?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2008 @ 08:07 pm
Diverse things  
Drive-by post from moi, as I am shortly off to see The Dark Knight at IMAX (having finally convinced their booking system to give up a seat).

Dr Horrible was kinda fun, yes? I find Joss's shows at their best when he keeps the comedy in the forefront as the main focus, with the darker material as twists/unexpected punches in the gut. That's why BtVS worked so well for me, and why AtS was a bit dull to begin with while it took itself so earnestly. It's also why Firefly didn't work so well for me: it just wasn't funny enough. It's central raison d'etre was not to be a comedy--the comedy was just topping. Serenity levelled up for me largely because Joss brought his A-game comedy writing.

What Dr Horrible made me realise was that I find the darker elements of Joss-works far more interesting and moving when they are a contrast to the usually light comedic tone. *shrugs* I'm probably alone in that, but that's how it works for me. It makes me somewhat worried about whether I'll actually like Dollhouse, because the central premise is not comedic.

Also, Captain Hammer is the best role for Nathan Fillion ever. *giggles* Thanks, Joss, for taking the piss out of all those hero characters I hate. :D Penny was a write-off from the start, but the fact she died makes her role meta-y enough that I don't care.

And while I'm opin-ing, I loved that Bad Horse was actually a horse. *hearts*

What else is news? I watched an anime so boring/mad that I started shipping one character with a duck. (Don't ask!) I downloaded Middleman but am hesitating to watch it because it seems like it's about to get canned (feel free to persuade me otherwise!).

And it's that time of year again... the Melbourne International Film Festival started yesterday. This year, I just got a mini-pass (10 flicks) so it won't be as manic as last year and my first session is not until the weekend. I teamed up with a friend to slice through the impenetrably long program and come up with some priority viewing material... it got easier to be decisive after a few glasses of wine, but the results could be ... interesting. I'll report back. :p



I feel like saying that SO OFTEN in my chosen profession. :)

And finally, a shoutout/invitation to any BSG fans interested in running challenges during this here hiatus we're in. bsg_hiatusthon is yours for the co-opting!
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on July 24th, 2008 10:57 am (UTC)
Just waving hello. I still haven't watched either Dr. Horrible or the Dark Knight, though I may go to see the latter sometime today.

Enjoy the film festival!
Nora Norwich: Middleman by taraljcnorwich36 on July 24th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, p.s.: I didn't realize Middleman is in danger (very sad--I guess I'd better buy new tapes for my VCR rather than taping over old eps, since I doubt it'll go to DVD if cancelled midseason), but it's not trememndously serialized--every ep is pretty self-contained--so I think it's safe to watch. I mean, I love it to pieces but it's silly enough that I don't think it's the sort of thing you would get so invested in you'd be heartbroken when it was cancelled, or anything.
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Cris: Dr.Horrible - Captain Hammerduskwillow on July 24th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)
I love when Joss is funny better, but I also love the darker stuff. What is getting annoying is that he has to kill someone off every.single.time. It's getting old. You don't have to have a happy ending, but if you're going for an unhappy ending you can do so without someone ending up dead, it's called creative writing. *le sigh*

I like Middleman. It's obviously a show for kids, it's like a strange Doctor Who/Pushing Daisies/Psych mix and it's fun. But yeah, I can see why it might be in danger.

Have fun at IMAX.
I'm going to go see TDK tonight as well. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batmanbop_radar on July 24th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
I don't mind the deaths! I rather like 'em. I have never found any of them gratuitous--they've always served a greater narrative purpose that I could see, so I admire that more than what I've seen in, say, a show like BSG of late. *deliberately vague to avoid spoiling people*

TDK rocked!! :D :D :D
a reason to fight: The Middleman - Wendy/MMareasontofight on July 24th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
I watched TDK at IMAX last night. Enjoy!

I actually found Firefly incredibly funny - that's one of the reasons I love it so much. I definitely felt Angel tried to be a bit too serious and that may be why it's my least favorite of all of Joss' shows.

As for the Middleman, until you wrote that I had no idea it could be in danger but a quick google confirmed it. I absolutely love the show so I'm gutted - I'm not sure it's a good fit for abc family though which wont have helped. It's definitely worth watching though because it's a lot of fun!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batmanbop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
I loved the IMAX experience of TDK--hope you did too.

I'm really intrigued by all these people who found FF funny: I always thought you had to be into the angst on FF to enjoy it, because I honestly didn't find it very funny at all. Angel, on the other hand, I found riotous--not first season, but later on. SOH is very personal.

All the recs for Middleman make me think I have to catch it regardless.
(no subject) - areasontofight on July 25th, 2008 09:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 27th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
mystical van of doom: skvoldything on July 24th, 2008 11:56 am (UTC)
What Dr Horrible made me realise was that I find the darker elements of Joss-works far more interesting and moving when they are a contrast to the usually light comedic tone.

Ah, yes! Exactly how I feel!


And heeeee that cartoon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith smugbop_radar on July 24th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
:) Glad someone understood me.
redteekal: pic#tommodelredteekal on July 24th, 2008 12:12 pm (UTC)
We have just finished watching the final ep of Firefly #14 Objects in Space. I have to say I think I love this series and truly cannot fathom why it was not picked up. I'm surprised I didn't here the rumble all the way down here in little ole Perth from the uproar at the news that it was the last episode. River just got interesting! It is way funnier than Angel (although I shall never forget the David Boreanaz Alexis Denisof dancing outtakes - that footage remains forever ingrained) and I love how the characters are all so completely different. So many questions...maybe now upon my second viewing of Serenity it shall all fall into place. Ditto on the cartoon in my workplace - in fact I think I might have to find that image bigger so I can stick it above my literacy texts in the office.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith darkbop_radar on July 24th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Wow, another one who finds FF funny! I didn't find it funny at all. I think I laughed at maybe 2 lines max, and I could definitely see why it got canned, but *shrugs* these things are deeply personal. Serenity redeemed a LOT for me because I felt like all the payoffs were in the movie. To me it really seemed like Joss had counted on people being 'along for the ride' with FF and I quite clearly wasn't. Ah well. There's enough Joss material out there that there's something for everyone. *g*
gildinwengildinwen on July 24th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
I *Loved* Dr Horrible!!! I'm just glad I wasn't eating or drinking anything when we finally saw Bad Horse LOL!!!
*Wanders off humming 'On the rise'*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on July 24th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
Hee. It was a delight. I'm so glad to see Joss 'bring it' again.
Anoel: ff serenityanoel on July 24th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
I have to disagree about Firefly. I thought Firefly was ridiculously funny, even funnier than BtVS and that it was in the forefront even more than the darker plot. But I do like Joss's humor the most unless he brings out amazing, brilliant serial plots. I do love how he contrasts it. Love Captain Hammer times infinity but Mall remains my favorite. And the horse thing is priceless, now I see all horses as "Bad Horse" and it cracks me up.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith darkbop_radar on July 24th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, you found FF funny? That's interesting: I don't usually enter into the whole FF versus BtVS debate because these things are so personal, but it honestly never occurred to me that FF fans liked it because it was funny. Huh. To me it felt very clunky and forced.

The power is definitely in the contrast though, whichever Joss show you love! :)
(no subject) - anoel on July 24th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
bradcpubradcpu on July 24th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
I loved that Bad Horse was actually a horse
Do you mean the thoroughbred of sin? :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on July 24th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
:D
Pun: gigglepun on July 24th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
And while I'm opin-ing, I loved that Bad Horse was actually a horse. *hearts*

Okay, see, I was talking about this with no_detective and saying how that joke was totally lost on me because it never occurred to me that he would not be a horse! I guess I'm the only one.


That cartoon is awesome!
Melissa: green boxesradioreverie on July 24th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Okay, see, I was talking about this with [info]moonlash_cc and saying how that joke was totally lost on me because it never occurred to me that he would not be a horse!


Same here!

(no subject) - bop_radar on July 24th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
svgurl: batmansvgurl on July 24th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Have fun at The Dark Knight! I can't wait to read what you think! :D

And that comic is funny! :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Eeeee! It was SO GOOD. *bounces*
Everywhere and Nowhereallzugern on July 24th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
I won't be seeing any movies till I hit the states in a couple of weeks (I refuse to watch them dubbed here), so I'll skip the spoilery stuff - But I LOVE that cartoon! Hahahaha!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
:D Glad you liked.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on July 25th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
Awwww. I'm sorry it's doomed, but it does seem like many people love it--I'll have to check it out. I like clever, cute and funny!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 27th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on July 27th, 2008 09:04 am (UTC)
Cute icon! And yes, I love The Middleman now. :) Both leads are great fun and adorable characters.
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on July 31st, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
Finally got to see Dr. Horrible. It's funny, because I was spoiled accidentally for the ending, and saw lots of feminist rage saying don't watch act 3, but act 3 was actually the only part I thought was really funny. (Nathan Fillion was just absolutely hilarious, as were his groupies). I mean, I can see why people were made at Penny's death, but I don't know--it didn't actually seem gratuitous to me. I probably would have been expecting it even without spoilers--this *is* Joss we're talking about.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kittenbop_radar on July 31st, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, I found her death FINE. To me, I had more feminist issues with Penny before she was killed, than after. At least being killed she served a narrative function! And no, I didn't find it gratuitous at all. TBH, I found the feminist grumblings very simplistic and to me they kind of missed the point... but I never seem to be on the same page as fandom, so there you go. Act III made it for me--without Act III it was tepid at best.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on July 31st, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on July 31st, 2008 04:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - norwich36 on July 31st, 2008 04:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on August 2nd, 2008 01:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - norwich36 on July 31st, 2008 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on August 2nd, 2008 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)