?

Log in

 
 
16 February 2010 @ 11:40 pm
Important! Plebby Gen-X question re. the Winter 'Lympics  
Do the snowboarders wear jeans?!! They appear to be wearing jeans! Can this possibly be the best aerodynamic/waterproof option available? I mean don't get me wrong... I'm all for these X-sports being included... but ... jeans? Really?! And do they have their i-Phones strapped to their knees or something? Wherefrom comes the knee-level video footage?

ARE THEY TWITTERING WHILE 'BOARDING?!

*suspicious*

I'm not an Australian madly and improbably addicted to the Winter Olympics... no, not at all... *shifty eyes*

ETA: Thanks to DIYA, we're all good now.
ETA2 It's possibly more a Southern Hemisphere issue than a Gen-X one. (not that I overthink these things)
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: confusedconfused
 
 
 
deathisyourart: FF - Captain Tight Pantsdeathisyourart on February 16th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
The American uniform has the texture of denim imprinted on it, but they are not actually jeans. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Adam overwhelmedbop_radar on February 16th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
I AM SO RELIEVED OMG.
silveronthetree: climbingsilveronthetree on February 16th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
You can get snowboarding trousers that <ahref="http://www.bargainboards.co.uk/p/686_mannual_militant_ins_snowboard_pants_small_denim_navy-(18264).aspx">look exactly like denim</a>. My friend has some of them but they aren't actually made of denim. They have warnings all over them to say NOT ACTUALLY DENIM!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: as snapped by moibop_radar on February 16th, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
LOL. Because you might mistake them for denim and ... like... go to the pub in them? o.O

I must say on TV they cause much confusion for the lay-Southern-Hemisphere-an!

And this still doesn't explain knee!cam!
silveronthetree: just a girlsilveronthetree on February 16th, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
:D More to prevent people from snowboarding in actual denim which would be crazy but apparently happens.

I haven't seen any of it yet :( If the knee!cam! is actually a camera on the knee, it kind of makes sense because as far as I remember you lead into a turn with your front knee so it will always be pointing in approximately the direction you are travelling (someone who is a more experienced snowboarder may correct me on this, though).

(Oops! I've obviously forgotten how to do links without lj tools.)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aishwarya lanternbop_radar on February 16th, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
If the knee!cam! is actually a camera on the knee
I can only assume it is? It seemed to be a birdseye view of the course a la the type you get from F1 racing car drivers (do not mock my point of reference!). Yeah, I'd imagine it was on one knee. Kind of mesmerisingly fascinating but baffling.

My chances of working out what is really going on (without my f'list) are next to nothing here, where the commentators literally say things like 'and the Australian is still in third position.... oh... *dawns on them that the Australian was the one wearing blue* ... actually no, they're not, they crashed at the first turn'.
silveronthetree: wildsilveronthetree on February 16th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
I've seen a lot of helmet cam footage before, and it is horribly juddery and all over the place so maybe the knee is more stable??

Oh dear! That doesn't sound very helpful. I wish I could watch some, it is the one Olympic sport that I'm really interested in. I'm in the UK, but I've just started a new job with a crazy commute and I have to go to bed before they start showing the games in the evening. And I can't watch videos at work at the moment.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 16th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, maybe it's helmet cam just better than average?! IDK! I sympathise re the timezone angst. Usually world sports events are non-compatible with my schedule but being freelance now allows me to stay up all night...

er, I did not say that!

Sorry you're missing out. :( I love the Winter Games, in general, and the snowboarding's been thrilling.
silveronthetree: karl urban is ruining my phdsilveronthetree on February 16th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
I don't really deserve sympathy, I'm just sulking because I'd forgotten what this whole job thing was like. I've just finished a PhD and I was in charge of my own schedule for far too long and could also do things like stay up all night if necessary! *theoretically* of course...

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 16th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Ahhh... yes, the life of a wage-slave sucks. Agreed! ;)
rhoboatrhoboat on February 16th, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Bumping in with an additional angle of timezone angst - being in the same freakin' timezone as the Olympics, yet still having a 3 hour tape delay because NBC wants to cater to the East Coast. Grrrrrr.
thedothatgirl: heethedothatgirl on February 16th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! I lay in bed last night watching the snow boarding and thought 'wtf! they're wearing jeans!, that can't be safe but it looks cool'

Fleegull: 2010 Opening Ceremonesfleegull on February 17th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
I was wondering that too because when denim gets waterlogged it gets very heavy and with all the time they spend in the snow that would quickly get uncomfortable!