?

Log in

 
 
13 January 2008 @ 07:42 pm
Friday night lights 2.11  
Julie told the truth! Woot! I was in the world's crankiest mood with her and the show until that occurred. Instantly, I felt a lot better. In fact, much of what I griped about last week was addressed, somewhat, this week:
- no Tyra/Landry melodrama = Tick!
- Julie fesses up = yay
- Coach-Tim relationship mended = double yay!

And Shelley got kicked out, which I was also fine with. In fact, I thought that was pretty well handled by the show--the dynamics between Coach, Tami and Shelley were nicely played, and it felt such a relief to have the Taylors back on their own in their house at the end of the episode. And it didn't really feel mean to Shelley since it's surely good for her too to move on with her life, and her stint with them seemed like a transition phase for her.

There were a few melodramatic touches I wasn't such a fan of. Like Evil!Coach's dying wife (pfft! doesn't mean you get carte blanche to act like an asshole, sunshine) and Tim taking the dealer's cash. I don't completely mind the cash-stealing though, because although it was a bit clunkily contrived, I can see Tim doing it under the circumstances. He's been homeless for some time and under a lot of stress as a consequence--he's just reconciled with his brother and has the chance to get things back under control. But it seems like they're going to lose the house. And what then? Tim's already been through the options available to him and it was unworkable. I can see him taking an extreme step, especially when there's no love lost between him and the dealer. However, I do think he's naive to think that they won't come after him. Beware the man with a gun, Tim! *despairs*

I liked the Smash plot--and Mama Smash made me totally tear up at the end when she hugged him. I think I also enjoyed it because it was a bit more football-focussed again, and built on what we've seen of him in the past.

I miss Matt though. :(
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
elzedelzed on January 13th, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
Oh, the Mama Smash at the end had me in tears, too - Smash, you finally did the right thing, sunshine (and Coach's intervention, when he keeps looking pointedly at Noelle every time she intervenes? Loved it).

Yeah, I'm with you - many things have gone right this time. The Shelley thing was great, the Julie apology was overdue, but good, and i am a little apprehensive as to what will happen with Ferret man and his guns. Because, Timmy, if I wanted to be discreet about stealing cash, I wouldn't enter with my key, and take my stuff away, is all I'm sayin'...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL threesomebop_radar on January 13th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Smash, you finally did the right thing, sunshine
*nods* And with Coach's intervention he was able to do so in a way that meant he didn't lose face--which I think is very important for him. I think he was very glad to be able to please his mother in the end.

And yeah, Tim was totally obvious about the money. Hmm... Tim's stuff is missing and the cash is missing--even the drug-fucked could work that one out.
Kate: Friday Night Lightsmskatej on January 13th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
Yes! I really enjoyed this episode, although I also wish Tim hadn't stolen the money, just because that dealer wouldn't think twice about killing him for doing something like that. EEP.

I actually miss Jason most of all. WHERE IS HE. I don't recall main characters being so neglected for such long stretches last season.
serenography: FNLcoachserenography on January 13th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Scott Porter (Jason)was off filming a role in the new Speed Racer movie for a while - perhaps this lull in his appearances on the show was during that time.

Edited at 2008-01-13 08:02 pm (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL threesomebop_radar on January 13th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
I miss Jason too but I think I'd heard that he was off doing filming. And they did kind of write him out a bit by having him resign as coach and move out of (away from?) home. I'm sure he'll be back though!
serenography: FNLcoachserenography on January 13th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
I was TOTALLY crying when Smash brought MommaSmash the flowers. That was one of my favorite moments of the series and just more proof of why I love this show so much.

I knew Julie would 'fess up, but it would take her a bit of time to work up the courage. What I loved more though, was the way Coach talked to her about it afterwards. I loved that his admonishment included reminding her that no matter what, he loves her and nothing changes that. That's such an important reminder for any wayward teen to hear when they fuck up like that.

Tim Riggins just... gah! How heart-wrenching for us to Tim actually steal money and then immediately after to have the Coach praise him for what an "honorable" guy he is.
I'm afraid for the fallout of the theft too, but I have a feeling that Tim is safe (as a lead on the show) but brother Billy may be the one who pays in the end.

And yes! to the Shelly thing being handled in a very complicated but believable manner. I love how they never cut corners on this show.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Matt Saracenbop_radar on January 13th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, you are more generous to Julie than I am! I had no faith she would confess. And while I definitely agree that Coach was the perfect father in that speech, I didn't mention it because I was still so mad at her. More proof that I would suck as a parent! Because I feel she's a little too comfy as daddy's precious little angel. I guess I would like Coach to back up his words (I'm sure he will) and not leave it to Tami to do the disciplining. But yes, you are right.

How heart-wrenching for us to Tim actually steal money and then immediately after to have the Coach praise him for what an "honorable" guy he is.
*nods* I loved that scene and I'm really glad Coach said it. But what a heartbreaker! You're probably right about Billy being more likely to cop it.
Ellielli on January 13th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
And aout time julie did that. I loved the way coach told her there will be consequences. Just how a father should be like.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL threesomebop_radar on January 13th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
*nods* He was incredible. I was very fond of his 'damn!' response when he first heard too. :)
Allisonfrolicndetour on January 13th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
I was conflicted at first about Julie telling the truth because it was very predictable that she would do exactly what she did - agonize for most of the episode and then finally do the right thing. It would have probably been more realistic for her to have blacked the whole thing out, given how drunk she was. But then I decided that 1., Coach walking in last episode was a total cliche 2. It's sort of fitting to fix one cliche with another cliche, 3., Would I rather Coach stay mad at Tim? No. So it worked for me. ;)

Julie managed to keep my sympathy this time just because I think it must be ironically a burden to have such awesome parents. Which sounds weird I know. But I think having Coach or Mrs,, Coach disappointed in you would be worse than being screamed and sworn at by your typical parents. I think given how amoral teenagers generally are she did pretty well.

Yeah, where is Matt? I wonder if Tim has just taken his place as the Job of the show or what? Or maybe it's just that they know they can't keep Riggens, Smash or Lyla around next year having already aged them down once, so they're giving them more attention now.

Much love for the Smash and the Momma Smash. :D

BTW, did you get the message I sent you? I know the other mod said that late entries are fine, but I'm wondering whether to just submit half my story now as a "Part One" so I can get it in before the next challenge.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Matt Saracenbop_radar on January 14th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
*giggles* re. your rationalising Julie's confession--I think I had much the same argument with myself.

A burden to have such awesome parents you think? Hmm. I had not thought of it that way--but I can see your point. I guess it could get irritating to never see them less than poised and loving and ready to deal with whatever came along... though I don't think Julie thinks Tami's the perfect mom. ;)

I DID get your message--we have been slow, I'm very sorry. I say post your story! I do hope to have the next challenge up this week but no promises. So seize the moment!