?

Log in

 
 
26 July 2009 @ 05:58 pm
Vidding meme  
Stolen from the f'list. Since I'm not actually vidding, I may as well talk about it!

Your software:
Final Cut Pro, :D, with MPEG Streamclip for clipping, and FFMPEGX for compressing.

Favourite video: It's so hard to pick, but probably Middleman or Southside. Objectively, I think DLZ is the most accomplished but it has a very small potential audience.

Least favourite video: Like A Friend--it was a throwaway vid, so I'm not losing sleep over it, but I'd love to do justice to my favourite Smallville ship one day, and this really didn't cut it.

A video that got surprisingly good feedback, but you are not completely satisfied with it: *chokes laughing* Well, it's been a long enough time now, so I can probably come clean. I absolutely LOATHE Clint Eastwood. Words can't describe my repulsion, it's a total 'fail' in my eyes, but I am absolutely overwhelmed and delighted that people got into it, and ironically it's my most famous vid. supacat kicks my ass constantly for being down on it, since she loves it and I've examined her reactions in person and they're not faked. I have to respect that the viewer's experience is not mine. I've recently come to a place of quiet zen about it though, and actually managed to find the vid mildly amusing on recent rewatch. Progress!

A video you like a lot that didn't get the good reaction you were expecting: Hmm, that's hard--I've been pleased with the response to most of my vids, and I've got pretty good at knowing which will and won't ping with fandom (fandom is predictable). The closest I can come is Paranoid Android since it was so much damn work that I feel no amount of feedback will ever fulfil me! ;) That said it was objectively very well received, so it's definitely a case where the vidder's ego is out of proportion to the vid. ;)

Best song/video combo (the song you chose was just perfect for the theme): False humility thrown aside, I think one of the things I do best is match song to subject, so it's hard to pick. I like my vids to reflect the tone of the source, so a recent example is DLZ which I think is tonally perfect for T:SCC and is about an apocalypse. I lived in fear of someone beating me to it! radioreverie is the genius behind Paranoid Android, Samson and Java Jive: I am privileged to often brainstorm song-video ideas with her.

Video you had the most fun with: I Kissed a Girl by a MILE. Firstly I made it really fast, secondly ... well, just look at the content. CLARK. CLARK NAKED. CLARK NAKED WITH GIRLS. CLARK WITH SLASHY SUBTEXT. CLARK NAKED. LOTS OF CLARK. Dude! There's just no wrong there. I giggled and grinned my way through the entire edit.

Video you had trouble editing because of the song: Hmm, most of the time I only pick tracks I'm naturally drawn to so I think I circumvent most problems that way. 'Like a Friend' was a bitch because it was repetitive and I'd never pick such a boring song again but I was desperate to vid Clois to something.

A video you'd like to remaster: DLZ, if I could muster the patience--it'd be lovely to re-do once the DVDs are out.

Most inspired sequence you made: Er... I'm not sure I've had one, but possibly the opening and ending of Southside?

Movie/show you have most enjoyed using for a video: I enjoy all of them, really... FNL has lovely shaky camerawork, BSG is great for action, and Smallville is visual overload.

Pet peeves (stuff you often see around in vids that makes you go wtf): Vids in which I can't feel any heart or soul. Vids that feel like a cold, technical exercise on the part of the vidder. Which is rather mean of me since these things are subjective. Mostly though, I think people need to chill out about their 'peeves' and just learn to not watch if those things really annoy them. I try to keep an open mind.

All my vids can be found here: http://bop-radar.livejournal.com/tag/vids
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: geekygeeky
 
 
 
daybreak777: viddingdaybreak777 on July 26th, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
Vidding meme! *grabby hands*

Favourite video: It's so hard to pick, but probably Middleman or Southside.
I knew you'd say that! All of these vids are good. But these are more Bop-esque. They are layered and you like layers. And your love for the show and character shine right through them. :-)

Objectively, I think DLZ is the most accomplished but it has a very small potential audience.
Is it not your favorite because a lot of people won't see it?

Samson and I Kissed a Girl! I love those vids. One has such emotion and the other one feels like fun. NAKED CLARK FTW!

Mostly though, I think people need to chill out about their 'peeves' and just learn to not watch if those things really annoy them. I try to keep an open mind.
Good advice. The power of the click. No one is forced to watch anything.

I like this meme. I have too few vids to do it right now and I'm in the middle of vidding angst. But I like hearing your thoughts about your vids. I hope you make more that you enjoy and feel satisifed with.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee smilebop_radar on July 26th, 2009 11:44 am (UTC)
Is it not your favorite because a lot of people won't see it?
No, no, I don't care if people won't see it. It is very close to my heart, it's just pipped to the post by the passion I poured into the BSG vids at a time when I really loved that show. I do think DLZ is my 'best' vid, but as a personal fave, it's just hard to go past Lee, you know? It's LEE! ;) I nearly mentioned 'Samson' too though--it's dear to me as well.
silverscreengalsilverscreengal on July 26th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)


You are not going to stop vidding are you???? *tears in eyes*

I'm shamefully one of those people that loved "I Will Be Your Girlfriend". It set such a fun, playful tone with the Clois and I watch it on my ipod all the time!! (esp. if I want to "escape" and am down in the dumps)

I feel the same exact way about "I Kissed a Girl" so we do agree on the squee of that one!!!

Please continue the vidding. I know you have lost a lot of the SV love, but anything you do is top notch!

Thanks.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois runbop_radar on July 27th, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
No, no! I'm just in a brief vidding lull--sort of between ideas.

I'm so glad 'I will be your girlfriend' cheers you up! I was really in to it when I first made it... I guess this just means I'll have to vid them again some time, Clois being so comforting. They're hard to find songs for though!
brokenmnemonic: Jake Shinebrokenmnemonic on July 26th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Words can't describe my repulsion, it's a total 'fail' in my eyes
Whyfor? Is this because of the subject matter, or something else? I remember you talking at the time about how your perceptions of the relationship between Head!Six and Gaius had changed after the amount of work you'd done with them for this vid.

Vids that feel like a cold, technical exercise on the part of the vidder.
I'd agree with this, I think; I quite like vids that don't have a point other than to be shiny - action vids are good for that - but there has to be something more in the vid, whether it's simply a sense of fun at being able to play around technically, or something else.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on July 27th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
Is this because of the subject matter, or something else?
It's because of ME! I just felt so rushed (it's the only vid I've made to a deadline, and WOW was that scarring!), and never got to a place where I was satisfied that it was the best it could be. I found it chronically uncomfortable to release something I felt I could work on for another 5 months.

a sense of fun at being able to play around technically
Yeah, I love a lot of tech-heavy vids, but prefer if they've got life and joie de vivre to them.
Talitha: lexandros clark ruby lipstalitha78 on July 26th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
I absolutely LOATHE Clint Eastwood. Words can't describe my repulsion, it's a total 'fail' in my eyes

Wow, I would never have guessed that. It's such a fun vid. Unless it wasn't meant to be fun?

just look at the content. CLARK. CLARK NAKED. CLARK NAKED WITH GIRLS. CLARK WITH SLASHY SUBTEXT. CLARK NAKED. LOTS OF CLARK. Dude! There's just no wrong there.

Right on! I was just rewatching my Clark vid this morning, and thinking, "this could be the biggest piece of crap on the planet (I don't think it is, by the way), and I would still be enraptured because CLARK'S FACE."
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on July 27th, 2009 03:11 am (UTC)
I would never have guessed that.
Good! I'm so glad I hid it. It would have been hideously ungraceful to the many people that really liked it. I do try to respect the viewer's space that way. But yeah, deep down it was never as good as I wented it to be. I wanted it to be hysterically funny and I just don't think I got it there.

"this could be the biggest piece of crap on the planet (I don't think it is, by the way), and I would still be enraptured because CLARK'S FACE."
I'm sure it's not! But I think Smallville arguably is, but this is why it DOES NOT MATTER! :p Aww, that's very mean to Smallville... *feels instantly remorseful and cuddles show*
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on July 26th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Aww, I liked Like A Friend! Perhaps it wasn't the most inspired vid ever, but it was really charming, and I didn't mind the song either. In fact your song/canon-choices always seem to be really spot-on; Paranoid Android is for example so perfect for Lex that it's eerie.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Blair yelloqbop_radar on July 27th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! I do think it's (the one) thing I do well. I've been told I rely too heavily on the music to do the work for me, which is probably true. Until then I'd always thought song choice was a strength of mine, now I see it's also a weakness. I need to train harder.