?

Log in

 
 
23 February 2006 @ 12:31 pm
*amused*  
Despite low ratings for Smallville here, Channel Ten continue to charm me with their ad campaign. The voiceover to the short clip for this week's ep? Uncover Clark Kent's greatest secret... *cut to Clark ripping Lex's shirt off*

This is just blatantly wrong (surely Lex wearing a wire is a *Lex* secret) ... and yet so RIGHT! ;-)

Also, much love for this story: Heath asks Jake to be godfather. And the kid's got one of my favourite girl's names!

(What? I'm working. Honest!)
 
 
Current Mood: gigglygiggly
Current Music: The Beta Band
 
 
 
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on February 23rd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
So Australia is only on season 4? (That ad campaign sounds cute!)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois hugbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Yeah we are WAY behind! It only got picked up again here (after getting axed mid S2) in October or thereabouts. They've been screening two or three eps a week, but are still scrabbling to catch up to the US. They kicked off with a 'faster! stronger! hotter!' campaign that I was very fond of, and have had some great moments. But this week's was a highlight.
Vicki: Kalmyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
>Uncover Clark Kent's greatest secret... *cut to Clark ripping Lex's shirt off*

haha! not such a secret really, huh? :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex mischiefbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
No, not really! It's very cute. The longer version says 'This week on Smallville... find out how Clark Kent's BEST FRIEND (shot of Lex looking desirous) becomes his WORST ENEMY (shot of shirt ripping)'. It's also good, but doesn't have quite the same pizzazz as the short version!
Vickimyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
a propos not so much of the shirt-ripping (though that does sound interesting) as of the subtext, i'll pose an idle question that has taken up more of my mental time than it should've: do you think the makers of the show foresaw and/or intended the amazing chemistry that welling and rosenbaum worked up from the very start? i mean, how much are we reading into the show, and how much did they slyly put there for us to pick up on? (i think the bits of rps i've read have played with this question -- is it because the two actors have chemistry, or because they're actorly enough to carry out the wishes of the writers and producers?)

having said all that, and i am too talkative today by far (for which i apologize), i'll STFU. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pretty please clarkbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
I always like quesions of this sort! Never apologise.

Well, my own take on this is that the creators were happy for there to be subtext--I cite the way Al and Miles are gleeful about the 'meet violent' and kiss in the Pilot, their continued enjoyment in having Clark's shirt ripped off him, and also what they've said about the casting of Lex (they wanted someone with 'interesting' sexuality). And they take great delight in the chemistry between the two leads. I think there *is* obvious chemistry between Tom and Michael. I think some of that is luck, but I'm sure the writers are delighted by it. I actually think a lot of the subtext is brought by Michael, and his willingness (or delight!) from the start to play with it. It seems like he made a big game of it with Tom, and it worked. I also get the sense that the crew (especially the props guys) get a kick out of it too. And Greg Beeman must have a hand in allowing some of those things to go through too (e.g. the long check-out look in Red). So it's a mix, I think.
blowjobs for jesus: crazy for youkristiinthedark on February 23rd, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
OoO I had no idea that AlMiles specifically went for someone with "interesting sexuality"! That certainly adds yet another layer. I'll be able to get over my love for them being so willing to bring on the gay. They might have made some bad choices, but there will always be the Clex. Forever and always, amen.

And Yay! for Channel 10's promo! That is so very very awesome.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex lovebop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:16 am (UTC)
Yeah! *g* It's one of the reasons I am more forgiving of them than most people in fandom. They took such a long time to cast Lex, and that they cast Michael is just so brilliant, because he really brought that sexual sparkiness.
Vicki: Kal-El in bluemyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:58 am (UTC)
"interesting" sexuality. oh, that is revealing, isn't it? MR can get sexy with inanimate objects (like the ty nant bottles and the pool cues you're hinting at with the props guys). he's really something else. i love it that he can be unbelievably silly and then smolderingly sexual in the next breath.

yes, that scene in Red where clark strides in wearing that gorgeous coat, and lex looks at him, wow. (this is where TW's having been a model really paid off, too. he wears beautiful clothes very well.)

thanks for your response! this helps me get a fix on it. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex hotbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah... In one interview they were describing how they'd seen all these actors who just couldn't bring the right combination of dangerous, seductive, funny, sexy charisma, and they said: 'And then Michael came in and... well... did what he does.'

Somehow I can really picture that moment. And them going 'yup! that's our Lex!'

(It's lovely for MR too, since he gets to show off such a range of talent but predominantly flirt like crazy with everything--which he does so well! So cute that he cried when he saw the pilot because he knew that he'd finally made it. Yes, honey: this role was made for you!)

he wears beautiful clothes really well
Yeah! Hee. And he's good at the 'gay' look. Which Al and Miles must have also been aware of, given that all his early modelling shots looked ridiculously effeminate. It's great that they cast him too.

And you can really see why someone gifted him an Yves Saint Laurent tux to get married in, huh?!
Vicki: jojomyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
MR cried when he saw the pilot? that's oddly moving. he lived for some time in my home state of indiana, and i can see some of the gauche country kid in him at moments, the goofiness that comes through. i think he's brilliant, an amazingly gifted mimic and impressionist, and he has an apparently instinctual emotional range.

oh, i saw one shot of welling, bare (big) feet and long hair and that radiant smile, reclining on a wall. good god, but the boy is beautiful. (not sure what you mean about the gay look. hmm, because he's so pretty?) if i had an YSL suit, i'd give it to him just so he could wear it for me. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: MR dorkbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah! I find the crying-at-the-pilot story very moving. He said he didn't realise until that moment, but when he saw it he realised it was going to be huge, and I think he rang his family and all. I think he's brilliant too--though such a dork in RL.

Welling *is* very beautiful. He had that lean, fey, effeminate look in his younger modelling days. Most photographers played that up, it seems. In more recent shoots, he's way more 'manly'.

And, hey, excuse to post pics!
Tom photoshoot

Funniest Tom shot ever:

too much makeup!
Vicki: adinamyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
i managed to see that MTV Cribs thing on the website, where it was archived, and got such a kick out of it. what an overgrown child! how he can find it inside himself to be smooth, cultured lex is so mysterious. i think that's where his talent at impersonation comes in.

there's something wrong with my perceptions -- i don't see any makeup. guess i don't know what i'm looking for. :D

one of my favorite pictures of him is on the beach, in a red t-shirt with a root beer logo, shaking out his wet hair like a big old dog. i'd love to know what he's really like, how smart he is, you know?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW oh tommybop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, MR is so adorable. I love the Cribs clip. I have a massive collection of MR interviews, but it's still a fav. The transformation into Lex is incredible--as you say, such a great mimic/impersonator. And I see why TW is always emphasising his brilliance: if you knew him in real life and saw him switch into Lex-mode, you couldn't help but be amazed by his ability.

Yeah I love the wet t-shirt shot! My favourite though is the suit shoot that this icon was made from. TW is a bit of an enigma, given he's so private. But all his co-stars speak very highly of him. According to James Masters, he's intelligent too. He said something like 'you have this idea that beautiful people can't also be smart, but he proves that wrong'. Of course, I don't think we're talking doctorate-smart, but still! ;-) I do like Tom's laconic humour. He'd go down well in Australia! Although it's very hard to read and I think lots of interviewers misinterpret him.
Vicki: Kalmyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
oops, i was uploading the wet t-shirt picture as you were writing this, i guess. sorry to post something you've already seen! lj is being slow on the delivery of comments right now, it seems.

i'm glad to know welling's bright as well as beautiful. i'm hopeful that he'll have a long future in acting beyond SV, so we can continue watching him develop as an actor. and, uh, look good in suits. ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW oh tommybop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
Uh... as if I'm going to complain!? I could stare at that photo forever. I cross fingers for both the boys and their careers.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Damn! Second one didn't come out.

Tommakeup
Vicki: Kal-El in bluemyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
oh yes, i see what you mean now! those two photos are so clearly akin to gay porn (of which i've seen lots). i'm more comfortable when he's more buttoned-down!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Yes. I'm a bit more comfortable with him when he gains some pounds and his face fills out a bit. I think he's more comfortable in his later shoots too (given that he's also a total dork in real life). Although, I'm a sucker for the smile, no matter what period it comes from, and pink shirt or no pink shirt. *points at icon*
Vicki: rave onmyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
pretty in pink. *g*

here's that photo i mentioned above. oh, is TW a dork too? that's fine with me, actually. i love dorks and nerds and geeks, always have. :)

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW awight!bop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah. He's a dork. He wears baseball caps and sneakers with jeans and generally daggy stuff. And he goofs around with MR.

Mmmm... impromptu Friday picspam! Thank you.

Tom with dorky cap and pink purse! Hee.
dork
Vicki: adinamyownghost on February 23rd, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
what a cutie pie! (him, not her, though i don't dislike her the way i did at first.) love your animated icon!

thanks for the fun exchange. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex dancebop_radar on February 24th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
Pleasure! *g*
Crystal: SV: Clex (Destiny)crystalkirk on February 23rd, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
Uncover Clark Kent's greatest secret... *cut to Clark ripping Lex's shirt off*

*gigglesnort*

Oh, how I'd love it if we got those kind of promos here, hee! Too, too funny. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex lovebop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Yuh! Cute. Someone in that building opposite me has a sense of humour! (I work opposite the Channel 10 studios.)
Cris: Chloeduskwillow on February 23rd, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
LMAO
Now they *know* why people are really watching the show. ;)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex and his crazy fangirlbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah! I can't wait to see what they do with, say, Devoted. They are *so* going to show the locker room scene in the ad! Perhaps with a voiceover that says 'Can Lex win back Clark's affections?'
Cris: Clois - LMAOduskwillow on February 23rd, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
LMAO
Oh just admit it - you're the one writing those ads!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex Clark has nice hairbop_radar on February 23rd, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
Maybe! ;-)

If I was, I'd have this moment included in the S5 ad trailers...
Cris: Lex - smile2duskwillow on February 23rd, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
lmao
Yes that's another really nice moment. *g*