?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 January 2008 @ 08:32 pm
Vid: I will be your girlfriend  
Title: I will be your girlfriend
Artist: Dubstar
Fandom: Smallville
Description: Clark/Lois shippy silliness
Download: now working! (28 MB) or streaming at BAM or YouTube
Credits: Thank you to talitha78 and brokenmnemonic for beta-viewing. :)
Notes: Nothing heavy here--the song just said 'Clois' to me.
Lyrics:

I'm the gum on your shoes
The prostitute who rings your family
I'll take your breath away
You crossed my path and you'll pay
And both your friends will laugh
I'm a person with a plan for you
I'm a person who will
wreck your confidence
I will be your namesake
I will be your headache
I will be your witsend
I will be your girlfriend
I'm the knee in your groin
Look around you, no-one's noticed
It's true
I'm a person with a plan for you
I'm a person who will
wreck your confidence
I will be your namesake
I will be your headache
I will be your wits end
I will be your girlfriend
I'm the gum on your shoe
I'm the knee in your groin
I'm the fly in your soup
I have the fruit of your loin
Somehow I'll complicate your life
and now you'll have to tell your wife
I'm a person with a plan for you
I'm a person who will
wreck your confidence
I will be your namesake
I will be your headache
I will be your witsend
I will be your girlfriend
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
DC: Office Space - Load Letterbananainpyjamas on January 12th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Oops hun, your links are bringing up my silly 404 page. I checked your folder and it seems you forgot to zip before uploading, which is why you're getting the error.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: K Lexbop_radar on January 12th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
Urgh, I'm an idiot! *slaps head*

Thank you for checking--I have fixed it up now.
(no subject) - bananainpyjamas on January 21st, 2008 06:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on January 21st, 2008 08:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on January 27th, 2008 08:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
daybreak777: loisdaybreak777 on January 12th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, what a fun video! Lois and Clark are so pretty it almost blinds you! And the Lois love was shining clear here, she is absolutely beautiful. :-) I love all of the smiles and rolling eyes and head shakes. It's good to see a show that can poke fun at itself. Even the characters know when they are being silly.

But wow, these two can be smoking hot together! How did I not know this? I'm tempted to rewatch some old eps, especially that one in the shower.

What I think I love best is how fun and sure of herself Lois is, at least on the surface, you can tell he gets to her but she plays it off wonderfully. I'm also glad to see she can make him laugh.

One day these two are going to be amazing. Thanks for this.

(Oh, and I really liked the end. I like wet happy people! And I liked the end credits too!)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on January 12th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! Sorry about the stuff up with the link earlier. They've had some great eps together. *nods* And some very funny ones.

how fun and sure of herself Lois is, at least on the surface, you can tell he gets to her but she plays it off wonderfully. I'm also glad to see she can make him laugh.
Yeah those are definitely things I love about Lois--Clark seems really relaxed around her, perhaps because she has really low expectations of him. He's not trying to be his best self around her, he goofs around, he teases her and she totally makes him laugh. He can show his sense of humour too. I think Clark needs that--he can't be broody all the time.

One day these two are going to be amazing.
Hee, yeah it's all about the foreshadowing with these two.

Oh, and I really liked the end. I like wet happy people! And I liked the end credits too!)
*squee* I love the dunking scene and had to use it. And yay that you liked the credits--I can be very lazy with them as I tend to leave them until I've done the rest and just really want to get it posted. ;)
silverscreengalsilverscreengal on January 13th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
This and "Samson" have been 2 of my favorite vids in the last few months. I know you are new at this, but you seem to have a real natural talent.

"Samson" was so somber and poignant, and this one was so fun and flip and joyful. Very different tones and yet you did an excellent job conveying the emotions.

I enjoy your writing and now your videos. Thanks for making the Smallville fandom a little extra fun for me, especially during this long hiatus.



K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on January 13th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm delighted you've enjoyed them. Thanks for leaving the feedback. :)
slinkling: bemused Clarkslinkling on January 13th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
Awww. What a sweet vid! I love the clips you've chosen, the way these two play off each other. You've pinpointed the thing that makes me believe in their eventual relationship: even when they're driving each other crazy, they're having *fun* with each other. They're not about gloominess and angst, they're about playfulness and zing, and that totally comes through here. Nice work!

(Also, your 'typewritten' end credits are a really clever touch.)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on January 13th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)
Playfulness and zing---yes! :D And I'm thrilled you like the typewriter touch. I wondered if it was a stretch. Thanks for watching! :)
latteaddict: Bionic bad girllatteaddict on January 13th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC)
That was the most adorable thing! They are ten different kinds of cute together, and I had no idea Lois punched him so much *hee*

And Lois certainly has the ability to make Clark's jaw drop and his eyes bug out. The song and clips were a perfect marriage for a bouncy, happy vid. You did a great job!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on January 13th, 2008 08:00 am (UTC)
Oh yay, you liked it! :) Lois punching Clark is one of the funniest things ever, especially considering that it must faintly hurt her every time she does it. :)
Third Mousethirdblindmouse on January 15th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
Yay! These two are so fun together and so pretty together.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on January 15th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
Yay! Glad you liked it. :)
downtowntrash: i'm a tommygirlcoweyes on January 15th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
oh! i can't wait to look at this... what is the song?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on January 16th, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Thanks, it's 'I will be your girlfriend' by Dubstar--not a very well known song.
Heather: Clark & Lois Prommiss_tress on January 16th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
OMG! That was the perfect song to vid the SV versions of Lois and Clark to!! Everything fits perfectly with your choice of clips!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on January 16th, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Hee! Thank you! :D It's great to hear that it worked for you.
(no subject) - miss_tress on January 16th, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on January 17th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
huzzlewhat: lois_i rock!huzzlewhat on January 16th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
Oh, wow, this was so much fun! I have a goofy smile on my face, and it fits because it just so Lois — and just so Clark, when he's with Lois. I love that she brings out the snarky, goofy, silly side of Clark, and that he smiles so much around her. I know that the show is only ever going to hint about what's going to happen to them, but it's enough for me — I love that he's continually just a little bit off balance around her, and this vid sort of distilled it to its pure essence. Superman's going to have the weight of the world on his shoulders, it makes me happy that he's going to find someone who gets him to cut loose. Really nice job!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois mix tapebop_radar on January 16th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
Ohhh, thank you for the yummy feedback! I totally agree that it's such a relief to think that things won't be all epic responsibility and pressure for Clark in the future--he'll also have Lois to goof around with. And yeah, this song really captured that Lois-with-Clark essence for me so it's great to hear that translated well for you too.
serenography: LoisExpserenography on January 17th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
I'm finally catching up on things and watched this!
This was adorable, K. What I was most entertained by (aside from the blinding gorgeousness of Himself) was the hysterical faces that Lois makes around him. She really outdoes herself with the funny expressions.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois duhbop_radar on January 17th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! And yes, she really does pull some hilarious expressions--I had fun using them. :)
Dualbunny: vids yay!dualbunny on January 17th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
So much fun! :D And I swear each time I watch it I catch another clever glance or expression that I somehow missed the time before. :} I just adore how your love for your source comes out when you vid.

On a technical note, it seems like some clips were a tiny tiny bit choppy on my players (uhm, it was maybe 50% of the clips, her grabbing him and running down the road around 1:11 is one example--provided this isn't just me), but they didn't seem to be slowed down or sped up clips. Was your source different frame rates or something? I tried it on WMP and VLC and got the same thing. It's a very subtle thing, so mostly I'm trying to nail down whether I'm imagining it or not. :)

ETA: It occurs to me it could be an encoding thing too. I rewatched Samson to see if I could get the same thing to happen, but I only noticed something like that on maybe two clips. I also rewatched Middleman (oh the *hardship* :D) and didn't notice anything like that in there. So...uhm, I just trying to be helpful if there is an issue, and if there isn't as far as you can see, then we will write it up to my computer! :)

Edited at 2008-01-17 09:47 pm (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aishwarya Raibop_radar on January 18th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you!

I'm intrigued by the choppiness you report because unless it's so subtle I'm missing it, I definitely don't see it on my machine. And no, I didn't change the speed of the clip at 1.11 at all. Apart from the clips from downloads (easily identifiable by the horrible CW logo!) all the source files were ripped the same way and have same frame rate. So yeah, maybe it's an encoding thing? I am trying to remember what I did differently with this one as opposed to the previous ones. I'm now curious to know if other people can see it--my betas didn't mention anything but I shall check. *nods*
(no subject) - dualbunny on January 18th, 2008 08:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on January 19th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - serrico on January 21st, 2008 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on January 21st, 2008 08:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
mystical van of doom: sv cloisvoldything on January 19th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
I kept smiling at Lois and Clark the entire video, so fun and cute!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on January 20th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks, hon! Glad it put a smile on your face.
Jayne L.: svdrawringserrico on January 21st, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
Oh, I *like* it when you make SV vids. :)

It's cute and 'shippy and destined and goofy and everything Clark and Lois should be more often. Durance has such an expressive face, and you've used her reaction shots (and Welling's) to such great effect throughout; as you've displayed it here, the exasperation and (often grudging) affection between Clark and Lois is just lovely. Yay, good recent-days SV vid!

mix tape HEE. *G*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on January 21st, 2008 08:41 am (UTC)
Oh, yays! So glad you enjoyed it all. They're so goofy and adorable, and I do love Erica's expressions.
brokenmnemonic: Clois - Mischiefbrokenmnemonic on January 24th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
Gah. I went and posted this first to the wrong vid! My excuse is that I store all my vids by the name of the artist and song - so I'd gone back to find out who wrote the song Samson, and forgot which window I was typing in. *facepalm* Sorry about that!

OK. I finally got my act together and thought "feedback time!" having been totally lazy for weeks ;) So, much belated and unworthy though it is, here's the feedback I've owed you for ages.

First off... the very first thing that came to mind when I started watching was "how funny and appropriate is it that Boppy started this vid where Clois started... and with nudity, which is such a superb comment on the nature of Smallville?"

I think you've caught all my favourite Clois moments in here, and pretty much all of my favourite Lois moments too. I can't get over how much fun it is seeing Lois standing next to the strongest man in the world... and while he looks confused, she's beating villains up. Or threatening him with shower attachments. Or threatening him with her breasts. Or taking his breath away...

I loved the meta-y way you echoed "I will be your girlfriend" with some great clips - particularly the clip from early on where Lois grabs Clark by one arm and tows him away. This vid really does capture that Lois is always going to be pulling Clark around, whether he wants to or not - and every time he stops, he's going to realise he wants too.

I think you also maybe used every moment where she hits him in canon... and I loved the timing on little moments, like the way she almost throttles him with the tie in time with the rising note around the middle of the vid. There are just so many things I love about the way you've put this vid together - like the way you tie Lois wrecking his confidence in with a barrage of clips showing Clark realising that she really is a woman and an attractive one, only to finish with her looking adoringly at him from Crimson. The way you built the sense of fun up and then kept it running throughout this vid is wonderful - I particularly want to gush about the ending of this vid with the famous dunking scene, because you managed to capture Clark being cocky and confident, Lois dropping him in it (literally) and the two of them just grinning at each other like kids. In a world where everyone will end up treating Superman with awe, Lois doesn't hesitate to treat him like a... well, boyfriend, younger brother, annoying man and friend all bundled into one. I can't see anyone else dashing up to ruffle his hair like that ;)

This is an excellent vid - I know you felt like you were freewheeling, but it's one long bundle of happy fun, and you should be proud of it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois hugbop_radar on January 24th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
I went and posted this first to the wrong vid!
Hahaha, I didn't even notice! :)
Talitha: duskwillow-lois-troublemakertalitha78 on January 25th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
The vid is condensed cuteness. Every time I watch it, it puts a smile on my face. Here are some of my favorite moments:

0:14 The movement here is fantastic; Clark turns and then Lois completes the motion.
0:37 I love the timing of Clark's arm rising up and then the focus on the CD on "all"
0:42-0:45 Super-cute section here with the Chloe, Martha, and Jonathan reaction shots
0:57 love the focus on the tattoo for "namesake"
1:39-1:40 I really love Clark's facial expression here-and throughout, really. The Clois interaction brings out a totally different (lighter) aspect of Clark from what we usually see.
1:48 Another great Clark expression. That smile!
2:06-2:07 I love this clip so much. It cracks me up every single time. It, combined with the lyrics "fly in your soup," is comedy gold.
2:13 I adore the turning movement right here. It's a lovely bit of musicality.
3:21-3:22 This shot is epic Clois: the composition, the lighting, the way they look so stunning, standing tall together.

For what's it's worth, I didn't notice any glitchiness. It could be because I am sometimes oblivious to those sorts of techie things, but also because I used Media Player Classic to view.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex purple evilbop_radar on January 26th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
The movement here is fantastic; Clark turns and then Lois completes the motion.
Thanks! It was a late find and I was really pleased with it.

The Clois interaction brings out a totally different (lighter) aspect of Clark from what we usually see.
So true! I think that's one of the things that really draws me in--he's so adorably lighthearted around her.

It, combined with the lyrics "fly in your soup," is comedy gold.
Oh YAY! It really made me laugh, but I wasn't sure if anyone else would find it funny.

Thank you so much for the feedback--and I'm glad there was no glitchies for you. *hugs*