?

Log in

 
 
01 December 2008 @ 06:58 pm
Holiday wishlist  
Ahh, *happy sigh*. It is December, that joyful time of the year when all good atheists (like moi!) co-opt religious festivals for their own enjoyment... Yes, we really are evil.


Step One
-- Make a post (public, friendslocked, filtered...whatever you're comfortable with) to your LJ. The post should contain your list of 10 holiday wishes. The wishes can be anything at all, from simple and fandom-related ("I'd love a________ icon that's just for me") to medium ("I wish for _____ on DVD") to really big ("All I want for Christmas is a new car/computer/house/TV.") The important thing is, make sure these wishes are things you really, truly want.

-- If you wish for real life things (not fics or icons), make sure you include some sort of contact info in your post, whether it's your address or just your email address where Santa (or one of his elves) could get in touch with you. Also, make sure you post some version of these guidelines in your LJ, or link to this post (it'll be public) so that the holiday joy will spread.

Step Two
-- Surf around your friendslist (or friendsfriends, or just random journals) to see who has posted their list. And now here's the important part:

-- If you see a wish you can grant, and it's in your heart to do so, make someone's wish come true. Sometimes someone's trash is another's treasure, and if you have a leather jacket you don't want or a gift certificate you won't use--or even know where you could get someone's dream purebred Basset Hound for free--do it. You needn't spend money on these wishes unless you want to. The point isn't to put people out, it's to provide everyone a chance to be someone else's holiday elf--to spread the joy.

Gifts can be made anonymously or not--it's your call. There are no rules with this project, no guarantees, and no strings attached. Just...wish, and it might come true. Give, and you might receive. And you'll have the joy of knowing you made someone's holiday special.


1. A vidding icon. I really like the sv_vids default icon, so something similar would be cool. But anything inventive or funny is also welcome. I like pretty colours too.

2. Reciprocity for my characters! Anything about why Clark loves Lois (tell me he does!) or Kara loves Lee (tell me she does!) is more than welcome. The damn shows keep showing it the other way round and I find it hard some times. Fic is welcome but even just a little list or a picture along these lines is welcome.

3. Anything from Oxfam Unwrapped or something similar.

4. A surprise. Especially if it makes me laugh. I usually need more than a healthy dose of humour to get me through the holiday period, so giggles are most welcome--you don't have to make it yourself, a link to a funny video, web comic or news item would be great.

5. Dark chocolate. No, really, don't send it to Australia! It melts terribly! But you could, like, licence me to eat it or something? :D

6. The secret of looking after oneself and one's household without having a meltdown because the washing hasn't been put away for another week running. I'm sure you're all meanly withholding this important lifeskill from me on purpose!! :p

7. Pretty pictures! (or, even better, picspams!) Of anything I love, or of something you love--a place in the world or a movie I don't know, or just your pet cat. I like snapshots of other people's lives--and so many of you are gifted with cameras: show me your favourite snaps!

8. What I would REALLY like, and which no-one can give me, is the ability to donate rights that I have no use for to people who need them: I'd gladly give up my right to get married to a gay couple that wanted it, and I'd give up my UK citizenship to a friend who I know needs (spiritually) to live there. Life isn't built fair and I have privileges others could make better use of than I. Wouldn't it be cool if we could trade those? *wistful*

9. Cheerleading, positive thinking and generally sending energy out into the universe (ha!) to get me overseas next year. I might even visit some of you if I can manage it! But right now, intention is all I've got, so I'll be saving hard.

10. Do something awesome for everyone and switch to green energy if you don't already use it, and if you do, encourage your family and friends to join you. Or look at other ways of reducing your carbon footprint--we all need to, and it's one of my goals in 2009 too. Share the journey by talking about it!

If you've made a wishlist, link me to it!

Disclaimer: I love this meme and frequently read other peoples' lists looking for things to give to others, however I'm not very timely. I'm just as likely to give you something randomly mid-year for no reason as in December. *g*

Reminder: wish_list is collecting holiday wish lists.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
daybreak777: yuletide snowflakedaybreak777 on December 1st, 2008 10:29 am (UTC)
This is a wonderful list. Intention. I love that. We all need to find our intention(s) deep in ourselves where it is hopefully wrapped in a big pretty bow waiting for us. Funny, I am already working on some of these for you. I can definitely cheer!

Chocolate melts? That's so sad! But yep, it is summer. Sumer Christmas, that is so interesting! Do you go to the beach? Wow!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Leebop_radar on December 2nd, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Well, yeah, chocolate is melty in summer. Especially when it sits in post bags and boxes for months--as my grandmother never quite learnt (she kept sending it!).

Summer Christmas? Yeah, some people go to the beach. Honestly in Melbourne it's usually a dull, overcast day. Don't know why. My birthday (28th) is usually MUCH hotter. Some people still do the whole roast-dinner thing but it seems a bit weird to me to do that. ;)
daybreak777: daybreak mountains-no namedaybreak777 on December 2nd, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
Dude, your birthday is hot? I have a word for you:

Barbecue!

Unless you're a vegetarian. But even then, there's nothing like roasted corn on the cob on the grill, butter and salt slathering down . . . You could even make an ice-cold fruit smoothie . . . Yum. :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on December 2nd, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
We are having a new years BBQ. Also usually have one on Christmas Eve. On my birthday I usually do breakfast.
daybreak777: daybreak mountains-no namedaybreak777 on December 2nd, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Holidays are great. Don't you just love . . . food? Even healthy food tastes better during the holidays. Here's my wish for you. Good food and good company on your b-day. :-)
myficklemindmyficklemind on December 1st, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
I love #8. Wouldn't it be wonderful if we could do that? Give up our right to marry to a gay couple and have it stick? I do that if I could. Just don't think hubby would be very happy with me. :)

You asked for a surprise. May I have your mailing address so I can send you one via snail mail? email me at sarah_allison (at) myficklemind (dot) com.

Also, you asked for pictures too. I keep all my favorites on my flickr page. here if you want to check it out.

Ariel: BJR pixel rose*lunar47 on December 1st, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
aww this wish list is awesome. You are definitely a good person boppy :) ♥

I mem'd this for later and here is my list if you are so inclined.
dm_wyatt: World's Finest Gift Exchangedm_wyatt on December 1st, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I didn't post ten, but I posted my list here:

http://dm-wyatt.livejournal.com/90657.html

I'll have to try and see if I can grant some wishes myself.

*HUGS*

anarchicq: Suicideanarchicq on December 1st, 2008 06:04 pm (UTC)
I love 8. I'll be hoping for you to make it overseas, so I guess I'm granting 9?

Here's my list: http://anarchicq.livejournal.com/178599.html
Silja: obj - presentsiljamus on December 1st, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
*bookmarks*

I'm pretty sure I can come through on at least one or two of these. Stay tuned *g*

ETA: This was the best I could do for # 7 (for now at least).

ETA 2: Hee! More presents for you on # 1 can be found here

Edited at 2008-12-26 02:07 pm (UTC)
downloadableindifference: sga butch & sundancedownloadable08 on December 2nd, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
Some of my favorite YouTube videos:
Brokeback to the Future
Banned Ikea commercial
Joe Flanigan on his hair
Chris Judge of SG-1 learns about furries



The last two are from actor panels for the Stargate series, but it's not necessary to know the fandom. The boys and their stories are hilarious no matter what. :D
brokenmnemonic: Clois - Strange Timebrokenmnemonic on December 2nd, 2008 08:34 am (UTC)
1. A vidding icon. I really like the sv_vids default icon, so something similar would be cool. But anything inventive or funny is also welcome. I like pretty colours too.
Hmm... do you often vid in a frenzy? I may actually have an idea for this one.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on December 2nd, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
You know I do!
brokenmnemonic: Clois - Squishybrokenmnemonic on December 2nd, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
OK, now I need my SV DVDs to arrive, and I need to check an episode and do some capping - but if the scene holds up to what I've got in my head, you may get some Lois icons along the "Can't talk - vidding FRENZY" theme...
~*~: sv: HOPE kryptonian barnisilweth on December 2nd, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
Please, eat chocolate; it's good for you! Just be sure to buy fair trade. I'd send you some Theo if I knew it wouldn't melt - would you want nibs?

Oops, I forgot to link you to mine. :)

Edited at 2008-12-02 10:52 am (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Tyra lolzbop_radar on December 2nd, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
Heeeeee! OMG, great comment! \o/ Thank you!
Peti Simkoks: pd - that's all folkswaterfly89 on December 2nd, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
#7
http://waterfly89.livejournal.com/34812.html

This is a picspam from last year, when I went to Tenerife.

And I'd send you dark chocolate, but you'd probably get a) melted chocolate or b) chocolate powder. It's the thought that counts, I guess. :D

Also, I simply love your #8. That would really be a great power to have. ♥
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pushing daisies make it betterbop_radar on December 3rd, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
Re: #7
Ohh, what beautiful photos! Tenerife is somewhere I'll probably never go, so thanks for the glimpse! :)