how much that frigging hurts!

Have a relaxing New Year and I hope you get better soon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sally Sparrow coffeebop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, back pain's a bitch. Evidently I did the right thing in the rest and heat packs though as it's much better today--tender but not excruciating!

Happy new year to you too!
elzedelzed on December 31st, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
Have a great new year, if the back will let you enjoy it (ah, the numbing powers of booze...). And I hope the new year brings you health and happiness!

did you get my email last week? no pressure, just wondering...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jarvisbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
Alcohol did wonders for my back! Or at least it helped me get through the night and the rest must have been good for it as it's much improved today.

*slaps head* OMG EMAIL! I did, I did, and I'm so sorry I sloppily haven't replied--I was going to reply and say I'd manage after my guests left, if that's ok. Which means tomorrow if you can hang on another 24 hours or so? I'm really sorry--I'm honestly usually at lot better at at least replying to say if I'm around or not. Eep!
elzedelzed on January 1st, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
No worries! Busy times guests and all! I just wondered whether I got filtered into spam or something (happens). I can hang on, of course - my primary beta's still working on it as we speak, and I expect there will be some rewriting to do yet.

Happy New Year while it's still January 1st for both of us...
bradcpubradcpu on December 31st, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year, Boppy! I hope we're both around more in the coming months.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Yes! That would be good! *nods* Happy New Year!
Fleegull: Romeo & Julietfleegull on December 31st, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Here's hoping you get more free time in the New Year!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dead Like Mebop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! Happy new year!
Nora Norwich: Chloe toastnorwich36 on December 31st, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year!

I hope you are able to get your life back from work, too. *Squishes you*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bellydancebop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! I hope it's a good year for you, Nora!
jessicaj703jessicaj703 on December 31st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year! You go with your actual life-having resolutions for 2008! Those sound suspiciously like my resolutions, though it's a tough battle sometimes... I hope your back feels better - I'm on the couch under blankets with a cold and it's only about 12 degrees C inside my house. Not that I want 40s ever, but something in the mid-20s sounds nice right about now... ;P
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Yes, mid 20s is perfect! Thankfully it's finally got back to that here after a roasting night--it never got below 30 the whole night and was 35 at midnight! The heat's been absolutely oppressive but the cool change is now blowing through. Yay!

Sorry to hear you have a cold--hope you stayed rugged up and are improving.
hazy: Dr. Who: time travellershazyshade on December 31st, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
Happy new year, Bop! (although you're well into 2008 already and I'm still in boring old 2007 *lol*) I hope 2008 is a good one for you :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: as snapped by moibop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Hee! Yes, it's strange, the timezone thing, isn't it?! Happy new year and welcome to 2008!
latteaddict: You are minelatteaddict on January 1st, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
I hope your back starts feeling better soon! And just the thought of you having to use a heat pack in this heat makes me cry for you. Melbourne feels like it's on fire! *faints*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on January 1st, 2008 07:09 am (UTC)
It's INSANE! I thought I was going to pass out at one point. I've been drinking water pretty much constantly though and I think I've come through ok. Also my back's improved so it was worth it. But yeah, I was pretty much just a river of sweat there for a while.

Did you manage to stay cool?
latteaddict: More than you can handlelatteaddict on January 1st, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
I'm glad your back's improved!!

I was pretty much just a river of sweat there for a while.

lol, me too!

Did you manage to stay cool?

not cool enough. Our air con struggled with the 40 degree weather and today it was 30 inside no matter what we did *cries*

But the cool change hit a few hours ago, and even though I'd like it to be twice a cold, I'm glad for a little relief!

Edited at 2008-01-01 11:28 am (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie yogabop_radar on January 2nd, 2008 09:35 am (UTC)
Spoke a little too soon with the back improvement, but still...

I'm almost reassured to hear that even aircon couldn't fight the heat. I spent most of the day considering dashing out and splurging on a portable unit... I would have regretted it--they are sooo expensive!

I felt like dancing when the cool change came! But I was a little too tired... hee.
random_seriousrandom_serious on January 1st, 2008 07:53 am (UTC)
I've injured my back Ouch. Get well soon.

So apologies for (still) not being around much,

Don't worry about it: You do as you can.

Happy new year! May it be the best yet.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on January 1st, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
Thank you! To you too!
fruitsome: l_lee in aquagrapefruitzzz on January 2nd, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Aw, happy new year! And thanks for the card! Although I think your card might be delayed, as I wrote the address on an envelope and then put up festive decorations, so it should turn up aaany day now ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee secret weaponbop_radar on January 2nd, 2008 09:36 am (UTC)
Thank you! And that's ok... I'm kind of used to the late card thing and it's sort of nice--makes the festive season last. ;)
brokenmnemonic: Heroes - Dorkbrokenmnemonic on January 2nd, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
I find it oddly reassuring that both you and I intended to post more in the holidays and didn't... and I'm going to claim an excuse by association, because I know that you have an excellent looking vid in production and I was vidding as well, so it's a creative causal effect. Honest.

There are a lot of things about 2007 that were much better than I expected, and the year itself was better in a lot of ways than I'd hoped; I have to say that one of the best things that happened to me was having the chance to get to know you. You're a lovely and wonderful person, and I hope you have an awesome 2008 :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on January 3rd, 2008 08:03 am (UTC)
Vidding definitely eats up posting time... I'm seriously procrastinating over my vid. It's nearly there, I think, but I could fiddle endlessly, you know? I need that little spurt of energy to get me to just FINISH already! Perhaps after my guests leave this weekend...

Thank you SO much for the kind words, Ed. I'm pleased your 2007 was better than expected, and I'm so happy to have got to know you. Thank you for your friendship and here's hoping 2008 is a fab year for both of us! :)
Silja: obj - paletsiljamus on January 2nd, 2008 06:44 pm (UTC)
A very happy New Year to you, too!

Thank you for being part of making my 2007 a little more fun and light-hearted than it would otherwise have been *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on January 3rd, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's been lovely to get to know you this (last) year!