?

Log in

 
 
15 February 2009 @ 05:33 pm
Love  
After the week I've had here, I'm only interested in things that lift my spirits and make my heart soar. These are some of those things:
- The Sarah Connor Chronicles. If you're not watching this show, you're missing out on some of the best television out there. My heart totally leaped with joy about it's return this week. So much so that after watching 2.14, I have zero desire to watch either Dollhouse or BSG (both of which I am sure will disappoint): I got all I need from that one awesome episode of mesmerising television. (Yes, I'm probably the only person out there to be happier about this than either the Joss Bandwagon or the BSG Fangasm, but I'm proud.)
- svmadelyn's Valentine's Day Game--an annual tradition that gets better and better from year to year. Thank you so much for the kind words, you guys. *hugs* And as usual, I love reading all the other messages about people I heart.
- You guys. I'm going to fess up: I did not send in Valentines messages to svmadelyn this year. The week's events overtook me. But I have cosy love for all of you on my f'list and am quite speechless about the response to my posts on the bushfires. You have such big hearts, all of you, and I am so grateful.
- All of the bidders on my vid auction: I am waiting to hear from the winning bidder, but thank all of you for your generosity in bidding and donating. More news on vids to follow.

I am going to write a Sarah Connor Chronicles post when I have rested a little more, and am only going to watch Dollhouse and BSG (in that order!) after that. I gather Dollhouse's gender politics will have me vomiting, and BSG will, well, kick me in the balls in other ways. No worries! I am zen. Just don't expect me to rush to such 'entertainment'. ;)
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Nora Norwich: hold my handnorwich36 on February 15th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
You will find Dollhouse a big letdown after SCC, alas. But SCC has some of the best (and most varied) roles for women on TV today, so I guess almost anything is going to not live up to that!

I am still on the fence about Dollhouse. I look forward to hearing what you think about it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on February 15th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
SCC has some of the best (and most varied) roles for women on TV todau
It does. But since I feel like it should be the benchmark, not the exception, I think I'm in for bitter disappointment with Dollhouse. However, it may help that my expectations have been lowered to zero by hearing supacat's reaction first. I have to admit I was pretty worried about it anyway: the premise sounded cliched and, well, I love Eliza but putting her in a role that depends on flexibility in her acting seems like a mistake. ;)
Nora Norwich: Addison skepticalnorwich36 on February 15th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
Unfortunately, I have to agree with you about ED's lack of range, which is going to be a problem in this show even if they solve the other problems. (I love her to death, but I don't know about making her a different person every week.)

I can't believe I don't have an ED icon anymore!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on February 16th, 2009 08:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, I fear this is true. I've seen it now and I can say that lowering my expectations in advance worked pretty well. I do love ED and it was fun to see her on screen again, but ... bigger picture? Hmm.
is that how they do it in the pros?: actors - bsg - jamieantismiles on February 15th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I expect you'll be bothered by Dollhouse's gender politics (I myself found myself uncomfortable at parts) but I wanted to say that I really enjoyed it. Maybe it's because I watched it right after BSG, or maybe it was just Tahmoh looking pretty, but I thought the show has potential. I just have to keep reminding myself that all of Joss Whedon's shows start off quite slow and then get really good. I tend to forget that until I remember how I was bored by Buffy until S2 and it became really awesome. ;)

As for SCC, I actually caught parts of it last night. It was my background noise while I discussed BSG on sasa_hq. I did pay attention to particular scenes, and was very curious about what was going on. (There was a guy and doctor there, then there was just a doctor, so I'm guessing Sarah was hallucinating? I don't know, I've never seen the show.) SCC has always been on my list of shows to watch. Given the state of BSG, I think I'll spend my Friday nights catching up on SCC, watching Dollhouse, and then sometime Sunday I'll maybe watch BSG. *shrugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TSCC Cameronbop_radar on February 15th, 2009 07:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, Joss's shows do start slow. However, they generally only reveal the true depths of the bad gender politics LATER. Therefore I feel it's worrying that they're out there so much already. :( Oh well, I still have to see for myself.

SCC is brilliant but does require some dedicated chronological viewing as it's a real subtle build-up show... last night was masterful in giving understated moments of intense character development pay-off but I've no idea how it would have come over to a casual viewer. Yes, Sarah was hallucinating.

I'm definitely with you on the order of shows to watch right now. ;)
legendsinlovelegendsinlove on February 15th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
I am so so happy SCC is back! Such a great show that needs more love. I can't wait to read your thoughts.

And Dollhouse was confusing and rather slow in terms of overall plot. At least to me. And it definitely has the typical Joss weaknesses when it comes to gender roles. I'm going to give it a chance but it certainly didn't capture my devotion yet.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith darkbop_radar on February 16th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
SCC is awesome! It deserves WAY more love!

Yeah, i'm on the fence with Dollhouse too, now I've seen it. It helped that I knew the gender politics would be crap. And I did enjoy Tahmoh and Eliza. But... it's not clicked with me yet.
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blog: Veronica is Awesomebofoddity on February 15th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC)
I finished watching the first season of SCC lately and loved it a lot, and I'm desperately hunting down the second season episodes now because I want to join the squee. I'm mildly curious about Dollhouse, but I find the premise of the show uncomfortable and though I love Joss, I don't think he can pull it off in the long run.

Meanwhile, I'm glad to hear that your vid auction has been successful! I wish I had been able to donate, but I'm happy that others were able to.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TSCC Cameronbop_radar on February 16th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
Ohh, SCC goes from strength to strength building into season 2! :) Poor show, it's had a rocky road, but it does reward rewatching.
ez_as_piez_as_pi on February 15th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
SCC was very good. I'm not sure how I feel about the planted girlfriend, its been dragging a little too long. But besides that, I really do enjoy it.

Dollhouse was okay... I liked Buffy and Angel, but for entertainment.. I think Firefly was his best.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on February 16th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
Riley? I like Riley. And I like her f'd up plot. I agree it's time for us to see the fallout from it though--i.e. for the Connor camp to clue on to what's happening.

I'm a BtVS and AtS fan. FF was not a hit with me, though I liked Serenity well enough. Dollhouse... meh so far.
ez_as_piez_as_pi on February 16th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think that's my deal with it too, they need to clue into Riley (how sad I couldn't remember her name. And I call the other gal 'that Australian gal' cause when I'm not watching, all I can come up with is Kendra! BSG has ruined my brain!)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Karabop_radar on February 17th, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
I trained myself hard to think of her as 'Jessie' because I really do think of her as Kendra most of the time. ;)
Call Me OneTrack: Echo thoughtfulcallmeonetrack on February 15th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
Although I quite enjoy Cameron, I don't enjoy the other characters on SCC that much (Lena Headey leaves me cold), and quite frequently I tend to fall asleep while watching it, which is a sure sign that my brain is not engaged and thinks it's naptime.

So my Fridays will be all about Dollhouse and BSG and I'll catch up with SCC later at some point.

I've seen a lot of people upset about/uncomfortable with the gender politics of Dollhouse (and a few people just railing about it uselessly from an elitist standpoint). I tend to think it can be interesting and compelling storytelling even if I don't agree with it. It's so early too, I'm interested in seeing where Joss goes with it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faith darkbop_radar on February 16th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
Evidently SCC doesn't ping with you. I think it's a pretty specific kind of show. For me it plays to a pretty concpetual space in my mind as well as to the action movie fan in me. Smart action is very thin on the ground so I heart it greatly, but I know it's not everyone's cup of tea.

I find crap gender politics pretty hard to forgive--and Dollhouse's are well into the zone of 'terrible', at least in the first ep. But I found it more entertaining than I expected so I'll keep watching for now and see whether anything offsets the gender issues.
fruitsome: s_cylon botgrapefruitzzz on February 15th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'm a couple of episodes behind with Sarah Connor (Cameron just worked out what a robot was doing back in the 1920s). I'm getting used to its odd structure - it's very bitty and self-contained within the overall arc, but I'm starting to like that. John Connor himself is a bit of a tedious mopey brat, but everyone else is great.

At least you get a break from Smallville this week!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Lylabop_radar on February 16th, 2009 09:06 am (UTC)
SCC is an odd show in many ways. (And that 1920s ep was very random!) However, I found it really grew on me and I now rewatch it obsessively. Even John grew on me on second viewing! However John does crack me up... I am convinced he's listening to NIN on repeat on his iPod. (Seriously: read the lyrics of any NIN track. They are SO JOHN!)

I really REALLY need a break from SV! I feel so freeeeeeeeeee!