?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2007 @ 09:24 am
Memes  
It's RAINING, people, RAINING!!! *runs around excitedly* In celebration of this fact, and the Friday-ness and the SV-day-ness, I am actually doing memes.

I've posted my username at the Tell Me What to Create Anonymeme ... I'd be particularly interested in vidding ideas--and they're more likely to be pursued than fic ideas, but I'm also just generally curious. And if you have any meta requests, they're also welcome! *bats eyelashes*

And I love icons, so I'm doing the icon meme doing the rounds as well.

Comment here using the icon you think best represents me, reminds you of me, and I'll reply back with the one I feel is best suited to you. This is a fun (and possibly heartbreaking) way to see what your flist really thinks of you, and to snag new icons, as well.

ETA: The rain is putting the fires out!!!! *parties* They think their might be enough over the weekend to quench them--after 54 days.
 
 
Current Location: work (sadly)
Current Music: george--alone in the country
 
 
 
blowjobs for jesus: Jake and Naomi - OTP!!!!kristiinthedark on January 18th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
I'm sure this comes as no surprise. :D

I'm so glad it's raining there! YAY! Sadly, we have had buckets and buckets of rain. It's very woeful.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Naomi King Kongbop_radar on January 18th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
Heee. No surprises! *hugs*
blowjobs for jesus: Hemingway NOkristiinthedark on January 18th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
This one, too, of course. *hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: BSG baby with that Cylonbop_radar on January 18th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
Heee. Oh, yeah! Well this one makes me think of you, of course!
Vicki: Olliemyownghost on January 18th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
i'm supposed to use an icon of mine that reminds me of you? hmmmm. i don't wanna break your heart, really i don't! if i'm way off, my apologies. but i think he's prettttty. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: House Cameronbop_radar on January 18th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!!! Ollie?! *flails* That's GREAT!

Now, what reminds me of you? Um, although you don't watch House (as far as I know), it's probably this one of Cameron, just because she's so gracious and self-effacing and doesn't see how beautiful she is--just like you!
Vicki: flowersmyownghost on January 18th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
i'm so glad you like ollie in the icon! i saw it and loved the expression on his face. (i have a thing for his brown eyes.)

that's a lovely icon of cameron. i don't watch house, but it's sweet of you to compare me to her. thank you, k. :)
Kate: Jamie Bambermskatej on January 18th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS MEME.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lexpornbop_radar on January 18th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC)
*grinz* I loves it too! ;-)
Nora Norwich: Lois lovelynorwich36 on January 19th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Just ONE? This is very hard!
So I'll go with this one, for the moment.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Hiro \o/bop_radar on January 19th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
Re: Just ONE? This is very hard!
Heee. Well all of my ones from you make me think of you... but this one makes me think of us chatting! *g*
president of the back seat: Romance: Lois/Olivervibrantharmony on January 19th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
Hmm, this is tough. I think I'll use this one because you are another person who likes Lois/Oliver :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie ship!bop_radar on January 19th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
Yes! Yes! The pretty ship! :-)
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on January 19th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee/Helobop_radar on January 19th, 2007 10:10 am (UTC)
Awww, a thinky Lee is LOVE! *huggles him*

Hmmm, I have the PERFECT one for you! It could only be more perfect if they were naked, for you are my Lee/Helo girl!
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on January 19th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee is emo!bop_radar on January 20th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
Heeeee. Me too. *yawns*
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Roslin powerbop_radar on January 19th, 2007 10:14 am (UTC)
*shudders* OMG, eeeeeek! That is possibly the creepiest thing someone's ever done for me! ;-p Now let me think of one for you...

I pick this one--it's a bit obtuse--but you like the power that comes with making nice clean editing rules and enforcing them! And you like bending html to your will... so ... yes...
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: SV multiship lovebop_radar on January 20th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
I know, I know!! ;-)
random_seriousrandom_serious on January 19th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
Rain! That is just fabulous news!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Roslin Kara yaybop_radar on January 20th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC)
Yes! It's still going... it feels so wonderfully refreshing and all the plants are all green and glowy under it. I'm taking great pleasure in watching it beat against the windows.