?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2011 @ 09:17 pm
Vidding meme Days 8-30  
It's a good thing I didn't really promise myself I'd post this any more regularly! ;) But here's the rest of the vidding meme...


8 – Have you vidded with original source? If so, why did you use original source?
Nope.

9 – Pairings – For each of the fandoms from day two, what are your favorite pairings to vid?
Battlestar Galactica Lee/Kara
Community Abed/Troy
Dexter Deb/Deb
The Good Wife ohh... hard... I guess I have to go with Kalinda/Kalinda (or Kalinda/everyone) but I'd like to vid Alicia/Will
Gossip Girl LOL NO
Lip Service Frankie/Cat
Nodame Cantabile Noda/Chiaki
Smallville Clark/Lois... followed by Clark/Lex, Oliver/Lois, Clark/Lana (that show makes GOOD shipping--as long as you're willing to sift!)
Friday Night Lights never actually vidded it in a shippy way ... yet at least.. but it would be Tyra/Landry probably, or Jess/Vince, or Matt/Julie (from Matt's pov), or Tim/Lyla/Jason in a messed up way
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Jessie/Derek
True Blood Eric/Godric and Jessica/Hoyt
The Vampire Diaries Damon/Elena with side doses of Stefan
Dhoom:2 Aish/Hrithik (whatever their character names were ;))
Marry Me, Mary Mary/Mu-Gyul
Nikita I'd vid Nikita/Alex or Nikita/Michael

10 – Pairings – Have you ever gone outside your comfort zone tried to vid a pairing you liked, but found you couldn't, or a pairing you didn't like, and found you could?
Interesting question! I definitely struggle to vid some of my favourite ships. I'm still yet to make a Clark/Lois vid I'm happy with, I feel torn up inside at my inability to vid Kara/Lee as well as I'd like to, I never managed to vid Tyra/Landry when I was all shippy of them, etc. So I don't know if I *couldn't* exactly, but I've had emotional blocks about my big ships, for sure. And sometimes with smaller ships I just miss the boat, like I don't seize the moment I feel most smitten with them and trust the energy...

This question makes me really want to vid a ship I don't like. I guess I did that with my first vid ever, Kara/Leoben... but I didn't vid them in *that* way (at least I don't read the vid as shippy of them). The one example that really stands out to me though is 'Samson', where I was vidding a Big Ship (Clark/Lana) that wasn't 'mine'. I could appreciate some aspects of Clark/Lana sometimes but it wasn't 'my' ship. However, vidding them was a wonderful experience, rich and rewarding and I feel like I connected with a part of myself that now holds a very firm little torch for them. So vidding outside my pairing comfort zone is something I'd be happy to do more of I think.

11 – Genre – do you prefer making certain genres of vid? What kind do you tend to vid the most?
Character study! By far my favourite. Though I do like playing with more action-based vids sometimes. Character-based action is a beautiful thing. ;) But looking at my catalogue I also like shippy. :)

12 – Have you ever attempted an "adaptation" vid of a favorite media source but set in a different fandom? (I.e., attempted to bring the 'feel' or 'mood' of one source to a different fandom, like the zombie Mary Poppins vid)
Nope! Not really my thing... I'm more about tapping the feeling of the original source. Closest I've come is giving an old-black-and-white movie feel to Smallville for 'Java Jive'. That was fun, though, gotta say... I should branch out more.

13 – Do you prefer canon or fanon when you vid (canon shots vs. using shots out of context; AU vs. canon)? Has vidding for a fandom changed the way you see some or even all of the original source material?
I adore digging around in canon and yes, every single vid I make sheds some new light for me on the original source, largely because I'm a vidder who is usually trying to draw something true to the original out, and just shed more light on it (rather than recasting it completely). I have a lot of trouble moving into more fanon territory and get hopelessly anxious about my own interpretation... I'm working on that but I also think I'm unlikely to change fundamentally. If I'm excited by a show, I want to play around IN it, not change it fundamentally. I'll be interested to see if that will change with time. Because most of the time I am drawn to at least relatively complex shows (sshhh! what do you mean 'Smallville'?! SHUDDUP) I think there is always more to be explored, especially in terms of character work.

14 – Ratings – how high are you comfortable with going? Have you ever vidded higher than you're comfortable with? If you're comfortable with NC-17, have you ever been shocked by finding that the vid you're making is G-rated instead?
I've honestly never really thought about it at all. I guess I'm not easily shocked? I put sex in if sex is needed, violence in if violence is necessary to tell the story. Equally I will vid dancing teddy bears and champagne bubbles exploding out of pianos if that feels right (*nods to Noda/Chiaki*). I don't really distinguish. Or only after the effect when I come to the labelling (*frowns uncomfortably at next question*).

15 – Warnings – What do you feel it most important to warn for, and what's the strangest thing you've warned for in a vid?
Vikings. I warned for Vikings. Flippantly. But I do feel it was necessary. :p
What do I think is the most important thing to warn for? Hmm... that's so incredibly subjective I don't know where to start. I generally don't give a damn about warnings myself so when I warn I try to think what *other* people would find most important, and it all depends on what your personal views and possible triggers are. So: subjective. And sometimes I just don't warn and people can do as they please.

16 – Summaries – Do you like them or hate them? How do you come up with them, if you use them?
Oh I don't mind them. It depends. I usually come up with them while the vid renders, although sometimes they form in my mind while actually making the vid. Sometimes it's 100% clear what they need to be ('I'm Not Yours' was 'Love = Loss), other times it's a lot more foggy. I try not to be too perfectionist about them... the vid's already suffered enough.

17 – Titles – Do you try to use something different than the song? Why or why not?
Nope, I don't. Perhaps because I lack imagination but usually because the song is the starting point for me for a good, sound reason and I want to acknowledge that.

18 – Where do you get the most inspiration for your vids from?
So hard, so hard! I have struggled to understand inspiration in vidding, what it means to other people and what people mean when they talk about it, for a long time, so this one is tough for me to answer. Does the question mean visually? musically? technique-wise? A big starting point for me is music and my relationship to it, emotionally. Visually I'm inspired by other vidders and also increasingly by still photography or visual art. I actually would really like to develop my own inspiration further as I'm very tentative about it, very nervous to say 'hey I love the feel of xxx, I wonder if I could make something like that for xxx'. Most of my inspiration has come from within, from my own emotions about the source or music.

19 – When you have vid ideas, do you sit down and start vidding right away, or do you write down the idea for further exploration later?
LOL, LOL, oh to have the life where I could sit down and start vidding right away... where is this fictitious time-rich land you speak of?! Er, no, I jot them down for later... never more than just the song name and subject though. I don't plan on paper. I stick the songs in a 'to vid' playlist and listen to them back long enough to discover whether I have a) the motivation b) the time and c) the conviction in the concept to actually execute them. B is usually the sticking point. :p

20 – Do you ever get ideas inspired from other people's stories, vids, or art in the same fandom?
Hmmm, yes... but I tend not to vid directly based on it. I think the strongest cases would be where I've been inspired by other people's vids with a related idea but not wanted to step on their toes creatively by following that idea through... yeah, I could probably have contacted them to see whether they would be ok with it or not, but I was too shy and the moment passed. I definitely am inspired by other vidders ENORMOUSLY. Watching great vids in a fandom usually motivates me in my own vidding. On bad days it makes me feel like nothing I could ever make will hold up (I felt that in BSG fandom, land of Great Vidders, excruciatingly) but usually it's inspiring... when I feel flat about vidding I go on a watching spree and get inspired again.

21 – Sequels – Have you ever created a sequel to a vid you made, and if so, why, and if not, how do you feel about sequels?
Ohh, I HAVE. I made a 'thank you' vid for my first Nodame vid, because it was the first to reach 10,000 hits on YouTube, and I was so incredibly grateful... and guess what? No one watched it. :D I guess it just never got picked up or linked to... it has a spectacular 24 hits. :D I find this charming and a lovely reminder of how fickle 'fame' is. I was bitter about it for, oh, an hour or something... but really? I am glad I made that thank you vid. I had fun making it and it was about me spending time saying 'hey, I really love that you guys REALLY CARE about this ship. I DO TOO!!' Which still feels like time well spent. But it's also a good lesson in not *expecting* anything from your audience. ;) Also yay it keeps me grounded as 'I'm Not Yours' clocks terrifyingly infinite-seeming numbers. Would I make one again? sure. If the right sort of opportunity arose. It would just have to fight through the many other projects I want to make. ;)

22 – Have you ever participated in a fest or a Big Bang? If so, write about your favorite experience in relation to one. If not, are there any you've thought about doing? And if not, why not?
FESTIVIDS is the most glorious gloriousness!! :) I love it. It is a wonderful experience and gets me vidding outside my comfort zone in the best way possible. I love making things for other people--keeps me really 'on target', and so it's the perfect sort of 'fest' for me. :)

23 – When you post, where do you post to? Just your journal? Just an archive? Your own personal site?
Just my journal most of the time. Originally because I had TEH FEAR. But now just because I'm lazy and not all that fussed about audience. But I do put my vids on YouTube so that's kind of its own thing (in that popularity on LJ works completely differently than popularity on YouTube). Am fascinated by YouTube stats so I always do that unless YT blocks it. I try to upload to somewhere else as well (Vidders or Blip) in case it gets blocked.

24 – Betaing – How many betas do you like to use to make sure there aren't any major flaws in your vid? Do you have a Beta horror story or dream story?
Totally depends on the piece. Have used up to 3 but I prefer to have just one beta--I think if you choose the right beta this is the ideal scenario. However, sometimes it's useful to get people to look at particular things (e.g. for character meta versus looking at a technical aspect such as colour). Recently I've been a big fan of not getting things betaed at all. I really needed to connect with my own inner compass about when a work was 'finished' or 'good enough' (whereas I had a bad habit of handing over that responsibility COMPLETELY to the beta before). Not sure if I still feel that way or not... since I'm so vidding-rusty at the moment.

My horror story is getting three conflicting pieces of advice on 'Like A Friend'. That scarred me badly early in my vidding career. Now I look back and realise I should have listened to myself first and foremost. However back then I was really hung up with pleasing EVERYONE because I assumed they all knew better than me. And it was impossible to please everyone, it always is. My dream beta story is passing a vid to [personal profile] supacat and having her laugh for 4 hours and then tell me to change nothing, or next to nothing. But that's only fair since it's how I beta for her at least some of the time. (the rest of the time it's all 'hmm, yeah... this needs [polite words for completely reworked]')

25 – Music – Do you listen to music while you rip source? Do you listen to your vid song immediately before vidding, months before vidding, or just while working on it?
Ohhh, I listen to the music while I rip, clip, and do just about everything else in my life while vidding the song. Usually I've also been listening to it fairly often for weeks or months prior to committing to vid it. If I've picked the right music it doesn't become stale, it just allows me to connect with it on a deeper level, push through surface understandings of it and get a more nuanced picture in my head of the way the cutting and movement needs to work.

26 – What is the oddest (or funnest) thing you've had to do for a vid?
The things that always makes me lol the most is the beta comments. So most of the time the most fun part is reediting after the beta has pointed out the most EMBARRASSINGLY DREADFUL things and laughing at myself (because taking myself waaaaay too seriously seems to be a pattern in my vidding cycle). The most fun thing, I won't lie, was placing a bomb under after Anders in 'Southside'. Oh and making Chloe appear only exploding in 'Hold Me Thrill Me'. Apparently I like sekrit character revenge in vidding. :D

27 – Where is your favorite place to vid? Where would be your perfect vidding spot?
SOOOOOFA. But actually the best vidding I ever did was on a train. I love trains. I could imagine an ideal life travelling the world by train and vidding...

28 – Have you ever collaborated with anyone else, whether vidding together, or having an artist or writer work on a piece about your vid?
I have! :) I worked with [personal profile] kuwdora on 'How Soon Is Now' and it was super super fun even if I was having absolute heartattacks about how challenging it was given how much more technically advanced she is than me. The fact that we are still friends despite my meltdowns is a great testament to her warm heart! ;) And I learnt SO MUCH. And having [profile] m_a_r_i_k_s as a beta on 'Some Time Around Midnight' felt like a collaboration too, since the beta work on that was very intricate from an emotional narrative perspective. I've also had someone write a commentary on 'Clint Eastwood', which was absolutely fascinating. In all cases I feel absolutely thrilled and honoured to work with others. I'd love to do more collaborative vidding or creative projects.

29 – What is your current project or projects?
I have three WIPs, two of which I'm not ready to fully disclose. The one I can talk freely about is the Vampire Diaries (Damon) one, which remains frustratingly incomplete thanks to me losing touch with my inner Damon. I'm kind of hoping that coming off meds will allow me a suitably dark enough headspace at some point. :p (No, I'm not even joking.)

The other two.. well one is for The Good Wife (but that's all I'll say) and the other is a kind of huge work... potentially my first multifandom work and I am *daunted*. I don't know how people do it! My usual method of vidding of clipping just about everything really doesn't work. ;) So it's either going to take me years or I shall have to get a lot more focussed, but with both of these I'm trying not to put too much pressure on myself because I've not been doing much vidding lately and I'm trying to ease back in without scaring myself off!

30 – Do you have a favorite vid you've made? What makes it your favorite? And don't forget to give us a link!
Err.. no. I really don't. I have some I prefer more than others, some I am more satisfied with than others, some I'm more (or less!!) likely to rewatch... but no stand out favourite. The ones that mean the most personally are 'Sugarcane', 'Middleman', 'Some Time Around Midnight' and 'I'm Not Yours'. They're also often the hardest to rewatch.

This entry was originally posted at http://bop-radar.dreamwidth.org/239111.html. comment count unavailable comments Comment here or there, as you will.
 
 
Current Mood: pensivepensive
 
 
 
The sanest lunatic you've ever met: buffy: viddingsdwolfpup on September 11th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
These were interesting to read! I have to say that vidding on a train sounds delightful. We need a vidding train!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 12th, 2011 09:25 am (UTC)
Thanks for making the meme! I definitely recommend train-vidding... :) Imagine a train tailor made for vidding... with food vendors coming by to keep sustenance levels up! :)
m_a_r_i_k_s: Lee_miniseriesm_a_r_i_k_s on September 11th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
The ones that mean the most personally are 'Sugarcane', 'Middleman', 'Some Time Around Midnight' and 'I'm Not Yours'.

How did you manage to pick ones I love the most? :-) There's also that Tyra vid...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Leekarabop_radar on September 12th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
Gee, I don't know. ;p Oh I often forget about 'Life for Rent' as it was so early--thanks for reminding me.