?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2010 @ 01:28 pm
Creative television viewing  
I have a double-digit list of posts I want to make but no time in which to write them up. :( Yet, I am feeling chatty today so I will post something completely useless.

Contrary to the impression given by my absence from this journal most of last year, I am actually still watching some TV shows. In fact, in the last year I have adopted creative strategies for enhancing the viewing experience of several of them. For instance, did you know that:
- Legend of the Seeker is infinitely more enjoyable if you place a candelabra (the more serious and gothic the better) beside the TV screen while watching it?
- Merlin is the perfect Sunday night TV to half watch over dinner? (It really makes ZERO sense to me as a show when it's not on a Sunday night at 7:30.)
- The Vampire Diaries is greatly improved by watching it in a park at night? When I was still all 'meh' about this show at the start of the first season, supacat insisted on the necessity of watching it outside. Preferably on a hillside with a city skyline view and the dusk bats flying overhead. Seriously, entirely new viewing experience. Cushions and fish and chips assist with comfort levels. My dog greatly approves of this change in our viewing routine as it allows him to roam around outside for longer.
- True Blood is improved with red wine and trashy food of any variety? This one's a no-brainer, but does mean I can only watch in moderation. ;)

I require no added incentive to watch Community, so I don't have a strategy for that one, other than download quickly, watch, laugh.

Smallville, on the other hand, has required countless innovations over the years. There was a brief glory period where supacat and I discovered a flourless, orange cake thing we dubbed 'Clark cake' (it tasted like Clark), but then the bakery stopped making it. :( A before-and-after strategy helps somewhat. For instance, fortifying with Indian takeaway beforehand and taking a ranty walk around the park afterwards. A dog on one's lap is also comforting. Due no doubt partly to the fact it sounds similar to 'park' (and to the fact he associates it with both walks and cuddles), Bob Bob now cocks his head and wags his tail when I say 'Clark'. Bless!

But here's where I'm stumped: what the heck is going to make Hellcats more watchable? Because apparently I'm loyal enough to Tommy to download that crazy shit. *blinks* This is going to require a whole new thing...

Suggestions?! Does anyone else have crazy viewing rituals to improve your TV experience, or is it just me?
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
 
 
 
the sundance kid: [ in the movies ]mresundance on September 10th, 2010 04:31 am (UTC)
I don't have viewing rituals, but this post has convinced me I should! :D

Mostly I just talk to the TV screen and respond OUT LOUD in embarrasing running commentary. Especially if my mom is not around, or the other people watching it with me don't mind/are fandom geeks who do the same. Unless it's Supernatural. Nothing ever really dampens my love of that show, not even the company of people who are disconcerted by my absolute geekery.

One of these days I am really tempted to record my commentary, because I think it would be completely ridiculous.

Which reminds me, I have to set up a friend!date with a co-worker who is also a Supernatural fan. We were going to watch some of the fifth season which just came out on DVD. OMG, it would be so fun to watch it with her! :D

Edited at 2010-09-10 04:34 am (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver chestbop_radar on September 10th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
Oh, yes, talking aloud is a must. You have to pick your fellow viewers carefully though. ;) Oh! Oh! And rewind moments. *nods* They are one of the best pleasures of watching prerecorded TV. I especially love it when supacat and I lunge for the pause button at the same time. Smallville provides plenty of those. If it's not gratuitous objectification of pretty people, it's the world's most ridiculous plot twist and/or dialogue. I can't get through most of Justin's scenes in one go because his dialogue delivery is too hysterical.

Your SPN view session sounds very fun. Even though I don't like SPN. :p
dm_wyatt: Goofy Tom and Michaeldm_wyatt on September 10th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
I watched Hellcats last night and it was better than I had expected.

No, it's probably not the best thing on TV, it was uneven and tended to use expository dialog more than show things, but it was entertaining.

No way any of those 'college kids' are even close to being college aged. They look 30, most of them.

The premise isn't the best, it's one that is seriously a suspension-of-disbelief wrecking ball, but the cast is attractive and likable and the writing is pretty good, for the most part. The cheer routines were well-choreographed and there were some points where I actually laughed out loud.

I think if you look at it like it was just something fun and not too serious, Glee with cheer leaders, I think you'll be okay.

Maybe, eat some marshmallows (light, fluffy and insubstantial) while you watch?

*winks*

I'm going to keep watching for the time-being. Unless they totally screw up and make the same episode over and over again like Life Unexpected did, I think it will do well. It was The CW's highest rated show in the time slot like almost ever.

Only the series premiere of Gossip Girl got better ratings in the slot.

It's not art by any stretch, but it was enjoyable.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie whateverbop_radar on September 10th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
tended to use expository dialog more than show things
Waaah, I hate that device! It's the scourge of American TV.

I feel I will like the cheer routines. :) Oh god, Glee with cheerleaders was NOT a good way to sell it to me though, as I hate Glee. :/ Perhaps I can just turn the sound down? o.O

I actually have this terrible fear I'm going to LIKE IT. That's almost scarier! /o\
dm_wyatt: Perfect Tomdm_wyatt on September 10th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Well, maybe I shouldn't have compared it to Glee. I've never seen it. The very idea seems too saccharine sweet to me.

However, according to what Thomas has said in the press, he said cheer routines will play a very big part in the show and there will be one major one in every episode. So, like Glee, it will have a 'number' toward the end of each outing.

The music was current too, so like Smallville in days of old. It surprised me how many current pop tunes they played throughout the episode.

I say give it a try and see how you like it.

It's produced by Tom Welling, after all. And he's perfect, so maybe the show will improve because I can't imagine anything he does devolving.

It should only get better and better as time passes.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on September 10th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yes, Glee way too sweet for me.

I watched Hellcats last night and... wow, I hate the lead (both the character and the actress) so passionately I don't know how I'll continue. The soundtrack was rocking though, yes. I felt it needed more cheerleading. :p So it's good to hear there will be a cheer routine per ep.
dm_wyatt: director tomdm_wyatt on September 10th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
Well, she's also the one that looks like she's 35 instead of 25...

I hope she doesn't get grating, but I see what you mean.

The soundtrack is very good, I will like the show just for that if I can work past her.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois geekbop_radar on September 11th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
Yes, true. I can only assume she got hired for her body? Ah well, we shall see how it settles. Pilots are often rocky. If they tone back the voiceover and develop the other characters it could improve.
the sundance kid: True Blood - Chow time!mresundance on September 10th, 2010 04:33 am (UTC)
ALSO: True Blood!

Try watching that one with a roomful of fangirls (and one fanboy) whooping and hollering and consuming a little alcohol and eating yummy snacks. It is an experience that cannot be paralleled. I am not still reeling over how much fun that was!

I MISS MY VVC TRUE BLOOD PEEPS.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: True Blood LaFayettebop_radar on September 10th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
:( I am so sad I missed that party. I had to make a tough personal choice then to prioritise ringing people I owed phonecalls to. It was necessary... but I remember hearing all the whooping throughout my phone calls... one of my very few VVC regrets. ;)

(I did get to watch it live on HBO from my NYC hotel the following week though. And I had a damn good time on my own! Party of One! *g*)
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on September 10th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
It was fun reading about your viewing rituals. Though I'm afraid I have no suggestions for how to watch Hellcats. (My second job is being so insane this year I'm wondering if I'll ever have time to watch tv again).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aish facepalmbop_radar on September 10th, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
I think you should probably be grateful you are safe from Hellcats. ;) I'm wondering if I should crack out my hula hoop and/or poi to attempt to get into the spirit of ridiculous physical movement...
Fleegull: Addams Familyfleegull on September 10th, 2010 09:29 am (UTC)
The only way to truly enjoy True Blood is to get drunk, this post reminded me to call my cousin and see if she wants to watch the finale here...with plenty of wine to keep the laughs flowing.

I written before how much more I get out of Mad Men when I watch it with my mother, who was working at that same time in NYC. Last week she got all indignant when Don said that men purchased suitcases, not women. She was always taking trips with her friends and she bought her own suitcases and when she got married, she was always the one buying suitcases for the family. That and the fact that she makes a stinkface every time Pete is on the screen, if it's possible, she hates him even more than I do.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Mad Men (nordic)bop_radar on September 10th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
Yes, alcohol improves True Blood immensely. And ohh, I love your mother's Mad Men ire very much!
Cris: Lois - boozeduskwillow on September 10th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Your tv show watching habits are fun! I especially like TVD park one! Hee!

I usually watch everything by myself. Because I tend to yell at my monitor and stuff, but don't like to get distracted by someone starting a conversation or something. And I always have coca cola and some snacks near by.
Some shows I watch while commenting online with my tv show watching partner in crime, so we usually log on on google chat and snark while watching (we always did that with Prison Break, and now Chuck).
And I also enjoy watching live with my friends, with lots of snacks and soda and some booze (depending on how bad the show is), but we don't get to do that often. But that's probably most fun, because it's always awesome when you have someone to fangirl, squee & snark with live. :D

Hellcats should be turned into a drinking game. Every time new song starts playing one should take a sip. That way you're pleasantly tipsy halfway through, and can ignore bad acting. :D
I expected it to suck, so I ended up mostly enjoying it. So I think the trick is to not set your expectations high.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Blair yelloqbop_radar on September 10th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
Oh I yell a lot too. The final season of Battlestar was pretty much just me screaming abuse at the screen constantly. But mostly it's more fun than that. ;)

OMG, I watched Hellcats last night and it was terrible. I should have gone the drinking game option for sure! I was surprised to find I thought it needed more cheerleading. *blinks*
Ellielli on September 10th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC)
My only ritual is the fast forward button.. for scenes and characters I can live without. And I'm working while watching.

I think you are more creative than I am though.

I feel I enjoy my Tv more if all the hoursework is done as well. But it is more a guilt and reward thing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 10th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Haha, I have weird rules about the FF button. Some shows I'm allowed to use it, some I'm not. :) I believe you are right about the housework thing though... except I suck terribly at housekeeping so I almost never have that scenario. On the rare occasions I have, it did seem wonderful!
goodvibegoodvibe on September 10th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
Aw, Community. I just got in to it recently and am loving it so far. Troy and Abed, in particular, are hysterical together.

And Merlin is good fun - best not to think too much about it, but good fun nonetheless, heh.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed/Troybop_radar on September 10th, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
Troy and Abed are FAVOURITE! :D Community is just gorgeous joy--it gets better and better. Yay for more fans!
svgurl: tom modelingsvgurl on September 14th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
LOL I love your viewing strategies! That sounds awesome. :)

and to the fact he associates it with both walks and cuddles), Bob Bob now cocks his head and wags his tail when I say 'Clark'. Bless!
That's just too adorable. :D

Oh man, I want to support Tom, but I can't help you with Hellcats. I wish I could want to watch it but I can't seem to muster up any interest. Good luck!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on September 14th, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
Oh god, Hellcats was TERRIBLE. Stay far, far away for your own sanity, ok?