?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 October 2010 @ 11:42 pm
Vidlet: Brand New Start  
Title: Brand New Start
Fandom: True Blood, Hoyt/Jessica
Artist: Little Joy
Description: Hoyt and Jessica get a brand new start.
Access vid: download mp4 (27.8 MB), or watch at YouTube
Notes: I challenged myself to make a vidlet in a night, and while it turned into two nights by the time I did the boring shit (aka colour, effects, titles, exporting), I basically more or less did it. \o/ This is major breakthrough for me because it usually takes me a long time to make anything. A few things helped:
1. Desperation. This was supposed to be my year of 'vidding productivity' and I have made exactly two vids. *facepalm*
2. The discovery that other vidders do not piss around so much when clipping. No WONDER they find it so boring! The hour I spent clipping was excruciating but it was damn FAST.
3. The potential shame of having nearly 100 vids on my 'to vid' list was a good motivator to whittle a few off.
4. Vidding a heartbreaking, emotionally challenging ship is kicking my mental health to the kerb at the moment and I need some candy. I also know Hoyt/Jessica are going to get fucked up in season 4, no doubt, so I wanted to get in a 'happy vid' of them before that happened (yay LEARNING and HINDSIGHT!).
5. The quality of the vid is entirely due to me finally FINALLY reading the tutorials at Foolish Passion and clipping to mov instead of dv. I'm really happy with the results and love how FCP purrs with happiness at me doing so.

This entry was originally posted at http://www.dreamwidth.org/12345.html. Comment here or there, as you will.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
Dayln: ψ j. never asked for thisgigglemonster on October 28th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
D'awwwwwwwwwww
I CANNOT HANDLE THE ADORABLENESS OF THIS!
Which makes it all the more bittersweet because I agree, I have a feeling something is definitely gonna go wrong for them in S4 and I'm very scared. Why can't they just be happy and sweet and perfect?! Like this vid :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on October 28th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
OMG that was fast! *blinks*

I totally want to cling to them in their happy bubble forever and ever and I haaaaate this feeling that they are going to have something incredibly awful happen to them (but I'm so sure they will!). :( They need to be sweet and perfect forever.
pixieladykuwdora on October 28th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG SO ADORABLE TIMES INFINITY
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed/Troybop_radar on October 28th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
:D Thanks! I fixed it up a bit since you saw it. ;)
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dumscrickets on October 28th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
This is the cutest thing ever. They are the cutest thing ever. What a cute song too and perfect editing. Well done!

*watches again*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on October 28th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! :) I love the track, and they are adorabubble.
danegendanegen on October 29th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Heee! Adorable! I love how they start out in the vid as this sweet little couple, and then OOH, fangs, but then, nope, still totally sweet and adorable.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on October 30th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Heee, yup, that's them! :) I love how goofy they are, even having vamp!sex.
hoolia goolia: TB - Godric says SUP y'allboom_queen on October 29th, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
So happy and sweet and fun! (and thankyouthankyou for cutting the creepy doll head of foreshadowing out of their new-home scene).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Damen awesomebop_radar on October 30th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
OMG, yeah that doll head had to GO. The minute I saw it on the show I stamped a virtual 'DENIED!' stamp on it! ;)
more_lemonade: TB - Eric - car - the lookmore_lemonade on October 30th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
SO SWEEET! I LOVE IT! <3
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on October 30th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
:D Thank you! They are so adorable.
M: TB Hoyt meets a nice girlspankulert on October 30th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
N'awwwwww cuteness! overload of cuteness!! And i shall go on ignoring what you said about season four, for my bubble is bright and shiny and filled with nothing but cute.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on October 30th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
That's a good idea! I intend to do so too! They deserve a happy ending. :)
the sundance kid: True Blood - Jessica fangsmresundance on November 2nd, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
That was pretty cute! :)

Because I like the more deranged bits, I did want more of Jessica biting Hoyt . . . that whole scene was such a wonderful perversion of gender and sex roles (ie, the virgin girl is literally penetrating her boyfriend - YEEEEEEEEEEEEES). But I understand how in a sweet little vidlet like this it might be out of place.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dead Like Mebop_radar on November 2nd, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Oh I love that too, very much, I think I just found when I edited for this vidlet a little went a long way, and tonally, yeah... this was more about the romance than the sex. Thanks for watching and commenting though! :)
the sundance kid: True Blood - Jessica fangsmresundance on November 3rd, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
Weirdly enough, I thought there was a lot of maybe not explicit sex but sexuality in this? That could be just me, but there seemed to be a lot of it. Not that I'm complaining, just saying, observationally, I suppose . . . ?

I am not sure about my point, obviously, but JUST SAYIN'. :p
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee thinking hmmbop_radar on November 3rd, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
*rewatches* Huh! You are right. There IS a lot. That no doubt says something LOLZy about me... it also makes me think it would have been interesting to have you beta this! Maybe I should have pushed it further.
circurycircury on November 16th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
Love this vid! It's so sweet and happy-making.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on December 10th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
:) Thank you so much! That was my hope.
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on January 16th, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
take me home
Aww, I love those two and this vid. They are so cute and that really comes out with the music and the vid. They're stange and adorable, just like the vid. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jessicabop_radar on January 17th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
Re: take me home
Yeah, they're real cuties! The quirky adorableness demanded vidlet-ing. :)