?

Log in

 
 
12 April 2006 @ 10:44 pm
Question, pain and silly pics  
Question: When is the season finale of Smallville?

I just want the date, not the spoilers. Got it?! Your help with this is greatly appreciated.

In other news, the sv_ledger is up and running with it's first edition. All sv folks should go join and support! And we've all watched amandajane5's clip of TV Guide with Tommy's Season 5 bloopers, yes? I think I've watched it 20 times already! My nurofen-soaked headache likes repetitive activity evidently! My biking to work has been impaired by weather and unwanted extracurricular activities, but I'm still biking 50 per cent of the time, and the hill hurts 10 per cent less than it did when I started. Is this progress? *puzzles*

And now on to the silliest picspam ever, with thanks to exsequar for the link. The concept, as I understand it, is Celebrity Jedi Chefs. LITERALLY.


The approach to Celebrity Jedi Chef-dom is as individual as the actor in question.

For example, Tahmoh Penikett (BSG) demonstrates the casual approach.


Whereas Nathan Fillion (Firefly) takes a more earnest approach.


And Summer Glau (Firefly) really goes to town.


Erica Durance (SV) demonstrates the 'sexy but confused' approach.


But Peter Wingfield (Highlander) is, naturally, right at home with his lilac version of the phallic object du jour.


Christian Kane isn't sure whether he's wielding a sledgehammer or showing off his new bracelet.


But the prize goes to Jamie Bamber for the earnest cute:


*dies*

And if you're not yet convinced that Jamie is the greatest Celebrity Jedi Chef of all, check out the group shots.



He just can't get enough.



And while the others ham it up, he just looks... so *glowy*!



*giggles*

But my REALLY important question is why, oh why is Michael not a Celebrity Jedi Chef? Heavens, he OWNS his very own light sabre. He should be the founding member... oh, hang on, is it the chef thing? He doesn't cook? *puzzles*

Of course, it would make me endlessly happy if Tommy would pose for one of these shots. Preferably with Mike. Erica needs to drag them along to the next photo shoot, I swear!

If you want to check out the rest of the crazies, they are here.
 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
 
 
 
Kate: Gaius and Sixmskatej on April 12th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
HAHA! Brilliant. Jamie is V V cute as a jedi chef.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie Bamber smrt is sexybop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
He is indeedy! I love his solo pose. Especially how his shirt is riding up. *stares*
Spoiled, self-indulgent, willful, dirty-minded: MRfandomnofantasy on April 12th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! Those are some crazy photos; thanks for posting them! What a way to start my morning after a pretty craptacular week. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex dancebop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
Heh hee. Yes. They needed to be shared. *nods*
Hope the week improves!
president of the back seat: Lockhart gigglesnortvibrantharmony on April 12th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
My goodness, those are *awesome*! Hee, I totally want to watch this now. Everyone is so adorable in their chef's hats! And the water gun! :D:D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex swordbop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are so cute! I love absurdity. And yes, the water gun (and Bamber's perfectly straight expression) is a personal favourite. They look like they had a ball.
Beckysadface on April 12th, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC)
Ah, Jedi chefs. It's all so clear now.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie Bamber smrt is sexybop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
You see why I really really really had to post them, Bex?

It was *necessary*
nehellania on April 12th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
Bamber looks fierce! He clearly wins at this.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie Bamber smrt is sexybop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Bamber wins at life! ;-)
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on April 12th, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC)
Damn, that's a very cute picture of Jamie.

I see no one has answered your question on the date of the finale. I scrolled quickly through the spoiler page on Kryptonsite, carefully averting my eyes from spoilers, and the last date listed was May 11, but I'm not sure if that's the season finale or not. (It seems about a week early to me, but I suppose they could just be ending early this year).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie Bamber smrt is sexybop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Dammit! My bribery did not work at all. Everyone just got distracted by the cute...

Thank you for checking. That's the Worst Case Scenario news--I will be in Malaysia. I will get home the Wednesday after that. :( Alas.

But yes, Bamber is such a cutie pie. I'd love an icon of him Jedi-Chef-ing, but it looks like it would be very hard to crop.
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois too coolbop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I'll look forward to checking in with you guys when I get back from travels and seeing how you're going and whether you still need help--that'll be post-May-16.
complicatcomplicat on April 12th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
Haha! These are awesome! I would love to see Mike and Tom posing for shots like these
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW awight!bop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
I know!! It would be my dream come true if they did. I can totally imagine Michael getting into it, but I picture Tom all cutely tall and awkward about it. Which would be PERFECT.
blowjobs for jesuskristiinthedark on April 12th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
Huh. I had never seen a photo of Jamie Bamber before. He's... hot. OH, BOPPY! Why did you not tell me of the hot?? *cries*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee lose the towelbop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Dude! Bamber is *THIS* bloke! *points at icon*
When I get back from leave, or possibly even before, I am going to start converting you to Bamber-love, BSG-love or both. I know I did that freak out where I warded you off it. But seriously, he's the cutest thing EVER and needs to be shared. There was just some badly timed angst on the show--it's all blown over. ;-)

And I love how his hot blasted through even the dagginess of Jedi Chefdom. *loves*
blowjobs for jesus: fangirlskristiinthedark on April 12th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
I'm fully ready to be converted. So, yes. BRING IT ON.

God, i love that icon. Guh.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee lick herebop_radar on April 12th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
Heeeeee!!!!
Okalay! Bamber-BSG-conversion will begin this weekend. *plots* It's a good excuse to picspam. ;-)
chimosa: sweatchimosa on April 12th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC)
Hey- I saw that you were willing to beta for svbb and I wanted to email you about that...but you don't have an email listed, so... hey! How are you? If you could email me at Slytherincap@aol that would be amazing
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex purple evilbop_radar on April 13th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Will do. I'm kirstieaiw@gmail.com if you want to email me. And yes, I'm happy to beta, but be warned that I will be travelling for three weeks from 24 April on, so will be unavailable for that period.
teot on April 12th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
That is possibly one of the weirdest picspams ever. *grin* But I do love PW -- he's such a cutie.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Willy Wonka own tunebop_radar on April 13th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
That is possibly one of the weirdest picspams ever.
Hooray! I win!

And yes, Peter is such a cutie! And such a good sport with things like this. *loves*
CapnZebbie: stalkerkittycapnzebbie on April 13th, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm still biking 50 per cent of the time, and the hill hurts 10 per cent less than it did when I started

The math is what's giving you a headache *g*

Great pics! I love Jamie's little flash of belly.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jake heath wigglesbop_radar on April 13th, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)
Math? Of course it's the culprit! ;)

And yeah, he's teasing us with that little belly!
mystical van of doom: sv gigglevoldything on April 13th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
I love those silly pics!! I could die with glee if Mike and Tom were to do them *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois too coolbop_radar on April 14th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
I know! It would be the ultimate photo shoot for those two. It seems like Jedi Chefdom is quite popular among SciFi actors--I'm actually surprised Mike and Tom haven't been roped in yet.