?

Log in

 
 
13 June 2006 @ 09:10 am
Never underestimate the underdog  
Australia versus Japan 3:1

no WAAAAAY!! Wheeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

In other news, toadstoolsmiles made Fandom Wank. Congrats, hon! I always knew you'd make it one day! ;-)

Kerfuffles and Becky are like slashy moments in Smallville--just when you think they've faded forever, they come back SUPERSIZED. *blinks*
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: surprisedsurprised
 
 
 
Veral_vera01 on June 12th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
Hold on, Australia was the underdog against Japan? Jeez, when did that happen?!!? Been seeing the scores all day and have been revelling in Kewell scoring the winning goal (G) Erm. If he even played...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Seven of Nine coffeebop_radar on June 12th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Heh. Babe, we was the underdog the minute we even *breathed* near the World Cup (historically speaking). No, seriously, there was much Angst and Concern pre-match here. I'd all but given us up for dead until those final minutes (Japan was up 1:0 until the final quarter).
Veral_vera01 on June 13th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Well then, yay! *g* Who's up next to face Australia?
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - l_vera01 on June 13th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - l_vera01 on June 13th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - l_vera01 on June 13th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - l_vera01 on June 13th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Clareblisstasteful on June 12th, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
I've watched the whole hatememe debaucle unfurl with complete and utter facination. I never fail to be amused by Becky's 'Beckyness' for want of a better word.

This is the first instance of a right old scrap I've come across in my short time in LJ, and I'm pleased as hell that the combabants (at least one of them) was someone I knew.

*is perhaps naively astounded*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on June 12th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean by Becky's Beckyness. ;-) Sometimes I have to peek through my fingers when reading her journal, because she's just soo soo Becky, and when someone baits her, I can *feel* the rage mounting and know where it's leading...

This is a hell of a good introduction to kerfuffles. Fandom Wank is the big time!
Clareblisstasteful on June 12th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
Just imagine having been to high school with the girl! There's a little switch in her brain that seems to flash on when faced with idiocy or antagonism, and I LOVE it (whilst occasionally standing slightly off to one side so as not to get caught in the cross fire, heh I never claimed not to be slightly cowardly)

And I always knew her 'Beckyness' would take her places!

Never really thought that F_W would be one of those places, but heh, I'm still pretty new around here
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blisstasteful on June 13th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sadface on June 15th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 15th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dizzycaitlen on June 12th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
Man, I went ballistic at the office :D I've been reminding people all day!

Of course, then I get sarcastic good luck wishes for our match against Brazil...

but that's not the point!! We're ON TOP in our Group!!! nya!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark dance!bop_radar on June 12th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY! *parties* I never thought I'd see the day! Hoorah! This calls for the Clark!dance icon!
blowjobs for jesus: SV Push Lana!kristiinthedark on June 13th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
heh. I finally got around to clicking over to F_W and now I'm giggling. Yay! I needed that.

And, um, Yay? for the football/soccer score? *is clueless*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: House mockingbop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Oh, it's my favourite F_W EVA!

Yes--very yay re. football! We haven't even made it INTO the World Cup for decades! Let alone win a match and be (temporarily) TOP OF OUR GROUP. 'Course we're up against Brazil next... *sigh*
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on June 13th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
Go Australia!

I spent all day dithering about it and finally covered my eyes and went to look at fandom_wank, deciding it was better to see than not to see. And I have to say, I was pretty amused by someone's recap of the argument on her journal.

And responding to your other comment here, because my computer is being super duper slow today and I don't want to wait 5 minutes for the window to open: yeah, I really loved that essay by Hope, and I think it would be cool if you linked to it or talked about it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Seven of Nine coffeebop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Go Australia!
Thank you! *g* The whole country's in shock/jubilation.

I have to say, I was pretty amused by someone's recap of the argument on her journal
Oh yeah, me too! I laughed hardest at this bit: Other commenters: No, she's nice but she just likes to hate anonymously, which is yeah, pretty sucky, but is her right! Her god-given right! You want to take away her god-given right to post anonymously, then the terrorists have won!
Because that was ME! *rotfl*

I think it would be cool if you linked to it or talked about it.
Awesome! Will do. I can tell I'm going to get soo little work done today. (I'm glued to the Becky drama, though it's probably dying off now. I've worked through my shock, and now I'm just kicking back, breaking out the popcorn and watching the show.) But yes, I do want to post about that essay. I think it would make for interesting discussion.
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on June 13th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC)
See, I *knew* you would never let the terrorists win!

Does that even make any sense?

I didn't get a lot of work done today either, mostly due to the staying up until 6 a.m. two nights this weekend. So I stared at things and wrote some things, but not too coherently. Now I am reading lj and eating dinner and watching Sideways, all simultaneously.
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - norwich36 on June 13th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Enderenderwiggin24 on June 13th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
I am so looking forward to your post about the essay by Hope :D
expecially , since I was using it last week to *terrorize* Khohen and Elandria with it, heee!
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - enderwiggin24 on June 13th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 10:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - enderwiggin24 on June 13th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - enderwiggin24 on June 13th, 2006 12:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - enderwiggin24 on June 13th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 14th, 2006 02:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - enderwiggin24 on June 14th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 14th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Beckysadface on June 15th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
Can I jump in days late so its on the record and everything?

I liked being on fandom_wank even though they mocked me. I also didnt take the whole thing personally and did accept that I was being a prat sometimes. It was a fun experience and all on my own wanky merits. *is pleased*
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex bad days!bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
Oh what?? Really? Who were they playing?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
nehellania on June 13th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
She's so damn pleased with herself too. Ever since we first met, she's been dreaming of this moment.

And YAY Australia WOOT! I've decided to just root for everyone, except the Americans. It seems fair that way. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
Ain't she just! (and omg, your icon is the cutest!)

And yes, we Aussies are fun to root for--we are so jubilant to even *be* in the competition. And apparently there is Harry Kewell slash!! *dies happy*
Lily: sv clex hug hold mecandidlily on June 13th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
Hehe. Becky's new to my flist. I love it. -pats her on the back- It's almost like *I'm* famous! ... Yeah, ok. I was joking. Don't give me that look. I'm not crazy.

...

OK maybe a little.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Six why clapping?bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
OMG! What an introduction to Becky! *facepalm*
And yeah, we're all famous by association... sometimes I just don't know whether to laugh or cry about with her.
*chooses laughter because it's waaay better for you*
tyffi: fußball: ballacktyffi on June 13th, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)
The game was amazing! I've just seen the second half and was all like "Oh, Japan alreday goaled?!" Then I saw how they goaled and was like "Nipppon... just lucky. What an irregular goal..."

Then I go almost bored by the game and then... 3 goals in 7 minutes by Australia. How amazing is that?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)
Eeee!! *still squeeing* Yes, it was a genuinely exciting end to the game, right? I really thought it was over for us. And it would have been such a downer, with that Japanese goal. But apparently it's the first time anyone's ever come back with that many goals so late in the game in a world cup match.

Australia's first goals EVER at the world cup! The first game Australia's ever won at the world cup!
tyffityffi on June 13th, 2006 10:03 am (UTC)
Seems like Germany is a good place for Australia. Their first World Cup had been here, too.

I really hope, they'll make it to the round of sixteen. They so deserve it!
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tyffi on June 13th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 13th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tyffi on June 13th, 2006 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 14th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tyffi on June 14th, 2006 07:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on June 14th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC) (Expand)