?

Log in

 
 
12 September 2008 @ 10:16 am
Thank the lords, someone has SENSE at that network  
Lois has more than 13 episodes in Season 8! I didn't read the full interview, for fear of spoilers but got as far as Erica saying "All I know is I'm doing more than my 13, but they won't tell me how many yet."

and started partying. \o/ \o/

I know, I know, it's too early for a full celebration. And I think it is very mean that not even ED knows how many yet. But seriously, I need something (non-spoilery) to get excited about in the lead-up to next week's premiere.
 
 
Current Location: work (sadly)
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
 
 
 
svgurl: Lois FTWsvgurl on September 12th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
*parties with you*

I'm so excited to see Erica get more than her regular 13 ... after devoting 4 years to this show, I do believe it's more than about time! :D

Even if we don't know how many yet, I'm still thrilled!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
Definitely! She deserves it, and the show needs it. and like you, I'll take ANYthing more than 13 eps as a win at this point in time.
dm_wyatt: Clois 3dm_wyatt on September 12th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm not really doing spoilers, but I wasn't really worried.

Not really.

I mean without Lex and and a very part-time Lana, it makes sense, but still... this is Smallville.

Maybe the Goughlar being gone has brought some sense into the show.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois OTPbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
It does make sense. But the initial noises about Season 8 were not good. I'm glad there's some flexibility there.
Fleegull: Farmgirl Ericafleegull on September 12th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
I wonder if the whole thing had to be worked out with DC beforehand, I mean having Lois and Clark working together is treading smack dab into the heart of Superman. Still, it's a good thing for the show and it could finally move Clark in a more heroic direction.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois OTPbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
I wonder that too, though way back when the word was that it was the producers, not DC. But who really knows? It would make more sense if it was DC.

It's the last season--I hope TPTB let Smallville go out with a bang.
Diana: Reporter -- Lois Lanebutterfly on September 12th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
That is such a relief.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Isn't it! *wipes brow*
Beck: SV - Lois Fighterbeck_liz on September 12th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
Whoo-hoo! *parties*

It'll be weird without Lex, but with both Lois and Oliver around to bother Clark, I'm cautiously optimisitc.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie yogabop_radar on September 12th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Me too! Lois and Oliver are always great to watch--i'll still have low expectations for season 8, but I'll know that they'll give me some joy.
latteaddict: LEElatteaddict on September 12th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
I didn't realise it was starting again soon. More Lois is great news!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Yes, next Thurs (Fri our time). I've seen a few promo stills of Clark looking very yummy which was encouraging but the news about Lois has got me properly excited.
Valerie: LoisAquajeannev on September 12th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
I'm just hoping that the rug doesn't get pulled out from under Erica, and her fans. Meaning, I hope they don't change their minds after they told her that, and then she told TV Guide. Because that would be a pretty crummy thing to do.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois mix tapebop_radar on September 12th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, I hope so too. If it does, you will see me SERIOUSLY (and pointlessly) CRACK IT. ;)
gildinwengildinwen on September 12th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
*Dances* woohoo!!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
Yes indeed! :)
blowjobs for jesus: TW  pink shirtkristiinthedark on September 12th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
I saw that and did a little dance for you! YAY!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 02:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
serenography: Loisiconicserenography on September 12th, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
I'm really happy for her. I still wish she'd been made a full-timer this season, but this is at least better than only 13 eps.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois OTPbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've had months of being unhappy about her not getting full-time status... I think I just thought there wouldn't be ANY good news after that. So I'm finally in a 'take what I can get' headspace again. ;)
huzzlewhat: lois_i rock!huzzlewhat on September 12th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
::does a little shimmy dance::

WOO-HOO!!!!

It was the right decision, considering their reduced cast. Considering her awesomeness, it was absolutely the right decision. But I was so afraid they wouldn't make it. :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
So was I! And hey, it could still be only 14 or 15 rather than 13... but i think it will probably be more than that, and so YAY.
meretrix: sv - clex - never closerlaisserais on September 12th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
well, if lex can't be clark's love interest, then i guess lois is all right. *g* i'm stoked for the return of the show! even thought i'm really going to miss rosie.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex crazy for lovebop_radar on September 12th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
Heee hee, that's how I feel too. Lois is there to comfort him in a Lex-less future. :)

I know I will miss MR, but I think it will hit me all over again when I watch the first few eps without him. It changes the whole show. *sniffles*
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois kissbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 02:24 am (UTC)
Ok, good to know... 7 out of the first 9, huh? Sounds ok. So the most she can get is 20? Every extra ep she gets over 13 is a little victory in my book.
DC: Smallville - Loisbananainpyjamas on September 12th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
Not the full season I wanted, but it's something! I really couldn't stand it if SV turned into the Chloe and Clark show. I still have some reservations about season eight but I've been very happy about the Lois and (most of the) Clark/Lois news so far.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
It's something, yes, because SV is an inch away from being just that: the Chloe and Clark show (and it may still be).
Laura ☂: sv:  alexanderstarryeyedmagic on September 12th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
WOOT! That's so awesome!

And that reminds me that I need to get caught up on SV. I'm still a few episodes behind and the premiere is quickly approaching!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois Crimsonbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
YES! Catch up, catch up! *cheerleads* (The end of Season 7 was kinda weird but I'm looking forward to the crazycakes miraculous resolution of the cliffhanger in the season 8 opener--those are always priceless.)
Be cool, Gail. Be cool.: smallville: all american girlamathela on September 12th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
OMG squee!!

That was the one thing I was really, really disappointed about, being season eight and the last season and all, so - yay! :D

*fingers crossed for as many Lois episodes as freaking possible*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois let's talk about sexbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
Squee indeed! (Cool icon!)

*fingers crossed for as many Lois episodes as freaking possible*
*crosses with you*
Clari Clyde: Seraphim: Leave it to herclari_clyde on September 12th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
Lois is one of two reasons why I still watch SV, so. W00T!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois OTPbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
Would the other be Clark? ;)
(no subject) - clari_clyde on September 12th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on September 12th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois no morningsbop_radar on September 12th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
Interesting! (I like your chattery excitement. *g*)

I just got the feeling that is the way they looked at Lois, that she was "a bonus" to their show.
I can't comment with any great authority because I have not heard that commentary yet, but it's the opposite to what I've understood previously, which is that Gough and Millar had initially wanted to make a show about the early Lois Lane but been held back by DC. I think they did view Lois as a 'bonus' when she came through in season 4, but only because DC had finally granted them rights. They were not sure at first how long they'd have her for, so I can understand them feeling like whatever they got was 'a bonus'.

Also, I do kind of sympathise with them creatively... because they were held back from having Lois fully to begin with the guts of the show had to remain with the other characters. That's a very hard thing to balance when you've got a character which I genuinely believe they love who could potentially take over the show with her awesomeness. (Ok, that last bit is my take!)

Really telling was last season when all of the sudden (likely they got away with it due to the strike) in early October Al mentioned in passing in an interview that Erica only had 12. *is so glad Al & Miles are GONE*
Yeah... despite me defending them above, I think they drifted off course at time, especially with Lois's character. Season 7 was not a strong one. I hope that the refreshed TPTB team for Season 8 can revitalise the show a bit, and they have written some great Clois material in the past so initially I thought it would be a good season for Clois, but not putting Lois on full-time made me really worried that they were even less interested in her than Al and Miles.

guaranteed in 7 of the first 9 (avoid 8.6 & 8.9) so far, and I'm of the opinion it's highly likely she'll be in 9 of the first 11 though that's not confirmed. My ideal realistic Season 8 would see Erica get 18 episodes.
*giggles* I like that you've got this all mapped out. Good to have the heads-up on the crap episodes (sorry, but any episode w/o Lois is a downer for me), without actually knowing plot stuff: thank you!!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
brokenmnemonic: Clois - Fate!brokenmnemonic on September 12th, 2008 06:38 am (UTC)
See,this is news that makes me want to watch the rest of S7 at some point. More Lois = win.

And more footage for your next Lois vid ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois kissbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Mmm, yeah S7 was not that strong for Clois (apart from one kickass ep), but I have some hope for S8 now.
Mary: Lois Lane [ wistful ]penumbra on September 12th, 2008 07:26 am (UTC)
I half-expected this, because considering her episode distribution, and how much SV suffered for not having her in a lot of S5-7, it just made sense -- but I was worried it might not happen and got pre-emptively irked about that, so it's nice to hear it from Durance herself.

I'm still depressed that it won't be a full season.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
I definitely got preemptively irked (understatement).At that time I was pretty sure they would not have the sense to put her on for more. But yeah, still would have liked a full season--she deserved it.
Kate: Lois superswankmskatej on September 12th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
It is good news!! Yay for us!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois duhbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
*high fives*
tragicllyhiptragicllyhip on September 12th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
They'll probably tell her after the first 13 eps when they get an order for the back 9 episodes:) Good news indeed:)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Hope so!
goodvibe: loislovegoodvibe on September 12th, 2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
This is the first I'm hearing of this, but what a pleasant surprise. I really feel ED should've gotten a full 22 this season, but more than 13 is something I suppose.

Though I'm not sure why the Execs wouldn't tell her how many she's in? I hope they'll give her a decent total, and not just up it to something piecemeal like one more. We'll have to see I guess, but as of now, this is certainly promising.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois no morningsbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Yeah same. I think maybe the network themselves haven't confirmed a full number of eps for the season? The CW have $ issues from what I hear. So I guess they can't completely say for sure yet until they know how long the season is.
iris_summersiris_summers on September 13th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm so stoked about it. Of course, certain parties are furious and making snide remarks about ED for "spinning", but that's only to be expected. *rolls eyes*

Given the way they've been using up her episode count in the first half, I was worried that she would be totally missing in the second half. But this is great news - I'm really hoping that they see sense and have her appear in lots more episodes (rather than just one or two extra), even though it might not be the full season many Lois fans were hoping for.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois smirkbop_radar on September 13th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
, certain parties are furious and making snide remarks about ED for "spinning"
Er, yeah, because it would be in her interests to fabricate such an idea, how?!

I was worried that she would be totally missing in the second half.
Same! Now they still may decide to have her be a key figure in a final arc (which I hope they do).
~*~: lois come on smallville you killed meisilweth on September 13th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Yay! This is great news! Thanks for sharing, Boppy!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 14th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
It is, isn't it? :)