?

Log in

 
 
17 November 2006 @ 09:49 am
6 random things  
A little while ago I got tagged by someone (was it chimosa?) for the 'six things' meme. So here are six things you may not know about me (for some reason all of these are of the embarrassing admission variety).

1. I have a really loud laugh. I rarely think about it but every so often someone reminds me just how loud it is.
Guys in design department at the opposite side of the building: Oh, yes, we always know when it's Friday! We hear you giggling.
Friend at uni: Were you outside X building on Thursday at 10? I thought so. I was in a fifth floor classroom and heard you.
*blush*

2. I have approximately 5 floor-ceiling bookshelves worth of books and consider this my bare minimum required library. (I actually sell/lend/get rid of a lot of books--there's a high turnover.)

3. I'm not very neat. I'm also not very coordinated. Put them together and you get: sprained ankle from hurdling a pile of papers beside my desk at work. Apparently I yelped like a cow in labour. Flattering, huh?!

4. I faint a lot. Consequently I have an array of embarrassing fainting stories. Unlike Lana Lang I don't bounce back like rubber. In fact, I remember a mortifying time when I was around 11 or 12, and we'd just reached that school stage of 'omg! boys are boys!' when I fainted on a boy. I woke with my head in his lap. He was staring determinedly at the ceiling and I've no idea who was more mortified--me or him.

5. I have absolutely no ability to flirt. I am the anti-flirt. Recently a cute boy in glasses tried to (I think) pick me up as we crossed the road at some traffic lights. I was reading, as usual.
Cute-glasses-boy: *popping right up in my face* Hey! how do you do that? I'd get so many bruises if I tried to read and walk at the same time!'
Me: *blank stare of doom* Um. I've always been able to do it.
Cute-glasses-boy: *persisting* What you readin'?
Me: *turning Vietnam War memoir over* This.
Cute-glasses-boy: *obviously nowhere to go* Ok. Any good?
Me: Yup.
Lights change, I move to cross road reading, out of the corner of my eye I see him head in a different direction... at least I thought so. Except thirty seconds later I look behind me and he's trailing me.
Cute-glasses-boy: *a bit embarrassed* Oh, I'm just trying to see how you do that! How do you not run into things?
Me: Peripheral vision.
Cute-glasses-boy: Oh... ok... *finally runs away*
I've thought back on this, and you know what? It's not that I was trying to shrug him off. I actually thought he was quite lovely. And ok, I have a boyfriend, but flirting is flattering, right? No, it wasn't a lack of willingness... it was COMPLETE AND UTTER INABILITY TO FLIRT.


6. Recently I got supacat to teach me the basics (absolute basics) of Final Cut Pro and I've been obsessed ever since. It's all terribly tricky still, but I am having SO much fun! :-)

I made a practice vidlet if anyone would like to see it. I had to find a very short song and only had Season 6 Smallville eps to work with, so I was seriously limited creatively. But it turned into a study of Clark's relationships early season 6.

Situations
7.4 MB, MP4
Smallville: Clark character/relationship study
Spoilers: 6.01-6.06
Song: Situations, Jack Johnson
Feedback: If you do dl, 'twould be awesome!

I have heaps more to learn! 'Tis very exciting! \o/

ETA: And also now the link actually works. Btw, vid quality is not high because I haven't got the hang of exporting yet.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Music: Psapp, Tricycle
 
 
 
arianstarr: Lex Yay!arianstarr on November 16th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
Yes! I am not the only one who reads and walks at the same time! *feels like less of a weirdo*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: books!!bop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Yay! There are more of us! THANK GOD! *clings*
arianstarr: Tommy Grinarianstarr on November 17th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
*g*
*clings back*
blowjobs for jesus: leoben stalkingkristiinthedark on November 16th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
Whoa. I had no idea that you're a fainter! You don't seem like the fainting type (and no, I have no idea what 'the fainting type' is like ;P)!

We are both untidy and uncoordinated. *high-fives you*

Ok, so I dl'ed, and... am I supposed to change the last three letters to something else? Because my computer doesn't recognize that file type :(

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber yellowbop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
Nope. My bad! I am fixing linky now... (I uploaded wrong file. Doh!)
blowjobs for jesus: Clark YAY!kristiinthedark on November 16th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Yay! And your vid is so much fun! Love the theme. Yay again!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark dance!bop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :-) It is just my baby practice vidlet. But it was fun to do a Clarky thing (he's so pretty!). Practice, little k! It's all practice... The Kara/Leoben is a huge step up from this for me, but it's a great challenge.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliver handstandbop_radar on November 17th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
Not the fainting type?! I think this is flattering. But yes, I'm a kind of 'ambush fainter'. People don't expect it and then I crash to the ground...
Vicki: GA by chaotic4lifemyownghost on November 16th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
i can't it to give me anything but an .fcp file that my computer can't open. what am i doing wrong? i'd love to see it!
Vicki: south park ghostmyownghost on November 16th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
urk, can't GET it to etc.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
My bad. I uploaded wrong file.
*is an idiot*
Am fixing up linky now. Will ETA it.
Clareblisstasteful on November 16th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
three cheers for the clumsy as hell girls who totally fail at flirting when they try to (I've been told I'm exceptionally good at it when I don't try but that's not so much flirting as being unable to be friendly to men without them thinking I'm easy'

*bonds*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois duhbop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
Heee! I think I'm just not friendly to guys at all. Unless I meet them through friends or work or some established setting, I eye them with a fair degree of suspicion even when I like 'em.
Clareblisstasteful on November 16th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
I thing I could use a little more suspicion! I am you grasshopper!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois clark's a dumbassbop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Heeeee!! I recommend cultivating an unimpressed expression to hide behind!
Clareblisstasteful on November 17th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
I totally suck. Turns out a girl can't enjoy the company of male friends (I generally prefer them to girls, fangirls aside) without wanting whats in their pants.

Men suck (and not in a good way)

I'm in such a mood with my male friends right now (could have something to do with the brandy, possibly I should be mad at the, anyhow, the feckers! I won't even start on the time they met a band in a club and when they asked if they knew any game women they called me! At 2 fucking 30 in the morning)

OK, possibly I'll rant more when it isn't after midnight and I havn't had 2 bottles of wine.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: bsg kara eeek!bop_radar on November 17th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
I won't even start on the time they met a band in a club and when they asked if they knew any game women they called me! At 2 fucking 30 in the morning
OMG! That is so out of line!! Heh. Ok, yes, that warrants being in a mood with them. And yes, men can suck. Though I think they get better as they get older--at least that's what I found.
Clareblisstasteful on November 16th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
And hell, Jack Johnson is made of win!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Jamie Bamber smrt is sexybop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yup! His lyrics give me lots to work with in vidding.
Kate: Kal flyingmskatej on November 16th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
You are great. I remember we did a lot of loud laughing when you were here.

*twirls you*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Allison bouncybop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
Heee! Yes, yes, we did. We were rather animated!
darenothope: Lois working harddarenothope on November 16th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
I was laughing about number 5. Just so funny! I can't flirt either. I don't get it and I can't tell if anyone flirts with me. I just talk to them as if they were anyone and consequently talk to them about Smallville or Tom Welling or comic books or something not very attractive.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois duhbop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Yup, I do that too. The number of times that I just get the 'huh, o... k...' response from boys is ridiculous. And then I realise that I've said something rather non-interesting to boys. Doh!
darenothope: Lois is too cutedarenothope on November 17th, 2006 01:16 am (UTC)
I remember who you remind me of. Belle from Beauty and the Beast. The Disney cartoon version!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois/Oliverbop_radar on November 17th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
Awwww! Thank you! That's cute!
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on November 16th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
As far as I'm concerned, having a loud laugh is a GOOD thing. And I'm excited that you decided to upload the vid, though I got the same error as myownghost. I'll wait a bit and try again once you re-upload.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ericabop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Ach, yes, I uploaded wrong file but believe it is fixed now. It's just the version you've seen already. But I figured a couple of peeps might like it.
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on November 17th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
It is still wonderful! Once you figure out how to get the image quality sorted out, you'll be vidding like a pro.

Oh, and I've been known to read and walk at the same time all the time.
Talitha: basilico lex greentalitha78 on November 16th, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yay, you posted it! I'm so glad you're having fun with vidding. That's the best news ever. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark basketballbop_radar on November 16th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm having a ball! Don't tell anyone, but I took today off work because my storage unit came and I can start ripping Smallville DVDs. YAY! Soon I'll have SO MUCH PRETTY to work with!

And thanks for the encouragement with this one--I had a mini crisis after it was over, so posting it is part of me coming to terms with where I'm at right now and not expecting the world of myself! :-)
mahaliemmahaliem on November 17th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
I downloaded your vid and watched it. Twice. I really liked it.

As for flirting, is it an inability to flirt or an inability to realize it's a flirting situation?

I have problems with the second one, but there are some situations when I now recognize that the guy is trying to flirt with me. For instance, guys will compliment a girl's car in order to flirt with her. This confused me when I was young and drove a beige Ford Escort. Now that I'm older, when a man compliments my ten-year old, beat up mini-van, I actually realize what's going on. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on November 17th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
Aw, wow! Thanks! I'm so thrilled you liked it.

when a man compliments my ten-year old, beat up mini-van, I actually realize what's going on. :)
HA! Yes, I see what you're saying... I think I have that problem a little. Though I also tend to be rather suspicious of guys and therefore assume there is flirting when there's not sometimes. However, I think I'm getting better. With the guy in the example in my post I knew there was flirting, I just ... didn't respond.
immal0serbabyimmal0serbaby on November 17th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
haha I love your story with the guy in glasses. It reminded me of an awkward Clark Kent trying to flirt with a random girl on the street.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex fascinated with youbop_radar on November 17th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC)
Heee. He was rather Clark Kenty, yes! Really quite charming, in a hopeless way. If I'd been less Lois-like, I would have actually flirted back...
immal0serbaby: Chloe and Clarkimmal0serbaby on November 18th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
I am very Chloe. I always like the boys. They never like me back!
CapnZebbie: stalkerkittycapnzebbie on November 17th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
Your vidlet was very cute! Isn't it fun to do? I enjoyed the different situations you pulled together.

I had to use my video converter to change it to something my computer could play--maybe that's what some people have been having a problem with--my converter had to change it from a WMPFile to a video clip (.avi).

Does Final Cut Pro work on IBM compatible machines? I got to see the program on one of our work computers and I loved all the audio options, but it's an Apple program so I don't know if it would work on my computer.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Aishwarya lanternbop_radar on November 17th, 2006 08:07 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! I'm sorry it put you to so much trouble. Did you download when I still had the wrong file up? The FCP file? I thought MP4 played on VLC and Quicktime, but I must say the exporting technicalities are the hardest part for me so far!

I think you can get Final Cut Pro for PCs as well, but I'm not sure.

And yes, it is SO much fun!! I'm incredibly addicted even though I'm only just starting. I need to get another lesson from supacat!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie in costumebop_radar on November 17th, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
I reckon you'd be able to pick it up again then. I think it's like riding a bike...
rhiannonherorhiannonhero on November 17th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Every time I've ever fainted I peed on myself (*embarrassed*), so whenever I see someone faint on TV, I always wonder if they peed on themselves a little.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber hotnessbop_radar on November 18th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yeah, that does happen sometimes! Fainting on TV is so glamorous, but the reality is really horrid. You usually look terrible and yes, lose control of yourself in various ways.
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on November 17th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber yellowbop_radar on November 18th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
Hee! I am totally devoted to plan too. Though it is now Sunday my time and I haven't got very far myself, so don't worry. It will happen... (hey the Cylons are pretty slow with their Plan too!) I did find some good sites for Tahmoh pics the other day so looking forward to getting on to them.