?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2006 @ 09:47 am
Project Smallville: The Countdown, Season 4 Part II  
Eeeeep! I am late late late with this. Many apologies. I got carried away with the Season 5 episode commentaries, which I am dying to post about. But I must finish Season 4!

First of all, updates:
Day Six Picspam Wars: EYES
As part of our character celebration series, norwich36 has posted a Chloe picspam, and carpenyx has Part II of her Erica picspam.
cinderella81 has also posted more goodies dedicated to the Project.
And I am probably the last person on my f'list to see this post, but if you haven't made it to mskatej's genius Red Screencappery, then be rushing there now--it had me in fits. *g*


We start where we left of, with Alicia. I loved the crack!fic-ness of the Vegas wedding.


How much did we all want to be her?!


*drool*


Although it was ouchy, one of the things I loved best about the Alicia plot is how emotional Clark was about it. 'She made me feel normal AND special at the same time!'--ah yes, the key to accessing Clark's capacity for love-and-eternal-devotion.


Alicia, I miss you!


She did leave a legacy--personally one I was all for. Chloe got to see Clark...


... catch a car! Personally, I like to think of it as Alicia's last gift to Clark, for Chloe would prove to be an incredibly loyal and protective best friend--in my eyes a lot more worthy of carrying his secret than Pete.


We learnt that Lois could drink frat boys under the table. How much do I love that she's wearing her pjs?!


And could kick ass in bunny slippers! I gather some people didn't like this plot, but personally I loved that she was so tough and indifferent to people--but that in this episode she confronted the terrible thing she'd done and changed, quitting drinking. Lois's capacity for self-reflection and change is, imo, one of her best qualities.


Personally I was very fond of Krypto--I'm a dog person. I could watch Tommy play with a dog ALL DAY. Don't they have great chemistry?!


Plus we got to see Lois and Clark scooby together.


Lois's sister Lucy dropped in to wreak havoc, but I was fine with that since it meant the first Lex-Lois interaction. Look--he's so thinking 'Clark, why have you brought these two troublesome women into my life?!'


One of my favourite actors guest-starred. Highlander fans, where are you???


And we got a Clexy rescue.


Lois and Lex alpha-ed it out over who would play protective parental figure.


I love them in adversary mode, but it was also great to see Lex really recognise something of himself in Lois's protective instincts, and in her heartbreak over her sibling (he was of course having heartbreaky over his own surrogate 'sibling', Clark--god, SV is good at parallels!)


Meanwhile, the Teagues plot was escalating. It all got very incestuous.


I've got great fondness for the Jex interaction.


And of course, it landed them in a Chinese prison together. The writers had been reading too much slash, clearly.


Clark and Lana had to go free their boyfriends! Ok, that wasn't exactly what happened.


Lots of good bondage fun ensued.


Kristin did some awesome work in Spirit--and she looked absolutely spectacular. The Crouching-Tiger-Hidden-Dragon shoutout was fine by me, as I'm a big martial-arts-wire-work fan. Whee!


I love how she looks completely different in this role--she really is channeling a different character.


Then Michael got to break free in Onyx, playing Alexander as well as his 'good' self, in what was definitely a season standout episode.


There was important Lexana kissage.


And Michael took the dull line 'Yes, I know about the green meteor rocks and Clark's unique gifts' and turned it into a masterfully humourous line. Totally one of my favourite ever moments--I adore his delivery.


Alexander in humour is quite chilling, though I loooove that Lex has this dark sense of humour--every time someone pushes him, you can see that ironic smirk flicker on his lips.


They finally gave Annette something new to do--in the bodyswap ep. This ep also contained one of my favourite lines--Clark saying 'crown's mine, bitch!'


And hey, look! It's Dee from BSG in really bad make-up!!


Another random thing I liked about this season? Lex's Inbox!! In this shot, we can see that Clark's titled his email 'Haven't heard from you in a while'. Awwwww--woobie!


The lowest point of the season for me was Ageless, but I know some people loved seeing Daddy!Clark.


And there was always the Big Gay Rainbow Explosion to redeam things!


The Teague plot ended with red hot pokers.


Which thrust Lex and Lionel back together as allies--if only briefly. Well, more like hunted animals really.


Lex's last visit to Clark's loft left me with heartache and chills--as it should.


And the kids left school forever!


And everyone went a bit nuts towards the end of the season as the frenzy for the Stones accelerated.


One of the most interesting things for me out of Lana's storyline, was that it ended in her killing Genevieve Teague.


I think Kristin did a great job with this--coming out from under Isobel's influence shaky and confronted with her dark self. It also created a great parallel with Alexander, and of course it was Lex she turned to to help her 'clean up'. I think the emotional 'clean up' is still going on for both of them in Season 5--because they've both been to such dark places within their souls and need to find acceptance of that.


Hero moment!


I loved the Chloe-Lex interaction in Commencement--I'm just sorry that they let it slide in Season 5. I also started to love the way everyone, Chloe included, became a 'player' in the competition for the Stones. And Lex rose to the challenge by becoming more insular and self-centred. If everyone's a player, and no-one's loyal, he'll just beat them ALL.


Clark ended up in the middle of nowhere--which was OMG!SOEXCITING!!!!


Lois watched the world fall apart.


And Lana got her life-changing glimpse of alien technology.


Phew! I think we're done! Let me know if I've missed your favourite Season 4 moment!! There was so much to cover.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Becky: Clex Lifeguardscinderella81 on September 27th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
OMG!!! Totally awesome recap!!! Loved to see Daddy!Clark, but didn't really enjoy the episode!

"Crown's mine, bitch!" ... I don't remember when I laughed so hard!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
Yay!! Glad you liked it!
Juxtoppozed: claciabarnjuxtoppozed on September 27th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
Season 4 did have some great Epic-type moments...especially Commencement. I'll never forgive them for the Stones arc but I did love the Alicia plot (I will maintain forever that this "pariah" and her relationship with Clark was a stand-in for Clex/Lex) and how it delved into the darker side of Smallville, the light hearted beginning of the season with the new Clois bantering and football plot, and the Chlark stuff once Chloe found out. And that scene with the WTF facial expressions between Dawn!Martha and Clark re: the prom in Spell is one of the most hilarious things on the show ever. I still think Lois getting kicked out of school for drinking is bullshit considering how rampant drinking is on campuses...they'd have to kick out like 70 percent of the students for that infraction...but maybe there was more to it than "let's keep her in SV/Clark's orbit for no good reason." Also the ageless caps remind me of the differences between pretend-daddy Clark in Ageless and his more recent try in Fragile. thanks for posting these caps!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
I will maintain forever that this "pariah" and her relationship with Clark was a stand-in for Clex/Lex
I think that's a really interesting read on the Alicia plot and I definitely agree that there are some strong parallels. I'd love to read a fic that explored that--I don't suppose you know of any?

I still think Lois getting kicked out of school for drinking is bullshit considering how rampant drinking is on campuses
Oh, totally! What about all the guys she was drinking WITH?! Nuts!

differences between pretend-daddy Clark in Ageless and his more recent try in Fragile
Mmm, yes that's interesting too! I think someone (not me!) should write about that. *g*
serenography: Supesserenography on September 27th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
Wow.. you do SUCH a wonderful job on these summaries. We'll have to have an Alicia-chat one of these days. ;)
Oh! And YAY! You posted a picture of Peter Wingfield. You have no idea how excited I was when I first heard he was going to be on. But I sorta hated that episode. I must admit, you've made me appreciate it at least a little bit, by pointing out the Lex/Lois scenes.
Omg.. the Big Gay Rainbow explosion.. Har! Priceless.
Clark saving that little boy.. *bigsigh* Be still my gorgeous superhero lovin' heart..
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex here with youbop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:07 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you enjoyed it.
I was super-excited about Peter Wingfield!! I agree the ep fell a little short of the mark, and I suspect people didn't spaz out about the Lex/Lois as much as I did--I occasionally have reason to mention this ep in regards to them because I think it lays the groundwork for their future interaction on the show and I usually get the comment-equivalent of a blank stare in return. ;-)
Alicia chat?! Sure!
althea_astrea on September 27th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Great moments!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex feedback makes me smilebop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Yay! Thanks.
carpenyx: Smallville - Lex - Dork!carpenyx on September 27th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
Hee! Love these, thanks for sharing! It makes me love season 4 a little more. ;) Season 3 & 5 are my top seasons but this helped my love for season 4 to grow, hehe
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois don't get me startedbop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
Hee! That's great if it did that! What a fab compliment. Seasons 3 and 5 are my favourites too. But I like to love on Season 4 because it gets ragged on so very much. ;-)
blowjobs for jesus: Clex longingkristiinthedark on September 27th, 2006 02:42 am (UTC)
Lots of good bondage fun ensued.

Hee! And that right there = awesomeness.

Thanks so much, K! Your picspams and captions have been funny and interesting and cool!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex lovebop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
And that right there = awesomeness
Seriously!
The degree to which the Jason/Lex subtext was all about bondage astonished me. It was hard for me to believe the writers weren't slash fans! And Tommy in chains too?! This season really maxed the bondage.

I'm glad you likeyed, little k! I tried hard. Is not my strength.
Vicki: Kal-El in the airmyownghost on September 27th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
tom and the dog have chemistry! :D

i knew little about this season, but now i know exactly what to look forward to. when i get there. *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark dance!bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:00 am (UTC)
They do, they really really do!! I think he has dogs. I'm sure he is a dog person. *takes comfort in this idea*

now i know exactly what to look forward to. when i get there
Hee! Well, I didn't do a lot of plot explanation, so it may all seem a bit baffling--sorry if it did. However, the plot wasn't the strength of Season 4! ;-) The visuals really were wonderful though and the show tried some new things--I can really see how it helped them to get to the place where they could make Season 5 as spectacular as it was.
Alicia: Tommy+Mikey cutenessgoodnightsong on September 27th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
" got carried away with the Season 5 episode commentaries, which I am dying to post about."

Can't wait to see your post about this! I only listened to the commentary for "Splinter", and not even the entire thing but I loved what I did heard, especially from the second L/L scene. Hee.

And woohoo, part two! *drools* Shirtless Clark... wow. We could be watching the worst episode ever, but none of that would matter as long as we got to see that. But, aw. Alicia *sniffle*. Oh, and thank you for showing some KK appreciation when talking about Sacred and Commencement. She really did do fantastic job in those scenes. I really loved that scene with her and Lex after she killed Genevieve. I couldn't have explained that scene better than you did.

"Clark saying 'crown's mine, bitch!'"

Aw, I never did get to hear Clark say that line. I missed that epiosde (purposely, I have to admit lol). That has to be one of Clark's best lines ever, I bet. I can just hear it in my head. =D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah! The Splinter thing was fascinating--go MR!! There was so much great stuff in the commentaries. I will post soon, soon!

We could be watching the worst episode ever, but none of that would matter as long as we got to see that
*nods* That's my thinking too! Sometimes you've got to sit through a bit of boring to get to it, but how is that not worth it?! Look at him!

thank you for showing some KK appreciation when talking about Sacred and Commencement
*g* Even at the time, though I wasn't as in to her as I am now, I thought those were her strongest eps of the season. Looking back, I can really see how both the actress and the character were growing. It would be good to revisit S4 one day with Lana's future development in mind.

I can just hear it in my head. =D
Aw. The moment itself is over quite quickly, and there wasn't a very good cap of it. I secretly wish he'd been possessed by a girl for longer--so much potential in that. O.O But yeah--awesome, line!
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on September 27th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Yay for the season 4 pics! I love your season 4 love!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois and a boxbop_radar on September 27th, 2006 03:53 am (UTC)
*g* Thank you! Selective memory helps--and I am grateful I didn't have to sit it out week by week. ;-)
rosy5000: Methosrosy5000 on September 27th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
Onyx and Lucy were my two favorite eps of the season. Onyx for obvious reasons. Lucy... the story was very poor, but I will take any chance I get to see Peter Wingfield in anything, regardless of the size of the part. At least he got to talk.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clexvillebop_radar on September 27th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Oh, me too! I luff him. His brief appearance in, was it X-Men 2?, was totally the highlight of the movie for me. And yeah, I squeed with joy that he came on SV, even though that ep wasn't that brilliant.
(no subject) - rosy5000 on September 27th, 2006 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
just a girl_touched on September 27th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
This is a hit and run: because tonight I just don't have much time and I'm tired and still sick, so I'm going to drop off this goody link for you to add to tomorrow's activities if you want too and also tell you that I'm going to be posting the Lana Lang: Through The Years fan mix that Alicia and I collaborated on tomorrow around noonish, okay. *g*

So far here is this new goody:

URL: Lana Lang (KK): Promo Style, Baby!!!


And I'll come back to this tomorrow when I'm feeling much better and actually comment on it properly, I promise. *hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
I completely understand, and I am *wiped* myself. Thank you so so soooo much--both you and Alicia have done so much for this and it's brilliat! *hugs*
(no subject) - _touched on September 27th, 2006 04:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
Laura ☂: sv:  micRosenbaumstarryeyedmagic on September 27th, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHHAHAA LMAO I can't stop laughing over "crown's mine, bitch"!
I think I literally had tears in my eyes from laughing when I first watched that ep.

I like Krypto or Shelby or whatever too. The dog is too adorable around Tom.

ahh Lex's inbox amuses me to no end. Clark's "Haven't heard from you in while..." is so cute. And I wonder what favor Lex asked of Clark? See the next e-mail from Clark says "Hi Clark -- favor to ask..."
I also wonder if Kaleena Kliff was a one night stand.
And why Lionel has the most ridiculous subjects:
"What is coming of you son?"
"We are Luthors. What's inside us, never leaves" LMAO WHO PUTS THAT AS A SUBJECT?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 27th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
"We are Luthors. What's inside us, never leaves" LMAO WHO PUTS THAT AS A SUBJECT?
I know, right?!! It's crazy! Mind you, I have a parental that would totally send me emails with such titles. (You think I'm kidding, but really I'm not.)

Kaleena Kliff must have been a one-night stand, for sure!

There was another screencap I could have used that had emails from Lex--it must have been of Clark's inbox. But the subject titles weren't so interesting.

Have you seen mskatej's post abuot 'Red' yet? I totally recommend it if you're in a giggly mood. ;-)
(no subject) - starryeyedmagic on September 27th, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 1st, 2006 09:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
svartalfur on September 27th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! Lex as Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde is a great memory, as is Lois playing drinking games... ;D

And I love the screenshot of Lex's inbox. Haven't heard from you in a while and Re: Favor to ask *sniffs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lex purple evilbop_radar on September 27th, 2006 12:13 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm glad you enjoyed it. And yeah, I loved that glimpse into their email correspondence. *g*
Becky: [SV] Tommy and Me!sadface on September 27th, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)

I love them in adversary mode, but it was also great to see Lex really recognise something of himself in Lois's protective instincts, and in her heartbreak over her sibling (he was of course having heartbreaky over his own surrogate 'sibling', Clark--god, SV is good at parallels!)


This is one of the multitude of reasons I love you. I think you could have made me love season 4 Boppy, If only we could turn back time.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on September 27th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
*smiles* I wish we could!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Allison bouncybop_radar on September 27th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah! YAY!