?

Log in

 
 
14 November 2010 @ 09:33 pm
Vid: How Soon Is Now?  

Source: Community
Song/Artist: How Soon Is Now? by The Smiths
Description: Abed-focused episode study of Community 2.5 'Messianic Myths and Ancient Peoples'
By and for: [personal profile] bop_radar and [personal profile] kuwdora. This vid began as a gift to [personal profile] kuwdora, but her creative input was so great that it really is 95% her efforts. I am the Starburns to her Abed in this scenario. Concept, song choice, titles, banner and art direction are all hers. More than that, in order to achieve said art direction she had to embark on a process somewhat akin to teaching a four-year-old child with ADD the principles of Photoshop... via the internet. Suffice to say that I fear I gained far more from the experience than she did. &hearts
Access vid: download mp4 (30 MB) or watch at Blip



This entry was originally posted at http://bop-radar.dreamwidth.org/228175.html. comment count unavailable comments Comment here or there, as you will.
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
brokenmnemonic: Snoopy Dance!brokenmnemonic on November 14th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen any of the episodes referenced, but this is very cool. And I even recognised the music! Although that's because of the tv show Charmed, rather than anything to do with the band.

I'm not going to wonder just how long Abed has been toying with becoming a romance-era poet. I can just picutre him and Byron terrorising the Italian countryside.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed perplexedbop_radar on November 14th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Ha! Yeah, Abed was more going for Jesus ... but I see the Byron now you point it out. ;) kuwdora definitely wins most ridiculous use of The Smiths ever. ;)
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dumscrickets on November 14th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Haha, that was perfect. And surprisingly touching there at the end. Well done!
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
Shirley and Abed! Coming together in friendship! oh show !

Glad you like the vid!
danegen: abed2danegen on November 14th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
*genuflects*

I don't even believe in God, but I love me some Abed (and kuwdora and boppy).
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
bwahahahaha

<3 you!
roxymissrose: country roadroxymissrose on November 14th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
That. Was. *BRILLIANT!!!*

I'd use more exclamation points but I don't want to embarrass myself.

(Abed was just disturbingly attractive that ep, hah!)
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
Abed looks so good with longhair, yesssss. We loves it, yes!

Glad you like the vid! Abed is amazing! eeee!
one of us one of us one of us: COMM: Senor Changmetatxt on November 15th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
someone protect this vid from Shirley!

awesomesauce. truly.
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
someone protect this vid from Shirley!

LOL!! best comment evah. <3 <3 <3
Talitha: community troy abed by the_geekerytalitha78 on November 15th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
HAHA. Oh, Abed!! (I haven't watched a single episode of second season, but I can see I'm in for some great stuff once I do. In the meantime, I am thoroughly spoiled by the vids, in the best possible way.)
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
omg you are in for a treat!! season 2 omg!

:D :D :D :D :D

Abed gets to be amazing time and time again! Shirley and Abed! Christian and Muslim! There can be peace! <3 !
rednikkirednikki on November 15th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
OMG! The end of that actually made me TEAR UP! I rarely like serious vid treatments of Community, but you knocked it out of the park with this one.
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Seriously! This show gives awesome character development!! And the only way you can take meta!Abed-Jesus IS seriously !

<3
mahaliemmahaliem on November 15th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
This was great!
pixieladykuwdora on November 16th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you liked! Abed and Shirley are AMAZING!
counteragentcounteragent on November 17th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
Awesome! HEE.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abedbop_radar on November 22nd, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
TY! :D
Parul: TV | Merlin | Duonakhrewali on November 21st, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
I've never seen this show, though I have heard about it. It certainly looks interesting!

I ended up watching the Capital G video as well and thoroughly enjoyed that heh. Yay Eric and Godric.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: True Blood Ericbop_radar on November 22nd, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
It's ... a very strange show. :)

Godric is kind of my favourite thing about True Blood. But there are several eccentric characters I like, yes. Thanks for watching and glad you enjoyed them despite not knowing the source! *g*

Edited at 2010-11-22 11:07 pm (UTC)
Dualbunnydualbunny on November 28th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC)
LOLOL. ::worships Abed with everyone else::
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed/Troybop_radar on December 7th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
Oh! I didn't reply. *headslap* Thanks! :D Abed is indeed the second coming.
fabi: comm | when life gives me lemons...tearful_eye on January 6th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
so i finally got around to watch this - and homg, it's awesome!
that episode was so so good & this vid is right there between the cracky fun & emotionally touching ... i love it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed/Troybop_radar on February 21st, 2011 07:55 am (UTC)
Ohh, sorry for long-delayed reply! So glad you enjoyed it. :) It's amazing how many episodes of Community contain potential for episode-specific vids, I think! The premises they come with are so cute and cracky!
Diar: wormholediarmi on February 18th, 2011 10:06 am (UTC)
I only just started to watch Community. First episode I watched because of Farscape mention, next because half of the fandom was squeeing about the Dungeons and Dragons one and it was beyond awesome (and I've never even played D&D). I decided to keep watching from the beginning and it's amazing. I really like this vid. I'm always so impressed by people making episodic vids, putting only so much material as 20 (or even 40) minutes into one vid. Great work!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abedbop_radar on February 21st, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
Ohhh, you started watching it! :) That's cool! Yeah, the Dungeons and Dragons episode was really funny... I'm so glad you started watching--it is such a lovely, funny, crazy show! :)
thingswithwingsthingswithwings on April 15th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
aw, this was lovely! OH ABED. Shirley holding Abed's hand at the end just melted my heart; I love the love they have for each other at the end of that episode. Beautiful work.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Abed/Troybop_radar on April 16th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Thank you so much! They do have universe-healing love there at the end, that's for sure. :D
Steffi: The Amazing Spiderman - Peter Sunsetlegoline on August 25th, 2012 10:23 pm (UTC)
That episode was one of the most brilliant things I've ever seen on television and your vid is perfect. Perfect.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aishwarya lanternbop_radar on August 26th, 2012 10:29 am (UTC)
Thank you! I had forgotten about this vid and enjoyed rewatching it myself, hee! ;) So thanks for reviving it for me with your comment. :) The genius of the idea was all kuwdora's!