?

Log in

 
 
27 September 2009 @ 06:44 pm
Smallville 9.01 Savior  
Eeeee, it's back! In all its confusing, flawed glory! And now with bonus really bad green lighting.

The good thing about season premieres is I find it so easy to focus on the positive because the season has not worn me down yet. :p For those of you who are NO DOUBT feeling the pain of Clark actually manning up and beginning his training with Jor-El (*insert dance of joy*), I have used this icon specially to remind you that Jor-El was a BABE! Just stare at it for a while and I'm sure it will ease the pain a little.

\o/ CLARK BEGAN HIS TRAINING!!

Overall I was very happy with the season premiere. It was surprisingly consistent with the end of last season, yet still managed to contain porn randomness in the form of Oliver's 'lame sexist boy's [fight] club'. It also set up a suspenseful premise for the season. Naturally I mean the Clark will destroy the world plot, not the lame one about Zod... because... well... I've got to say it. This Zod is LAME.

I was reserving judgment on the casting until I saw him in the role but I've come down on the side of TERRIBLE now. Yeah, I can see that Callum's been working out a lot since he was on DLM, and hey, I didn't mind him that much in that role. But as Zod? *blinks* His accent is terrible. You can't cast Zod with a lower-class British accent, sorry, it makes him seem like a local thug, not a supervillain. And he does the most TERRIBLE screaming at his minions. The only pluses I can see are that he's so B-grade he makes me LOL and he matches the dodgy grimy green lighting that apparently accompanies him.

I'm not going to comment on Chloe because she annoys me so much. I'm just glad Clark didn't get manipulated by her ridiculous guilt tripping. And I'm glad Lois nicked off when Chloe was such a bitch and didn't even tell her she'd been missing for three weeks.

I'm greatly enjoying Clark! As expected! He's mature, independent, and he was looking SMOKING HOT in black, even though I know it represents 'emo' and will be overcome in time. ;) Loved the Statue of Liberty mind exercise! Most of all I love that Clark is actively doing something positive in response to Jimmy's death. In this episode we got several very clear indications that he's using his experiences to learn and grow. I loved that he wouldn't turn back time for Jimmy, having learnt that such acts will come at a price. I also love that he came to the conclusion about needing to say goodbye to Lois himself. Yes, of course turning his back on everyone will prove to be too extreme a road for him to travel, a dangerous road presumably, and he'll need to learn to balance that, but I like it as a starting point for the season and for Clark's journey into a new mature phase of herodom.

Also greatly enjoying the strong Clois vibe, even though I still think Clark is in denial about the nature of his feelings for Lois. I'm loving the Lois-Blur relationship though, and in Clark's scenes I was very satisfied with the Clois writing.

In Lois's scenes... well it was all too easy to ship her with someone else. *cough* Brian Austin Green is my NEW FAVOURITE EVERYTHING! Wow! He totally PWND this episode. He had insta!chemistry with Erica, and I'm delighted with the way he's playing his character. I loved his delivery of his lines--(and wow, he massively stole the show from the other newcomer to the cast!)--I particularly loved 'then there was no more red, no more blue, just the blur'. Huahahaha!

I'm totally there for those two having a thing. I am sure they'll use the relationship, if it does happen, to reflect future!Clois, so as with the Lois/Oliver, I don't feel it really is in direct competition with Clois. Because, in any case we know Lois's true heart belongs to the Blur. ;) Still, it's pretty dangerous to have someone so awesome in Clark's place! I do hope it leads to Jealous!Clark at some point as I feel that he won't truly recognise his feelings for her until he stops taking her for granted.

As for Oliver, well, I'd braced myself for his least likeable aspects to be explored after the emo tear of guilt at Jimmy's funeral, but I was pleasantly surprised by the way in which they chose to explore it. Yeah, sure, Oliver is spinning off the rails again. He does that. It's his thing. I find it kind of endearing. And at least he did it in a hot-beat-up-porntastic kind of way. Bless! I kind of love him and Lois as exes. And I have faith that Oliver's rivalry with Clark, if not his better nature, will eventually lead him back to the bow and arrow.

The new Kryptonian chick was also hot! And intriguing! Though I see that she is mired in the incomprehensible Lame!Zod/Kandor plot so I feel somewhat deflated by that... seriously, that plot makes about as much sense to me as the infamous season 4 magic rocks plot. And I'm not sure I'm happy about Mercy being beat up all the time. I hope that stops quickly and someone socks Zod out a bit more often. Oh well, luckily there was much good too! Loved the new, darker credits and some fantastic night Metropolis shots.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Be cool, Gail. Be cool.: [sv] oliver/loisamathela on September 27th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
Brian Austin Green! I loved him and Lois, they're totally my new insta-ship ♥
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois no morningsbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, totally! They sizzled!
Jen: ClarkBlurS9 by ctbn60jlvsclrk on September 27th, 2009 11:14 am (UTC)
Loved the review. I liked Zod a lot more than you - maybe he's supposed to have been a brawler who made his way up through the ranks, or maybe Kryptonian accents don't have the same class connotations. Or maybe North Americas like me can't really tell the difference! Anyways, I thought Callum brought a lot of energy to the role and I loved his smirk to Tess at the end. "That's how you manipulate people!"

I also disliked Corben immensely, even though I thought BAG did a great job. I just thought he was a creep, and that kiss really turned me off. I have this thing about guys who use their looks and charm like that - probably the same thing that puts me off Ollie.

But we totally agree about the other bits, especially Clark. There wasn't enough of him - if I had my druthers, ever episode would be a Labyrinth but then Tom would burn out and couldn't direct so I'll try to be reasonable. I love though how every second of Clark time MATTERED. And how cool is it that he is still helping people even as he's undergoing his training. Love it! Love all the questions, and hoping we get some satisfying answers along the way.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois reporterbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, I see that Clark didn't have a lot of screentime, but I couldn't really tell watching because every scene he did have was so powerful and there was no way in which he wasn't the central focus of the show, and they set up the main narrative of the season as being about him. And yes, it's awesome that he has managed to save people AND train (must be not sleeping!), in fact it seems like his saving people has really amped up.

I think Corben is arrogant and I agree there are parallels with Oliver there. I think that type of guy is kind of Lois's weakness (and mine too probably, since I found the kiss hot!). I don't think those characteristics are admirable but I do respond to them. I don't expect him to be framed as an admirable figure on the show though--just as an alternative voice to contrast with Clark's and that could be really interesting.

Hmm, interesting that Callum went down well for you. He was the creep to me, and I don't really see Zod as a creep. A manipulator, yes, but more of a high-level one. I do think the accent's going to be a SERIOUS problem for me. It just makes me LOL. I wish he'd been able to modify it a bit more. :/
Kate: Clark - amazing Nemesis shotmskatej on September 27th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
BAG is amazing. Sexy as hell, charming, charismatic, intriguing, and his chemistry with Erica was sensational. I really actually enjoyed this episode! I don't know how this show does it but it always manages to draw me back in.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TSCC Derekbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
Hee hee! It's sneaky like that! :) I'm so sad about losing BAG in SCC so it's wonderful to have him back so fast in such a sexy role!
gildinwengildinwen on September 27th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
In fairness to Callum, I think the accent was on purpose. If you listen to Terrence Stamp's voice as Jor-El and listen to Callum accent, they dio sound similar and I loved that seeing as Terrence Stamp did play Zod in Superman II. And even in that film when Zod got REALLY Angry you heard the lower class voice come out. So I do think he was conciously trying to imitate Stamp's Zod. If the writers had wanted Zod to be Upper class, they would have asked him to put that accent. Maybe I noticed it because I was paying particular attention to the way Jor-El spoke but they really sound like the same person.

Honestly? In the Tess/Zod minion scenes I couldn't tell who was playing whom, until the end when I got an inkling that Zod had set the whole thing up. That reveal about the all the feeds and vidoes being deleted sealed for me. Zod is an manipulator, and on par with Lionel at his finest. If Tess had set herself to be captured and tortured, it'd make sence that Zod would too.

Corben!!! Wonderfully slimy, with just a touch of humanity. LOVED Lois stomping on his foot after he kissed her touch, and I, loved the throw down between Lois and Alia!

I hated Chloe trying to manipulate Clark. "We screwed up and now you HAVE to fix it?!?!??" Clark was a lot more tactful than I would have been in his place. I'm sorry Chloe but "We?" The only person who didn't screw up was Clark...you and the rest of the "justice League" yeah you screwed up big time, and it's time you learned that there are conquenses to your mistakes. Clark's no God, he's definately not your personal god, so just go away.
*rages*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Er, sorry, I can't agree with you at all that he sounded like Jor-El. Certainly not Jor-El as he now sounds--though my memory of Zod's shouty-ness in Superman II is weak so I'm prepared to believe he slipped into lower class accent then. But I think it's pretty different to have Zod sound lower class all the time... nothing about SV's Zod has previously suggested this. And it was way too close to Callum's voice in other roles for me. But hey, glad it worked for someone.

I think I found Corben the opposite--mostly human with a touch of slime. ;) Which is just fine because I want to be on a journey with him emotionally...

I'm sorry Chloe but "We?" The only person who didn't screw up was Clark..
Yeah, she so only used 'we' so that she could appeal to Clark. She actually feels NO personal guilt at all. It's disgusting to me.

gildinwengildinwen on September 28th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Oh no I agree that it's disconerting to have Major Zod sound lower class all the time, I'm just trying to find a reason for it :) maybe it'll grow on me I don't know.

And Chloe's lack of personal guilt makes me want to punch her. As does her constantly putting Clark on a pedastal so she can appeal to him as a god, and then bitch at him when he doesn't do what she wants
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex golden fieldbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
Ah, right! Yeah, I hope to get *something* out of Callum's Zod. Mostly so far it made me LOL.

Yeah, I really hate everything about Chloe's manipulation of Clark... I see that now that she can't control Clark the way she (thought she) used to be able to, she's getting even more megalomaniac in her own world... I hate that she's Watchtower, I really do, and she seems to be using very poor judgement so far... buying a gun? teaming up with someone she knows is untrustworthy? o.O
gildinwengildinwen on September 28th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
Well in the DC universe if someone's carrying a gun and they're NOT an officer of the law then it codes them as not a good guy AFAIK..so things aren't looking good Chloe in that regard.

I just...do hope the writers are going to follow through with the logical progression of describing Chloe as "ruthless". And not whitewash everything she's done.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
I hope so too. It's hard for me to have faith though as they've always loved her so much and I'm not sure I think they have the courage to write her as a villain. If they do, I expect they'll give her redemption at some point. (though hopefully only on the way out)
workerbee73 on September 27th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
I just caught the end of the episode, and I missed the second half of last season, but I must say I'm intrigued. I like BAG's character and I like the strong Clois vibes we seem to be getting. I used to love Chloe but now she just really annoys me (actually, ever since she hooked up with Jimmy, she's pretty much annoyed me.)

Agreed on the Zod accent. Not working for me either.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois OTPbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Chloe was once my favourite, a long long time ago. Now she's my most hated character. And hey, I'd have no qualms about missing the second half of Season 8, it was a kind of a write-off. ;)
huzzlewhat: dc_superman_blackhuzzlewhat on September 27th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
But as Zod? *blinks* His accent is terrible. You can't cast Zod with a lower-class British accent, sorry, it makes him seem like a local thug, not a supervillain.

This was my one quibble with Zod — although it then started making my brain go interesting places regarding the power structure/struggle on Krypton, with this Zod opposing the house of El and the upper-crusty Jor-El... it adds a bit of class conflict into the whole thing, which is fun to play with in the abstract, never-gonna-be-explored-on-the-show way.

I'm greatly enjoying Clark! As expected! He's mature, independent, and he was looking SMOKING HOT in black, even though I know it represents 'emo' and will be overcome in time.

That's all right — he may overcome the black emo look, but he'll trade it in for skin-tight spandex. Not a bad trade. ;)

As for Oliver, well, I'd braced myself for his least likeable aspects to be explored after the emo tear of guilt at Jimmy's funeral, but I was pleasantly surprised by the way in which they chose to explore it. Yeah, sure, Oliver is spinning off the rails again. He does that. It's his thing. I find it kind of endearing. And at least he did it in a hot-beat-up-porntastic kind of way. Bless! I kind of love him and Lois as exes.

I loved how Lois handled that conversation — she gave him reassurance, but when he seemed determined to wallow, she refused to play along and continue to coddle and pet him. I loved Justin Hartley's surprised, affronted reaction to her, "Well, okay, I guess you know yourself better than I do, and if you say you're a loser, must be true." Oliver was being a little boy, and wanting Lois to spend time telling him how wonderful he really is, and he wasn't getting it... fun character work.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliverbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
with this Zod opposing the house of El and the upper-crusty Jor-El... it adds a bit of class conflict into the whole thing, which is fun to play with in the abstract, never-gonna-be-explored-on-the-show way.
Ha, yeah... maybe my mind is just struggling to fit this into what we've previously seen/heard of Zod on SV. I guess there's nothing to say it couldn't be the case.

. I loved Justin Hartley's surprised, affronted reaction to her, "Well, okay, I guess you know yourself better than I do, and if you say you're a loser, must be true." Oliver was being a little boy, and wanting Lois to spend time telling him how wonderful he really is, and he wasn't getting it... fun character work.
Yes, it really was! :D The fact that Lois wouldn't play along shows how great she is. :) And Justin played it beautifully. His reaction said 'but I was kind of invested in you telling me how great I am!' :p Sorry, Oliver, you're going to have to do that emotional work yourself.
chatchien: Betty Compton drinking thru a strawchatchien on September 27th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Brian Austin Green is HOT! Sizzling! He's lost none of his allure for me from TSCC. I want a quick romance between him and Lois, but it looks like that might not be. I think that John Corben is bearing a grudge against the Blur for some reason. And like Alia, he might have figured out that the best way to get the Blur's attention is to go after Lois.

Zod's accent doesn't bother me. I've watched Cary Grant films and I think that he is the hottest (is it warm in here? or just me? me?) and most suave man. And he doesn't talk like the queen. But then my pet peeve with accents concern American Southern accents (if someone is from West Texas, he/she better talk like it) and Mid West ones, so YMMV.

And Clark gave Alia his dad's watch. The problem has something to do with time travel and the anomalies that it causes. I think that that is the message that Future Clark or Alternative Timescape Clark was trying to tell himself. That to rectify the wrong was going to cost him (perhaps what his father's death cost him).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark maturebop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm a Brit by birth so I think I'm sensitive to the nuances of British accents (and for me there is a world of difference between Cary Grant's and Callum's) but I honestly haven't the faintest idea about American accents (apart from finding some of them incomprehensible) so I probably tolerate some that send other people reeling back from the screen in horror. ;)

Mmm, the watch... yes, and her 'sorry!' as she died. I like this message, I like things coming with a price. And Alia seems like a really tragic figure.
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on September 27th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
One thing that always amazes me about Smallville is how it always pulls me back in whenever I'm ready to ditch it, and now I'm amazed again. I want Chloe and Oliver both show regret and a lot of it and I'm not interested in Zod yet (though at the moment he wins in my eyes simply for not being Davis), but I loved Clark and Lois and enjoyed Mercy a lot, so I'm in for the ride again. One day I'll figure out how they do that.
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on September 27th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
And of course, Brian Austin Green = YAY. I would have preferred seeing him return as Derek of course, but seeing him and Erica Durance on the screen at the same time will definitely do.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TSCC Derekbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Yes! It was surprisingly satisfying! I wish he'd be around longer... :( Seriously, I'd trade Callum in for him in a heartbeat.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I feel like Oliver did show regret... just in a daft way... he was clearly beating himself up (literally!). He was just doing the opposite of Clark: rather than taking responsibility, he was throwing it away. It's immature but it at least shows that he's aware of his guilt. But Chloe? She just bought a gun and made herself God. That doesn't play well to me.

One day I'll figure out how they do that.
Hee!
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on September 28th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oliver at least has guilt, true, and while I probably won't be able to warm up to him until he apologizes to Clark for real (though now that I wrote that I probably start warming up in the very next episode) I can appreciate his characterization. But Chloe.. I want so much to like her again, but with the way she is now I can't.

And yes, BAG should be the new guy in the credits. He would do the dramatic "I'm in these credits" stare so well.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver chestbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
Hee hee, he would! :D *wants*
Chez: happy lexchrysalitron on September 27th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
I'm totally with everyone who thought BAG was awesome...I wasn't really expecting to like him (or like him with Lois!) and then, well.....here we are.

The Zod story is also not quite grabbing me. I feel a little confused....and overall, since the other plots were holding my interest much more, it led to me kind of not caring. We'll see how it goes, since it appears we'll be stuck with Zod for awhile. And yeah, BOOO on the green lighting. If we hadn't gotten our stock Luthor mansion shot, I would have assumed we were somewhere else.

Clark and Lois - squee! I love how she's the one keeping him tied to being Clark Kent, and that he realizes that...though I'm sure he doesn't really see any romantic prospect at this point. (Oh, classic denial...) This is the one thing where I really can't WAIT to see where it goes....unlike anything involving Chloe, which I could totally do without. SHUT UP CHLOE.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois eyerollbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
I totally don't care about Zod. A combination of bad lighting, Callum's acting and incomprehensible plot... meh, whatEVER, Zod!

Yeah, I agree... Clark's in classic denial. Fun! :)
Beck: SV - Clark & Loisbeck_liz on September 27th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
yet still managed to contain porn randomness in the form of Oliver's 'lame sexist boy's [fight] club'.

No, no... porn's the right word. Did you notice that he wasn't wearing a shirt at all this episode? \o/

Zod's accent was lower-class British? Huh. As an American, I didn't notice, therefore I did not care. I thought Callum Blue did a nice job being menacing, myself.

I'm greatly enjoying Clark! As expected! He's mature, independent, and he was looking SMOKING HOT in black, even though I know it represents 'emo' and will be overcome in time.

This. Clark is awesomesauce, and although he's gone a little too far with this breaking all ties thing, I very much appreciate his reasons for doing so, and fully believe he will be back in better balance sooner rather than later.

I really, really wish Chloe could get back to the person I used to like, and I DID NOT like how she tried to guilt trip Clark. At all. I'm just so glad that his new maturity means that he didn't fall for it at all.

I'm also liking the Clois stuff a lot, and Brian Austin Green, although I hope they don't go the romance route with him and Lois. Because I'm all about the Clois. :-)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver chestbop_radar on September 27th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
True! Shirtless Ollie for the win! I love the new shot in the credits too... he's all 'what? This is what I'm here for!'

Yeah, I'm seeing that Callum's accent is not really bothering Americans... lucky you guys! ;)

I very much appreciate his reasons for doing so, and fully believe he will be back in better balance sooner rather than later.
Yeah, that's how I feel. I have confidence on this leading us to a good end. And total agreement on Clark's new maturity in response to Chloe's childish guilt trip (ugh).

Hee, I like your loyalty! I'm such a floozy on the Lois side of Clois. But I want Clark to be all about Lois... so it's completely two-faced of me! Really, I just want Lois not to be completely heartbroken like last season, so seeing her flirt with someone else is fun, especially as I'm in no doubt about her real feelings. Whereas with Clark there's always the possibility Lana will show back up again...
tasabiantasabian on September 27th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
And I'm glad Lois nicked off when Chloe was such a bitch and didn't even tell her she'd been missing for three weeks.
I thought Chloe was trying to tell her and Lois lied to her and just took off?

Brian Austin Green is my NEW FAVOURITE EVERYTHING! Wow! He totally PWND this episode.
He did. He had all the sinister mystery that Zod lacked. The two scenes with him & Lois were the best in the episode, IMO.

You can't cast Zod with a lower-class British accent, sorry, it makes him seem like a local thug, not a supervillain.
He was very disappointing - his scenes were filmed oddly and he wasn't the least bit menacing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois red umbrellabop_radar on September 28th, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
As I recall, Chloe was trying to sedate her and was being patronising while trying to hide her own jealousy. As usual she wasn't taking Lois seriously, and if I was Lois I'd have done the same thing: lied and snuck off. :) Smart Lois!

He had all the sinister mystery that Zod lacked.
Yessss, so true! Zod was very disappointing.
tasabiantasabian on September 28th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
As usual she wasn't taking Lois seriously, and if I was Lois I'd have done the same thing: lied and snuck off. :) Smart Lois!
I saw the opposite. I thought Chloe was taking Lois very seriously and steeling herself to break two sets of bad news to Lois: You've been gone for weeks and Jimmy is dead. The scene worked for me because while I like Chloe & Lois individually, I really like them together. Also the scene had a nice tension because they're talking at cross-purposes: Chloe is building up to breaking her bad news; Lois, having been reassured that Chloe is safe, wants to defer a proper reunion until after her rendezvous. Unfortunately the energy of this scene didn't sustain through the episode, IMO: too much green filter & unscary Zod.

(And while that's how I saw it, I've read other reviews that agreed with your interpretation so it's a (typically) subjective SV scene.)

Great review- enjoyed reading it!

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois reporterbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Ah, interesting! I see what you're saying even if it wasn't my instinctive reading, so thanks for the insight. I liked the scene too just in a different (fangirling Lois) kind of way.

DEFinitely too much green filter and unscary Zod. I do hope they'll ease off on both... otherwise they're going to be the deflating element all season.
(Deleted comment)
tasabiantasabian on October 10th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
I still like the scene two weeks later - I think it's one of the stronger scenes in a mixed bag premiere.

I didn't find Chloe patronizing for asking if Lois had been bumped on the head. Lois is in the hospital, talking about ninjas and someone gets bumped on the head every single week on Smallville. It's not an unreasonable assumption to make.

And I didn't find Lois callous for running out on Chloe (as I've seen her actions described in other reviews.) Lois doesn't know Chloe has big news to break - she's just relieved that her cousin is back and okay, and wants to share her own news with the Blur.

But as I said to Bop_radar above, I usually like both Chloe and Lois...so I liked them in this scene. Allison and Erica are very believable as friends and cousins.

The real weakness of the scene IMO is there's no follow -through. Lois never learns of Jimmy's death and that's a BIG omission. Oliver is shown as wrecked by Jimmy's death and he hardly knew him. Lois, who knew him very well, still hasn't been given a scene to react to it. There should have been a second Chloe/Lois scene where she finds out.
suex on September 28th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
But as Zod? *blinks* His accent is terrible. You can't cast Zod with a lower-class British accent, sorry, it makes him seem like a local thug, not a supervillain. And he does the most TERRIBLE screaming at his minions. The only pluses I can see are that he's so B-grade he makes me LOL and he matches the dodgy grimy green lighting that apparently accompanies him.

I didn't care for his accent either, and there were times when I did feel like he was sounding like Stamp's Zod, but just wasn't able to completely pull it off. Maybe he'll get better at it as the season goes on.

Unlike you though, I am intrigued in this plot line (although I didn't get the green lighting, that kind of lighting is usually reserved for flashbacks).

Zod's story appears to be lining up with Lois's dreams and Clark's role as a symbol of light and hope, and how Lois's presence inspires that in him. So I am intrigued, especially when they gave us the little Alia's sub-plot.

I cant even speak about Chloe, she annoys me so much.

Loved Tess, Lois and Clark, although I'm not too sure about Corbin.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 09:07 am (UTC)
I honestly didn't hear a flicker of Stamp's Zod but if he was trying I guess that's something.

Alia is probably the part of the plot I like most. I just don't hold out much hope for it making any sense. ;)
zurbraranzurbraran on September 28th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
While I was watching, I assumed that Tess had set up some kind of kryptonite-laced laced lighting at the Luthor mansion, which was why Zod & co. had no powers and everyone was green. But since they didn't mention it, I wonder if that was just Smallville being "artistic" and "gritty"?

Other than that, I loved the Clois, Clark was beautiful, and I'm getting my post-TSCC BAG fix, so I'm good. I swore after the Lana & Davis arcs played out that I was done with this show, but (damn you, Smallville!) they've lured me back.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois reporterbop_radar on September 28th, 2009 09:05 am (UTC)
Hee! I did wonder briefly if it was Green K but no... 'gritty' it is. *eyeroll* I've really been disappointed in the way the production team have lost Smallville's 'classic' technicolor/comic look.

Hee hee, SV always lures one back...
Mary: Clark | look uppenumbra on September 28th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
I can't start talking about how I felt about Chloe in this episode, because -- I just wouldn't be able to stop myself once I got started. She hit an all new low for me: I didn't think it was possible for me to hate her more than I did after the second half of season eight, but apparently it was.

That said, I loved this episode a lot. Oh, Clark. He's in such a difficult and poignant emotional place at the moment -- and Tom Welling played it perfectly, and really brought another level of complexity out of the script with his acting.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark maturebop_radar on September 28th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I understand. I was so ranty about her while watching. I have no words for how horrible her characterisation is now.

I did love the ep though, yes! I LOVE CLARK SO MUCH, YAY!