?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2011 @ 08:43 pm
Vid: This Is The Last Time  
Title: This Is The Last Time
Artist: Keane
Source: The Good Wife
Summary: Alicia and Will kid themselves that it's the last time.
Thanks to: [profile] m_a_r_i_k_s for betaing and cheerleading
Download: 44 MB mp4 (zipped)


Notes:
So I'm a bit rusty at this. I made most of this vid some time ago, in a rush of shippy enthusiasm in early season 3, before the desire to slap some sense into both of them became overbearing. Then I thought I'd lost the spark to finish the vid as I watched in mesmerised horror as Alicia froze Will out, refusing to believe that this was more than a casual dalliance on his part (despite evidence to the contrary). I get where it's coming from with her, but DAMN. They both need some lessons in how to talk to one another.

Alas, this is not the vid that deals with the more complex aspects of their relationship. ;) I do hope, though, that some of their denial and the way they hide from the truths in their own hearts comes through here. Their actions contradict their words.

For all that these two have frustrated the hell out of me in season 3, I still very much love their connection, the moments when they respond almost involuntarily to each other and an inner joy and tenderness they bring out in each other (even if they then bury it and deny it, grrr). I am therefore pleased I finished the vid--my own little birthday present to myself, I guess. :)

I just think Kalinda should take a baseball bat to both of them if they don't get their shit together and TAAAAAAALK in the latter half of Season 3. ;)

This entry was originally posted at http://bop-radar.dreamwidth.org/240300.html. comment count unavailable comments Comment here or there, as you will.
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
 
 
 
fabellawistful_fever on December 27th, 2011 03:06 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh, I really like this. I don't follow the show, but I don't need to because this vid is all emotion, and emotion is like crack to me, so it really strikes home. It's the kinda feeling I think we've all had on display here - "Should I? I shouldn't... but I want to! So I should. Shouldn't I?" I think you're pacing was perfect, btw. The clip choices and lengths went lovely with the song, and I just kind of melted there at the end. Geeze. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee dreamybop_radar on December 28th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Oh, so lovely to hear from you!! :) I'm delighted you got into the emotion of the vid. It was very much an emotional indulgence for me, and their courtship was very seductive. ;) It's great to hear that translates across to a fresh audience! It isn't my most polished work perhaps, technically, so I'm thrilled it didn't matter for you. :)

(Yeah, they're pretty damn melty!)
The First Evil: Hehe! - Six - Nyusziasta77 on December 27th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
See, Season 3 has been frustrating for me because I'm waiting for Cary and Kalinda to get past the damn sexual tension and have the actual sex. ;p
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kalindabop_radar on December 28th, 2011 07:43 am (UTC)
LOL, well that's also a legitimate frustration!! I enjoy Kalinda/Cary and would love to see some progression there if it meant decent Kalinda material (which it probably would)! That new chick they have hanging off Cary irritates the hell out of me. She should get out of the way and stop hogging Kalinda screentime!!
The First Evil: Rygel - Word - sdwolfpupasta77 on December 28th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, I cannot stand Dana! It's not the actress, I've seen her on other TV shows. And I want to like Dana because she is a strong, intelligent, female character, but I LOATHE her! I cannot figure out what her end game is. Is she jealous of Kalinda's relationship with Cary (and his obvious interest in Kalinda)? Is she interested in Kalinda herself? Is she looking to get the best of her, which no one has yet to do? Dana shares some of Cary's less desirable qualities (he can be an ass at times), but none of his redeeming qualities. And when they are together he's less likable. So, the sooner she is gone the better!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kalindabop_radar on December 29th, 2011 04:48 am (UTC)
I can't work out her motivation either!! I thought it might be the actress (I'm not familiar with her) but I also don't like the writing direction... it's not clear and just goes for the 'ohhh, triangle' tease thing which I find tedious. I agree that Cary isn't likeable around her. Every time she's on screen I'm just mainly thinking 'what is your DEAL?!!' though. She isn't well developed enough if they want us to care about her, so she just feels like a gimmick--and one I don't see value in.
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on December 27th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
I suspect I am not as big of a Will/Alicia shipper as you, but I did love this vid a lot--especially all the shots of them touching casually. (And sometimes I just forget how pretty they both are, which this vid definitely reminded me of).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kalindabop_radar on December 28th, 2011 07:41 am (UTC)
Wherever did you get the idea that I was a shipper?! :p :p :p

Yeah... they got me. ;)

I'm glad you could enjoy the vid anyway! They are both very lovely, yes.
m_a_r_i_k_s: Kalinda-Alicia-Willm_a_r_i_k_s on December 30th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
I love that sequence from Alica's POV when she watches Will hugging his client and then you cut to another case with a young couple where Alica and Will exchange sad thoughtful looks. And I see this girl who kept clinging to her boyfriend that she basically put behind the bars and at the same time I see Alicia clinging just as desperately, wanting to, dreaming to be allowed to, by her own judgement system and what she thinks is the whole universe.

Will's viewpoint staggers me with... unhealthyly beautiful commitment. To one person. Throughout many years. Many people would think - is it even possible? And then you look at him and you realise that nothing else is possible in his world. Chriton once said something like - you pick a star Aeryn, a planet... any solar system...

Yeah... such a shipper at heart you are. :) How can you keep shipping after BSG?

I might know one of the reasons why you like Emma on OUAT so much. Because she was quite well told: "That wall of yours may keep out pain... but it also may keep out love?" Maybe it's as true for her as it is for you personally.

Thank you very much for making this and sharing the joy. :-)

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Faithbop_radar on December 30th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Ohh, thank you!! I had always wanted to use the shot of Alicia watching Will hug that client, but i hadn't worked it in earlier. The young couple shot was something I only felt confident to use when I came back to the vid after a break. The break brought in some fresh ideas and that's one I'm really pleased worked for you--I love the parallel you see.

you realise that nothing else is possible in his world
That's right! :) It's that sense of 'it's just how the world is'. What's remarkable with Will is that this commitment (which I agree he has for Alicia, innately) actually is at odds with his outward relationship behaviour. But we saw in their recent affair how immediate it was for him to throw that over. Although the idea of settling down seemed novel to him (if we listen to his conversation with Kalinda), as soon as it arose fully in his mind as a real possibility with Alicia, he was ready to take that huge leap into the unknown. That's very beautiful.

How can you keep shipping after BSG?
I know, right? :p I didn't think I could for a while. :) You seemed to ship again earlier than me with these two, I tried my best to resist. ;) It's funny to me now that it was Will I was so suspicious of. Better I be wary of Alicia's own very distorted thinking and emotional baggage!

I might know one of the reasons why you like Emma on OUAT so much.
And you might be right! :) I got sucked into that part of her, for sure... I'm sad that the first thing they wrote her was losing someone she just started to open her heart to. Great, another TV show ready to put an already vulnerable woman through a series of emotional blows to make her tough and bitter.

Thank you for sharing the vid with me! And the Alicia/Will roller coaster... sigh, silly kids!!