?

Log in

 
 
20 September 2006 @ 10:05 pm
Hype!  
Has everyone checked out summercon?! svmadelyn has put together an amazing program of activities for a Multifandom Con. Including this immense list of prompts for the first challenge. And there are Smallville ones! and Battlestar Galactica ones! And... and... these must be written! *shoos writerly people along*

Go! Join! Pimp! Play!

Meanwhile, I'm revelling in all the yummy pretty from the CW Launch Party, and finalising things for Project Smallville: The Countdown. And staring at my new banner some more... *blisses*
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on September 20th, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC)
Doing things is hard, Boppy but everything will totally be worth it like a lot. yes!
Becky: [SV] Hiho!sadface on September 20th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
anon memes make me stupid.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 20th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Well that's a good reason to avoid them for the week. Hush, pet! Do not worry. It will all be ok!
just a girl: lexana (sv) | kiss me_touched on September 20th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
You have absolutely no idea how excited and giddy I am about the upcoming: Project Smallville: The Countdown, because seriously...seriously. rotfl.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kristin and boybop_radar on September 20th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
Hooray!! Well, I'm very glad you are excited. Giddiness is also excellent. *g*
just a girl: lexana (sv) | safe_touched on September 20th, 2006 10:34 pm (UTC)
lol. It is going to be so much fun, ya know. *g* Yep, it sure is.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clairebop_radar on September 20th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Your confidence is very encouraging! :-)
just a girl: lexana (sv) | safe_touched on September 20th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Awe, well I'm trying to be all good moody and boosty. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Maggiebop_radar on September 20th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
Yay!! That's excellent. You have a talent for it, if the post you made for Alicia is anything to go by.
just a girl: lexana (sv) | heaven_touched on September 20th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
Awe, well thanks a lot. If you need me to do anything for the Project Smallville: Countdown like I did for, Alicia - then just let me know, give me a topic or anything. I'll be more than happy to do it. Lex, Lexana, Lana or anything...Clex, Clexana, etc. *g* I can include quotes, vids, pics, fic recs, song recs, etc. *g*

I was actually toying with the possibility of making a Lana Lang fan mix chronicling her through the seasons of Smallville - the only thing I'm not good at with is arts...so I'd have to find someone to help me out with that. *g* I have some songs picked out, but maybe I need to do a poll or something so that people could suggest things and all that. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: MR and AOTbop_radar on September 20th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
Coool! Well, we're lacking musical content at the moment so the idea of a fanmix sounds good. And I'm always a BIG fan of vid recs. So if you wanted to do something like that, that'd be great. I reckon you should choose what you're most interested in doing--I don't want to be too prescriptive with this stuff. Whatever's fun for you! I'd be more than happy to pimp it out as part of Project Smallville.
just a girl: kristen (candid) | beauty_touched on September 20th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
Well, currently I am starting to work on a Lana Lang: Through The Years fan mix...so if that would be good, then I'd be more than happy to do that. As well as put together a post that is chocked full of multi-fic/vid/arts/icon recs and all of that. Ya know, just your general resource or whatever...rotfl. But I'd be more than happy to help you guys have fun with this. *g*

The "Big Vid Recs" post could be centered around Lex, Lana, Lexana, Clex, Clexana, and Clark. Or well...you tell me what you think. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: KK cutie iconbop_radar on September 20th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
OK, Lana Lang: Through the Years would be awesome. Check!

Re. the 'big vid recs' post... how about making it Lex-centric? Everyone loves Lex (well, almost everyone!), and I think it would be a great lead-in to Season 6 (as I'm hoping for some great Lex development in S6). That sound good?!
just a girl: mr (texty) | best otp ever_touched on September 21st, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I can definitely do the Lana Lang: Through The Years ... I am working on it now as we speak. It's going to take me a while though, because I have crappy dial-up and it takes me a little while to get the songs uploaded and stuff. But I'll start tonight. *g* I'm already working on getting the caps found and stuff like that and trying to colorize them and stuff...and finding quotes to go along with stuf. *g* So let me work on that throughout the rest of the week - if it's okay with you, can we reveal it towards the end of the countdown week...so it'll give me more time to get everything together?!!? :)

Plus, I can definitely make the "big vid recs" post definitely Lex-centric, lol. I think that's pretty much what I had originally had in mind anyway. Heh. So yeah, I will definitely do that. *g*

Sounds good to me. :) I'll keep checking in with you and stuff, if you run across anything you think might be helpful in the way of a song for the Lana mix or a vid for the Lex-centric vid rec post...send it on to me by way of email: sadg@texoma.net. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex purple evilbop_radar on September 21st, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Cool!! That sounds totally fine. Towards the end of the week is great, as I have lots for the next few days, including a big Lana/KK celebration. I can definitely send you a few ideas for the Lana mix (there's two songs in particular that always make me think of her), and def'ly some Lex vid recs! HOORAY!
just a girl: lexana (sv) | sleeping beauty_touched on September 21st, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
Great. *g* A friend of mine did a big KK picspam completely with some vid recs and icon recs as well - I could probably give you the link to it, if you'd like to check it out. *g* Maybe you could link to it or not, lol. Plus, towards the end of the week when you get ready to do the Lana/KK celebration...we could slip in the Lana fan mix and all that. *g* That's great...just upload those two songs and send them to me - tell me which scenes from which eps they remind you of and I'll try to find caps and stuff from them. Hee. To use. Heh! *winks* This is going to be a lot of fun.

And I'll be on the look out for the Lex vid recs and all that, plus I'll be looking for some on my own. :)
bottled star: (SV) Chloeofftheceiling on September 21st, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Hiii! *waves at you* Wow, I am SO bad at this. But the countdown is going to be SO awesome and god know I ALWAYS need more SV people...sooo, um, I'm friending you! *flails a little* I promise I'm only this spazzy SOME of the time!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clairebop_radar on September 21st, 2006 02:51 am (UTC)
Waaaah! *comes and flails hopelessly at you too*
YAY! A new SV person! \o/ I'm so glad you're excited about the Countdown. *BG* Not long now!! Feel free to friend just for the week so you know what's going on--I really am easygoing with that stuff. But yay!! *friends back*
bottled star: (SV) Lois Laneofftheceiling on September 21st, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
yaye!! \o/!

Oh man, I am SO LATE to the party and stuff, but if there's still anything that needs to be done or whatever, I'd be glad to help out! If there's not, feel free to pat me on the head. But, you know, just thought I'd offer!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on September 21st, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Whee!! Well, that's ok. I'm usually the one late to any party. I even have the icon to prove it!

And if you feel like doing something--yay!! Not sure if this is of interest, but we wanted to get a post together celebrating Chloe/Allison. We've got ones lined up for KK/Lana and ED/Lois, so thought it would be good to have one for Allison. If that's something you're interested in, let me know.

Otherwise, I am open to all suggestions! If you've got an idea for a recs post or a picspam or anything, let me know and I'll link you in. Everyone's allowed in this free-for-all party!