?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2008 @ 09:59 pm
Vid: Sugarcane  
Vid: Sugarcane
Artist: Missy Higgins
Source: Dexter, seasons 1 and 2
Warnings: adult themes, violence
Description: A character vid of Dexter's Deborah Morgan
Download: from sendspace or direct download (25MB) or streamed at BAM or Blip
Lyrics: Baby Ballerina's hiding somewhere in the corner
Where the shadow wraps around her and our torches cannot find her
She will stay there till the morning
Crawl behind us as we are yawning
And she will leave our games to never be the same

So grow tall sugarcane
Eat that soil, drink the rain
But know they'll chase you if you play their little games
So run, run fast sugarcane

You see my peep show booth is handy
There is one way only mirror
So I can dance here with my hair down
But I don't see if you get bitter
And there's a button there right beside me
If I happen to want a wall to hide me
If only the ballerina had one too

So grow tall sugarcane
Eat that soil, drink the rain
But know they'll chase you if you play their little games
So run, run fast sugarcane

And she said
always be afraid
yeah you should always be afraid

So grow tall sugarcane,
Eat the soil, drink the rain
But know they'll chase you if you play their little games
So run, run fast sugarcane

You'd better run, run fast sugarcane
You'd better run, run fast sugarcane
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
 
 
 
Fleegull: Debfleegull on July 20th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
When do I ever watch vids?

When they are about Deb and by Boppy of course!!

Beautiful job hon!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
*curtseys* Thank you! Deb needed a vid. :)
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on July 20th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Anne-Elisaetrangere on July 20th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
awesome!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
*g* Thank you!
daybreak777: sunrisedaybreak777 on July 20th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
What a sweet video. I don't know this character or show at all but this vid is very quiet, introspective.

Makes me curious about her. Nice job! :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
Thank you dear! I'm glad it made you curious about her--she is one of my favourite characters.
canadiangirl_86 on July 20th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
Duuude. I really want to watch this vid but I just started watching Dexter and I'm afraid I'm gonna spoil myself!

Unless this is a non-spoilery vid...let me know! :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 20th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, no spoilers everywhere--Dexter is so plot-driven, it would be near impossible to make a spoilerfree Dex vid. Sorry! (but thanks for the interest and I hope you enjoy the show)
Becky: <3sadface on July 20th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
A+++
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
:D :D :D
Naomi: Doctor-Donna by letsey-xfrelling_tralk on July 20th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
Wonderful video! :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
darluludarlulu on July 21st, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
I can't stop watching this vid. All I can say is brilliant is the watchword. Brilliant song choice, brilliant editing, it's brilliant, you're brilliant. Brilliant, brilliant, brilliant! :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
Eee, really?! *bounces*
I've always wanted to make a Deb vid--she deserves one.
chasa: dexterdebchasarumba on July 21st, 2008 03:55 am (UTC)
Boppy, there's so much to love about this vid! I love that it's a DEB VID (of course!) and I love how it displays such affection and tenderness for her without diminishing her strength. A few particulars:

- the flashback shots used in the first verse really lend themselves well to showing Deb's growth (a theme of the song).
- love the shot at 0:32 of Deb in the doorway in her hooker getup...perfect visual for a sugarcane growing tall.
- "always be afraid"...oh, I nearly cried here! Poor Deb, so damaged and not able to trust Gabriel! This is my favorite part of the vid -- you built up to it so beautifully and those intercut shots of her heart-to-heart with Rita in the bar are just the right touch.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
affection and tenderness for her without diminishing her strength
Oh thank you! That was very important to me, and quite a difficult line to tread, I found. I didn't want to cast her as a victim, but inevitably the vid deals with the fact that she was cast as one by Rudy, so it wasn't easy.

This is my favorite part of the vid -- you built up to it so beautifully and those intercut shots of her heart-to-heart with Rita in the bar are just the right touch.
Mine too. :) Originally I had more cut aways but I think her expression in that scene is so amazing--it had more power when allowed to stand on its own, I found. She's such an amazing actress and it was so enjoyable to vid her.
Talitha: disprove woman one shoetalitha78 on July 22nd, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Wow. I don't know anything about Dexter (besides the serial killer angle), but this vid packs a huge emotional punch. I'm a little breathless. Fabulous song choice, genius editing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 22nd, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
Wow thanks! That's great to hear. Dexter is plot-heavy so I didn't expect this vid to be very easily penetrated for people who haven't seen it--but that it still had emotional impact is very heartening. :)
gwyneth: deb morgan problemgwyn_r on July 24th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Oh Deb, I love you so. It was exciting to see this, I'm working on my own Deb vid right now and I was really interested to see what you would do with her story. The song choice is spot-on. Perfect choice for her.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Roslin Kara yaybop_radar on July 25th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
You have a Deb vid on the go?! YAY! That makes me so happy. Your vids are always so strong and I'd love to see more Deb vids out there. She's such a fascinating character and was a joy yo vid.
Becka: 30 rock liz lemon omgyaybeccatoria on July 25th, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, how lovely! This is a really beautiful vid - definitely one to keep and rewatch. Thank you!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 27th, 2008 08:52 am (UTC)
Oh thank you! *bounces* And you have a Liz Lemon icon--cool!
danegen: victory armsdanegen on July 29th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
I really like this--great song choice for Deb. You did an amazing job showing her vulnerability and emotional intensity but also her joy and strength. I love how you used her different relationships with "they'll chase you if you play their little games." And that last image--wow--that captures everything she has *yet* to endure.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 30th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Thank you! You're the first person to comment on the final image and I'm really pleased you did--Deb's worked through a lot of stuff in her relationships with men without realising the One Big Thing she has yet to face.
hazy: Dexter: b&whazyshade on August 10th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
So I reemerge into LJ-land after many many months and one of the first things i see is this! That will teach me to be gone so long.. ;)

Deb! &hearts
This vid is just wonderful. The song and clips you used worked perfectly and the core narration was really well-handled. Deb's relationships are so interesting to watch, if often painful, and you captured all that repetition with insight. Plus, you didn't forget her strength amid the vulnerability. She's such an intriguing character. I can't wait for the third season to start.

(Short short version: this rocks, I missed you, and I hope you're well! &hearts)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on August 10th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, Hazy! It's so lovely to see you around! *beams* I have been wondering how you were doing. I have not been terribly active on LJ myself. And hey, you still found my vid! Thank you!

I was hyper-conscious of showing Deb's strength, I think. It's so easy to paint her as a victim, but thankfully she continually strikes back against that as well.

I'm looking forward to the third season too! Wish it was airing sooner.
Lidialidi_photos on October 30th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous, deep, tender, scary, sexy video.
Brilliance at its best.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on November 1st, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked it.
Alice: dex - deb - prettybeerbad on November 30th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
This is awesome. There are definitely not enough Deb vids out there!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on November 30th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I totally agree--there should be more!
Enderenderwiggin24 on December 7th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
hell no wonder I did not comment on this vid before, you made in during a time, where I did not know yet, that dexter existed!
but really deb is my second favorite charater, right after dexter himself!!!!!!!!!!
she is awesome , and your vid is a perfect tribute to her development through the seasons!
damn, she is gorgous, and the song is gorgeous!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on December 16th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
Oh thank you, I'm so glad you like it! I love Deb. :)
jischiarire on February 17th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Here via halfamoon -- love Deb, love the song, love the vid!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on February 18th, 2009 10:17 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's lovely to hear from other Deb fans. :)
Semi-Obsessive Me: Dextersol_se on July 19th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
This is really beautiful! I love it!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on July 20th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I have such a soft spot for Deb.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on December 16th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Thank you!! It's always great to hear from other people that appreciate Deb. She is one of my favourite characters, so I'm thrilled you liked the vid.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on December 22nd, 2009 07:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Killa: buffy - this doesn't suckkillabeez on December 10th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
I just watched this because gigglemonster recced it in a comment on girlmostlikely's journal, and I really enjoyed it. This is the first Deb vid I've seen, and you did an amazing job of structuring it and using the song's theme to show how far Deb's come, and where the danger to her still lies. I loved the ending. Great song choice!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on December 16th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! It's good to see it still stands up after a few more seasons. I love Deb, she is my favourite Dexter character, and there are very few vids focused on her, alas. So glad you enjoyed it!
M: Dexter motherfucking princessspankulert on April 20th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Awesome vid!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on April 21st, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Sarah!: [Fr] Hanging onkillmotion on November 28th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
Got a rec through gigglemonster on Tumblr for this. DEB, OH DEBRA. Spirit animal. This was just lovely! It made me really want to go back and watch the first two seasons again (I would say the others in general but I only own S1 and 2 on DVD). I love Debra so much now, especially in s4 and s5 but the other seasons were so long ago, need to rewatch!

And I admit I don't watch vids for Dexter a lot, but I'm sure a general Deb vid isn't even that common so kudos to you making one!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on December 2nd, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
How lovely it is that people are rediscovering this vid! I really appreciate it. My love for Deb has only grown and am adoring her in season 5. would love to vid her again! Thanks for feedback! :)
Nicolairidescentglow on November 28th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
This is absolutely gorgeous. It made me cry, which is a testament to your excellent work.

Thanks for sharing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on December 2nd, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
Wow! That means a lot to me that it moved you so much. This vid ( and deb generally) is very close to my heart. Thank you for Letting me know!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on December 2nd, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
She really does! Thank you!