?

Log in

 
 
25 September 2009 @ 09:13 am
Season 9: Nine Reasons to Watch Smallville  
Obligatory pre-Season 9 squee.
Nine reasons to watch Smallville
1. Claaaaaaaaaaaaark!
2. Clark/Lois, oh dear GOD let them write it right this season. At least once.
3. The equal opportunity objectification and the suspense it creates... what new plot twists can the writers to come up with to ensure that Ollie is naked for at least half an episode? What new kind of costume porn will Lois be put in this season? Most importantly: when will the elusive Welling!torso reappear? (They're such teases!)
4. Crack! INSANE amounts of CRACK. I can't wait for the season premiere--if it doesn't start in the Antarctic, Mongolia or a brothel, I'm going to be deeply disappointed. They've got to be beat last season's caviar pimps, you know?
5. New highs, new lows, new gay. Just when you think Smallville can not get: any better, any worse or any more gay, they'll bring a new level. This is the one thing I've taken away from nine seasons.
6. Tom Welling and Erica Durance: they both work so hard at their acting, are terribly underrated and have great chemistry together.
7. LOLZ. It used to be the meta but these days? Not so much. Still, I do hope we get something on the level of 'eaten alive by mosquitoes' this season.
8. New characters! One thing I do love about Smallville is that it refreshes its cast fairly regularly--and Tess and Davis both brought a lot to Season 8, I look forward to seeing more Tess and getting some ... new people. I hear. Not that I'm spoiled. ;) Just a teenie bit!
9. Claaaaaaaaaaaaark!

Yeah, ok, I cheated. :p Sue me! It's not worse than blowing up your (terrible, faked) lead villain with a toy monkey. For a whim.

And now I must flee LJ before I get spoiled.
 
 
 
good work, zombie arm: Smallville - Chloe smiletrelkez on September 25th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
It's not worse than blowing up your (terrible, faked) lead villain with a toy monkey. For a whim.

Still funny!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Missing Al and Milesbop_radar on September 25th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
*bangs cymbols*
good work, zombie armtrelkez on September 25th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
I've always thought what that episode really needs is comedic futurefic where Lex is terrified of wind-up toys.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex subtextbop_radar on September 25th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
SO TRUE. It can be his Kryptonite. Clark could just... mention... toys and Lex could *flinch*. Michael would play that SO WELL!

*imagines*
sisabetsisabet on September 25th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
They did *what* to the *who*???

Will it outrage me? Or will I die laughing?
good work, zombie arm: NMTB - Martin omg.trelkez on September 25th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Oh, honey. Um. See, Lex was Darth Vader, because the Fortress fell in on him, and so he really had nothing better to do than stalk Clark and Lana from his van, but then Oliver had this wind-up monkey toy that was actually a bomb, and he blew up Lex's van with it. So right now in show canon, Lex is dead ("dead") of monkey bomb. But on the plus side, a slashtastic song played while Clark played with Lex's ashes?

... cookie?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pretty please clarkbop_radar on September 25th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Oh you explain it so much better!

but I have an icon of the ACTUAL MONKEY! :p
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Missing Al and Milesbop_radar on September 25th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
BOTH.

.... season 8 spoilers....




In season 8 they had a fake (non Rosenbaum) Lex. Who had some skin graft issues. *handwaves* then they blew him up with a bomb inside a toy monkey. I could never discern a rationale for either having a fake Lex (supposedly real Lex but yuh) in the first place or for ... then blowing him up. o.O

World's most undignified end for a supervillain.

There was a tragedo-lolarious scene where Clark angsted over Lex's monkey-exploded ashes.
sisabetsisabet on September 25th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
Fake Lex... why would you have a fake Lex when you could just be pretending he is holed up in the Earth's core working on a devious plan that will take years to come to fruition? Cause in my heart, that is where he is.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex mysterybop_radar on September 25th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
This is the question everyone asks. Why wouldn't you keep the threat of Lex?! Much of the continuing-to-view-fandom firmly believes that's where he is too.
good work, zombie arm: LotS - I watch for the plottrelkez on September 25th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Since Boppy and I both referred to it, here's emo Clark with Lex('s van)'s ashes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rFC2pYgXzY
sisabetsisabet on September 25th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
I just don't know how to deal with this. I mean you described it and I saw it and now I see it and it is exactly as I saw it (except in my head the lighting was better) and Ollie killed him with a toy monkey bomb. AND IT WASN'T EVEN PURPLE.
CapnZebbie: pretty Tom-bipolypescacapnzebbie on September 25th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
I still watch for the pretty and the lolz. :) And, of course, for the fandom. SV has great fans!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex here with youbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
It's true. It does have great fans.
Jen: ClarkExposed by Ivory Kissjlvsclrk on September 25th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
LOL! Clark is the alpha and omega of your list - very appropriate. And there can never be enough links to talitha78's That's Not My Name video or your meta thereon!

The equal opportunity objectification and the suspense it creates... what new plot twists can the writers to come up with to ensure that Ollie is naked for at least half an episode? What new kind of costume porn will Lois be put in this season? Most importantly: when will the elusive Welling!torso reappear? (They're such teases!)

I know!!!! I remember after Stiletto was it that this massive squee erupted over the Welling torso and I MISSED it because I must have blinked. Thank goodness for the folks who capped it and giffed it and otherwise saved the moment for our enjoyment. I am looking forward to more of these moments in the season to come.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark maturebop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you! :)

I MISSED it because I must have blinked
*lol* Yeah, it was like this: *makes a towel snapping motion* There and gone again in a second! :)

Tom's been looking so good of late... they've got to take advantage of that somehow, right?
brokenmnemonic: Lois - Let's Talkbrokenmnemonic on September 25th, 2009 10:50 am (UTC)
Am I allowed to substitute "Lois" for reasons 1 and 9, to make it more relevant to me? Because obviously, I'm the writers' most important demographic ;)

So who're these new people that might be appearing? Jimmy's mystery cousin also named Jimmy?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
Of course you can substitute Lois! :D There is something for everyone in Smallville. *nods* Something very pretty...

I don't want to spoil non-spoiled people so I'll tell you off LJ.
Beck: SV - Clark & Loisbeck_liz on September 25th, 2009 11:29 am (UTC)
I agree wholeheartedly with all of your reasons. I'll probably even watch the episode in real time tonight! (I have a tendency to record and watch later so I can fast-forward through some of the more... embarrassing stuff. *cough*)

And in conclusion... CLAAAAARRK!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex golden fieldbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
You fast forward?! LOL. Many's the time I've wished I could... but I'm a completionist, alas!
Beck: Smallville - Clark - save the daybeck_liz on September 26th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Heh. I can't help myself; I get embarrassed by people behaving stupidly - embarrassment squick, and all that - and you have to admit that Smallville is just full of people behaving stupidly.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
That is undeniable. *nods*
Thren: Oliverthrenody on September 25th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
These are pretty much my reasons for watching. Except my 1 and 9 belong to Oliver. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver chestbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
I am very fond of Oliver! He is much maligned. I feel he's been the victim of the writers too. But he does make every episode he's in delightful.
Threnthrenody on September 29th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
Coming back to congratulate you on 2 for 2 re: #3. In the very first episode, too! Oh, Smallville. I love you. XD

(Clearly, I need a shirtless Oliver icon.)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver chestbop_radar on September 29th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Hahaha, yup! Smallville never lets me down!
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on September 25th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yep, these definitely apply to me too. I also love it when characters from the comics appear (as much as the quality of those appearances may vary!), so I look forward to seeing who might come by this year.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex purple evilbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Ohh, yes, true! Always interesting when comic book folks get reinterpreted. I'm very fond of J'onn and wish he was in it more.
Erin: SVSuperman Emblemtigergal05 on September 25th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Have fun watching the new season! I have high hopes for tonight's episode (and season!)..hope the writers don't let us down like they did last season..
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark basketballbop_radar on September 26th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! I look forward to it! (wont be for a day or so due to RL commitments).