?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2007 @ 02:52 pm
Imeem is my friend  
So, after having headaches with download links for my vid 'Road rage', I tried uploading it to imeem. I'd been hesitant to do this, because in my mind that's where I go to fangirl other people's vids. I still feel a bit self-conscious, but hey, maybe it will encourage other people to vid if they see how clumsy mine are--everyone's got to start somewhere! ;-p

Seeing as it was super easy to use and to embed the uploaded vid in my journal, allowing everyone access easily, I figured I should just do it with rest of my vids, and so I did!

Anyway, thank you to everyone who left feedback--I truly appreciate it SO MUCH.

And thank you to literaryll and mahaliem for the Easter prezzies. *hugs* I feel all glowy!
Tags:
 
 
Current Music: Action Adventure--Andrew Bird
 
 
 
dianora: bsg lee karadianora2 on April 9th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
This is so cute! I love how you re-used the same scenes but made them feel different using different frames and different parts of the song. Too much fun.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Karabop_radar on April 9th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
Ohh, thanks! :-) The Pilots are flexible like that. ;-) They have so many different shades and moods to their scenes. I'm so glad you enjoyed it!
dianora: bsg lee kara beddianora2 on April 9th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
Mmm, flexible pilots... *goes to the happy place* Heh.

Can I ask what program you use?
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee/Kara boundbop_radar on April 9th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
Ohh, ICON! *fans self*

I'm on a Mac so I use Final Cut Pro.
Becky: I have a great fondness for this train.sadface on April 9th, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
Ooooh, so I watched it and ♥! I don't know these characters or their stories, I mean, I have a vague idea and what not but whatever ANYWAY yes! They look kind of happy and in love all the time!

Um, I don't know if they are supposed to or er, I AM TRYING NOT TO PUT MY FOOT IN MY MOUTH HAVING NEVER SEEN AN EPISODE AND I MAY COMPLETELY MISINTERPRET YOUR VID D: okay, I'll just speak!

The clips remind me of like, when you have a huge crush and another person does too and you're never like, quite there, but everything you do and every conversation you have is like 'lalalalalla OMG I LOVE YOU LOVE ME BACK lalala *shouting* I SHOUT BECAUSE I LOVE YOU lalalalala *happy funtimes* why can't it always be like this? sigh! :((( LOVE!!!! ♥'

Yes. This is what I drew from your vid. Plz don't hurt me.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee dreamybop_radar on April 9th, 2007 08:55 am (UTC)
I think that is the most perfect and beautiful description of early Kara/Lee EVER. *hugs*

EEeeeee!! You watched and liked! Do you see why I love them?! See?! SEE! *clap delightedly*

You just made my night with this comment, Becky! Thank you!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on April 9th, 2007 11:57 am (UTC)
*sneaking back to read your comment again*

everything you do and every conversation you have is like 'lalalalalla OMG I LOVE YOU LOVE ME BACK lalala *shouting* I SHOUT BECAUSE I LOVE YOU lalalalala *happy funtimes* why can't it always be like this? sigh! :((( LOVE!!!! ♥'
You really got all that from my vid? *chuffed* Because 'I shout because I love you' could pretty much be the Lee/Kara motto. Sometimes it's 'I punch because I love you' and I won't even go into what it is by Season 3... but yes, they are soooooo OTP.
ProgGrrl: K & L in the clouds (maelstrom)proggrrl on April 9th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
LOL

how cute is this, that non-BSG-fans can JUST GET IT, in like 2 minutes of your vid!

*squee*

btw glad you're on imeem...the vid quality on there is BRIGHT AND SHINY -
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pilots: co-pathetic foreverbop_radar on April 10th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
It is, isn't it? I do love imeem. So many great vidders there too! I thought uploading might be tricky or my files might not be constructed appropriately for internet streaming, but all seems well. YAY!
ssmith_12ssmith_12 on April 10th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
LUV IT!!!!

So Good, it makes me want to rewatch my S1 DVDs like NOW!! I had forgotten how adorable the spats were back then.

They're more angsty in S2 & S3.

Great Vid!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee's farewellbop_radar on April 10th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Ohh, thank you! I'm delighted you liked it. It's true that they were really specially adorable in Season 1, and so much less angsty (though we didn't know it at the time!). I hope they find some cute times in the future too...