?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2005 @ 12:11 pm
SV commentaries: the hilarity  

Ok, so there I was trying to write something insightful about S4 SV because there is a *lot* to be said... but instead I keep bursting into giggles remembering the sound clips of MR from the 'Exile' commentary.

Spoilers for SV commentaries

Listening to the SV commentaries, I experience both wonder and fear... because it seems like just about anything you've ever thought about the show will be *said right out there*. I thought nothing could top MR saying 'what? the 'Clex' thing?' on the Red commentary, or Al and Miles pointing out the panning-up-his-body look Lex gives Clark, but 'Exile' commentary took things to a whole new level... (Al & Miles are indistinguishable in my mind from one another so I've just treated them as one entity)

MR: (completely a propos of nothing) This is a very gay room.

Al/Miles: Like that's unusual...

MR: You think I look hot... you want me to take my clothes off again... Tom's got a tan...

Al/Miles: You say that like it's a bad thing...

MR: No, it's not *bad*. I'm good, keep going...

Al/Miles: Oh *this* room!

MR: Yeah!

Al/Miles: Oh, *we're* all gay... I see. We're all very comfortable with our sexuality. Everyone in this room is married except one person. Would that be you Michael?

MR: I'm on the number 1 show in the history of the network. You think I'm going to get married now.

***

MR: (again, apropos of nothing or maybe just because he's a dork) Oh shit! I've spilt water all over myself! It's cold. I'm not wearing underwear...

***

MR: (watching himself on the island) I've got to work out again...

Al/Miles: (in chorus, dreamily) yeah... you look HOT.

MR: oh no, here we go again...

***

Phew! hopefully my brain has now been purged appropriately.

Tags:
 
 
 
rumpuso on September 29th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)
AH! Those are GREAT!!! He's so damn funny.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 29th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
Yeah! I love MR's humour so much. He is so insane.

John Schneider: Michael Rosenbaum... I mean what an excessively *strange* individual.

Annette O'Toole: We have a laugh. It's name is Michael Rosenbaum.

MR (probably slightly inaccurately paraphrased from some interview or another): I could never look at myself in the mirror and think 'sex symbol'. But I mean if a woman came up to me and said 'I think your character's really sexy' I wouldn't say 'what?? why??'. I'd *go* with it... I'd say 'thank you. you're quite hot yourself.'

Sigh. He's such a skirt-chaser. But yet so endearing.
Becky: purply lexsadface on September 29th, 2005 02:59 am (UTC)
*scurries off to buy dvds*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 29th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
Heh! Yup, they're good...
Al&Miles basically can't resist commenting on how hot Michael looks in all those island shots. And who can blame them? They even point out how low-slung his pants are. As if the audience would miss that. LOL.
Katpolarenigma on September 29th, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)
Commentaries are next on my to do list (have to finish s4 first lol).

But I'm looking forward to them because they're quite amusing from what I've heard.
CapnZebbie: stalkerkittycapnzebbie on October 8th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
I bought all four seasons on dvd primarily for vidding. It sounds like I should actually watch them! *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on October 8th, 2005 07:23 am (UTC)
Apart from the 'Exile' commentary, I recommend the commentaries on 'Red' (both are funny in their own ways but the MR-TW interaction on the actors' one wins out), and the Pilot commentary is good for Al&Miles's casual 'we thought it would be fun to have these two kiss each other... sure why not?' moment. But MR is the highlight ;-)