?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 November 2008 @ 03:58 pm
Things that are awesome mid-week  
1. Haircuts!
I am getting one tonight and can't wait because I kind of left it months due to lack of cash. Meep! Hairdresser will not approve. My curls need organised.

2. Clois dreams!
Thank you, subconscious, for giving me a break once in a while from the usual nightmare or Lee-centric fare. Clois porn is FAR preferable!

3. Vidding
It would be even better if I had time but exciting new epic SV vid proceeds excitedly in my brain, if nowhere else, not to mention the ten other vid bunnies in various stages of gestation.

Things of a less-awesome nature:
- Haven't seen this weeks's Sarah Connor Chronicles and don't know when I will.
- Have much f'list reading to catch up on.
- Will be late for SV this week due to a friend's birthday.
But all this can be solved by a lazy Saturday at home, yes? Yes!
 
 
Current Location: work (sadly)
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
daybreak777: daybreak mountains-no namedaybreak777 on November 19th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
But all this can be solved by a lazy Saturday at home, yes? Yes!
Yes! Yay, for lazy Saturdays!

New exciting SV epics! And dream!Clois porn. Lucky you! Now you just need a great haircut and your week will be all WIN. :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:36 am (UTC)
Now I have a great haircut! I am reassuringly brunette again. :D
legendsinlove: cloislegendsinlove on November 19th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
Oh man. I hope you get to watch Sarah Connor Chronicles soon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TSCC Sarahbop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:37 am (UTC)
Oh noes! Don't say that! I am tortured enough already... but I've only just got home and must sleep/yoga/work before I can see it.
Melissa: Reflejo Lunarradioreverie on November 19th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
Yahoo/G-talk!
Nora Norwich: watching TVnorwich36 on November 19th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
SCC was very good this week--can't wait until you watch it and we can talk about it!

Enjoy your haircut.

p.s. Is True Blood done with the murder mystery? I keep seeing cryptic, non-spoilery things outside of cut tags that suggest it is--it it a 12 episode season or something?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: True Blood Billbop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)
It is a 12 episode season. But murder mystery not completely over. So after next week I will send you the rest of the season. :D

And then I will be BEREFT without my favourite show! I am in denial about the brevity of the season.
ez_as_piez_as_pi on November 19th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
LOL RE:Haircut....

I went from February to November, partially cause I was wearing mine too short for a ponytail and with a bunch of trips this summer that I thought it would be nice to be able to put it up, let it grow out a bit.

Then I got lazy and when I saw her last week, she gave me a look like I was a recalcitrant child LOL

(Then she made it pretty again!)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
Then she made it pretty again
Hee! That's the bit to cling to. I'd cheated on my hairdresser and she actually greeted me with 'it's been a while... two years in fact!'
indigo419: Kara EEP by ingrid_mindigo419 on November 19th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
1. Haircuts!
I am getting one tonight and can't wait because I kind of left it months due to lack of cash. Meep! Hairdresser will not approve. My curls need organised.


eep, me too!! I have tried to cheat go to other places because my hair guy is kinda spendy, and snooty, but he is the only one who does right by my curls. (I have had the botched alterna-cuts to prove it.) I have not been since before the nugget was born - hmmm, may need to bite the bullet before the holidays! ;0)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, curls require good cutting. *nods* My problem is that the dude who cuts it best does so in the non-organic salon. Last night I went to organic salon and I love their products at atmosphere but the cut is not quite so good. We'll see how it settles...
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on November 19th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
I know--it took me foreeeever to reconcile myself to needing to pay for haircuts, but I do love it when my hair is well organised. At the moment I am torn between: expensive guy with overwhelming personality who cuts my hair VERY WELL and expensive chick who doesn't cut it as well but is more low-key and works in the eco-friendly salon. It is bad to have an ethical crisis about one's hair!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Lylabop_radar on November 24th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Mmm. I have layers too. Sometimes the work. And other times they make my head look like a dandelion because the short bits fluff up and out. *frowns*
hazy: SV: Lois glamour - by mehazyshade on November 19th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
Oh hey, I had a Clois dream too this week! Which is weird, because I don't ever dream about fandoms. Or at all, really. Hmm.

I am desperately trying to make it til xmas for my next haircut but I'm not sure how long I can take the mess! ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois kissbop_radar on November 20th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Hmm! A Clois dream epidemic! I like it. :)

I get fandom dreams a lot but rarely such straightforwardly wholesomely pornagraphic ones. ;)
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on November 19th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on November 20th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
It's true! My hairdresser actually said she prefers it when people haven't had their hair done for ages because they are so happy about it after.
DC: Battlestar Galactica - Helloooo Jamiebananainpyjamas on November 20th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
Lee-centric fare? Sounds dirty. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie towelbop_radar on November 20th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately not as often as it should be, and too frequently I *am* Lee. It was quite a relief to be the girl again in the Clois dream! :)
Silja: mood - shysiljamus on November 21st, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Haircuts are indeed awesome \o/

Ahem, this comment brought to you late courtesy of my frakked up job.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Audrey Tautoubop_radar on November 22nd, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Aww, I know that feeling! I am often late. ;)