?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2005 @ 01:38 am
Post of grumpiness  
My laptop just crashed, taking it with it an hour and half's worth of just-about-to-be-posted finger-on-the-post-button vid reccing. And they were damn good recs! Grr.

I don't usually post all grumpy, but it's technically my birthday now so I'm allowing myself this much leeway.

*stamps feet*

*hates PCs*

*stamps feet more*

Grr...

Oh this sucks! *sobs* I put my heart into those recs. :(

Ok, I totally have to go to bed right now before my grumps prompt everyone to defriend me...

Let me just abbreviate my would-have-been post by saying that duskwillow and elyrnoss were both so kind as to grant my christmas wishlist-wish of vid recs here. And many gems were unearthed in the process. I was going to share them, but - as explained - crash. You should all prod me to pull myself back together and repost tomorrow. *mopes*

Special thanks to duskwillow for the personalised icon. *pats the pretty* It makes me feel better, darl!
 
 
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
Current Music: Coralie Clement - Ces Matins d'Ete
 
 
 
nehellania on December 27th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY K PERSON!

Damn your laptop. Damn it to faulty laptop hell.

We will not defriend you because of the grumps. I have the grumps frequently. No one defriends me! :D

Nice icon! It's prettyful! *hugs you*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:49 am (UTC)
Thank you Jen! *hugs*
Hey what is with the no-can-clicky linky at the MAS??!! *gives you a suspicious look*

I post later. I post later. First I do the many many editings. Then post later! *motivates self with carrot*
Elli: alias >> vulcan girlelli on December 27th, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
i hate it when that happens!!!!!!!

*huggles*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois snoopsbop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! Appreciated!
Alison: birthdayacampbell on December 27th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! Have a great day.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex squeebop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
Aww cute! Thank you very much! My day was lovely in the end.
Talitha: DuskWillow hoyay clextalitha78 on December 27th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, Happy Birthday, K! I hope you have fabulousness in your day.

And sorry to hear about your computer woes. Please do think about re-posting. I would love to see your vid recs.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex lovebop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:51 am (UTC)
Hee! Thank you! I did indeed have much fabulousness - pancake brunch and Narnia and karaoke! *g*

I will repost, I will! I am telling myself I am allowed to post later when I've finished editing another chapter - work is very busy at the moment so i've taken some home. Grr!
blowjobs for jesuskristiinthedark on December 27th, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC)
Awww, *hugs you*, you're allowed all the leeway you want, even if it wasn't your birthday. But it is!

Happy Birthday!

I hope everything is better now. I hate PCs, too. shhh, I don't want my PC to know I just said that.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois future couplebop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:52 am (UTC)
Hee! Tell me about it! But yes we must be very shhh quiet about this because they get grumpy and uncooperative.

Thank you for birthday hugs! *g*
Beckysadface on December 27th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
That bastard laptop.

AND YAY! BIRTHDAYS!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)
Yay indeed! It is my Becky person! *missing you* My birthday was very fun but now I am (apparently) all about work...
Cris: Clark - smileduskwillow on December 27th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
*glares at laptop*
I hate it when they do that.

I got your card today. Thank you! :)
Snowball!! LMAO


Happy birthday luv!! *hugs*

I'd sing, but trust me, that would put you in even worse mood. lol

Happy Birthday

Happy Birthday 4
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex weddingbop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
Thank you, thank you! Look - the boys are eating your cake. *g* I would love to hear you sing - you could have joined me and my friends at karaoke yesterday! I made them sing! Hee! *is evil*
Cris: Lex - bottleduskwillow on December 29th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
Hee.
You made them sing karaoke? Oy, you *are* evil! :P
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on December 28th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois going downbop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
Hello birthday sister person! I hope you had a wonderful day too. Mine was lovely - no cake, but pancakes, so close enough! *g* Hee! Hope you got lots of loveliness. *hugs*
CapnZebbie: stalkerkittycapnzebbie on December 29th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
I just stopped by to wish you a Happy Birthday! *hugs* I'm sorry your computer crashed! I hope your day gets better. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois future couplebop_radar on December 29th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! *g* It improved greatly, including pancakes, Narnia and karaoke in the end. ;)