?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 April 2007 @ 11:11 pm
The shock of the good  
Is it possible to acquire shock from good change in your life? If so, I think that's the state I'm in--a kind of dazed disbelief. An hour before the auction the owners of our house rang to say that they'd decided to keep the place after all. They'd been trying to buy another property but that deal fell through, so they're keeping this one. I'm so glad we can stay, but I'm still a little, yeah, shocked, and I'm left with the disconcerted feeling that they could change their minds again at any stage... it's very weird to have gone through weeks of worry for nothing.

In LJ news, there was a tie in my poll for the best photo of Tom Welling, so I let my RL friend Jo choose (she's very fond of our Tommy), and she tipped the Ultimate Hair Period (Kal) photo for the win. Speaking of which, dionusia, remarked on Tom's striking resemblance to Antinous, lover of Roman Emperor Hadrian, which naturally enough got me thinking up Clex plot bunnies! *makes puppy eyes at the fic writers*

I've embarked on my Lee meta vid, and boy is it tough. Not only have I set myself a near-impossible task, but the potential to get distracted is infinite. I lost a good half hour to cutting his cheek-muscle-twitch-of-angst to the beat, alone. *giggles* Vid ETA: 2009. *facepalm*
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: shockedshocked
Current Music: cricket (?!) on tv
 
 
 
Vicki: Tom CWmyownghost on April 28th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
oh good, i'm so glad you don't have to move!

i have to say that, reading the title of your post, i could clearly hear robert hughes in my head intoning "the shock of the new."
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
Haha! YAY! That amuses me.
blowjobs for jesus: nonfandom handstandkristiinthedark on April 28th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Tim and Jasonbop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yay, yay, yay!! It's so good, little k! We stay near the park for Bob Bob, keep our city views, my riding to work, my yoga, the lovely home-y feel... I should photo essay my home/lifestyle so you can see what I wanted to keep.
(no subject) - kristiinthedark on April 29th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
daybreak777daybreak777 on April 28th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad that you don't have to move! Embrace the good!

Losing an hour to Lee's face is also good. Maybe that's why hiatuses are so long! Distraction with the pretty cast!

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee's farewellbop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
It's so good! And I really underestimated just how long it would take me to vid Lee, once you factor in the obsession over facial twitches...
Veral_vera01 on April 28th, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC)
Wohooo! No moving!

PS - I saw your comment about Hadrian and had to mention that there's a movie that's in the works about those two. Charlie Hunnam has been cast as Antonius, which I don't actually mind, but he's so far nothing like Tom LOL!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lollie yogabop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
Ha! How funny. Thanks for the info--I'll have to let dionusia know too.
slinkling: happy chloe (alison mack)slinkling on April 28th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOO!! And an extra HUZZAH for good measure.

Also, now you've reminded me of my favorite Cynthia Ozick essay, one I used to give to my students back in the days when I taught: "The Shock of Teapots." Maybe it's time to dig that out for re-reading...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Roslin Kara yaybop_radar on April 29th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
Ohh, it is SO YAY! I have some vague memory of reading 'The Shock of Teapots'...

Pssst... um, hang on, I'll email you.
fruitsome: l_meh leegrapefruitzzz on April 28th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
Oh Lee's cheek muscle twitch, how I love thee! And the tight little one-sided smile that goes alongside some of the eyebrow raises and the way he tightens his bottom as he walks away from the camera *obsess*

Good luck with your video! I mumbleamstillsettingupmy other pcmumble. For me, Clark only looks good when he's Red. He has a wicked little smirk then ;D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee thinking hmmbop_radar on April 29th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
You know him so well! *clings* THIS IS WHY YOU MUST VID!!! (ok, ok, I will stop pestering--for a day)

the tight little one-sided smile that goes alongside some of the eyebrow raises
I've found some excellent examples of that. Yes. Also the furrowed brow and sudden head drop of woe.

the way he tightens his bottom as he walks away from the camera *obsess*
HAHAHA. OMG, I'm not the only person that's obsessed with that! YAY! Oh, Jamie, I'm so glad you put your whole body into your performance as Lee. ;-)

Of course, the problem is I'm trying to make a serious Lee meta vid (this time--there will be other types I'm sure) and it is still turning out a) like a 'hero' vid, b) shippy and c) porny. *sigh*
(no subject) - grapefruitzzz on April 29th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
P.S. - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: P.S. - grapefruitzzz on April 29th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: P.S. - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nora Norwich: Chloe squeenorwich36 on April 28th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm so happy you get to stay in your house!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(I figured that deserved more exclamation point abuse than Nemesis, since RL should always trump TV, even for fans).

And I'm amused by your description of your Lee vidding process.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois Chloe comfort foodbop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
Haha. I love that that meant you had to put TWO HUNDRED exclamation points because Nemesis has already eaten up so many. I swear, I nearly mentioned Nemesis as contributing to my 'shock of the good' feeling--hee!

I seriously downplayed how distracting vidding Lee is for fear of appearing TRULY BATSHIT. The hours this vid will consume...
Dionusia: beware the eyebrow of apollodionusia on April 28th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
*Gaius dance of joy* Yay again about not having to move. Moving is such a pain. (400 boxes of books, oof!)

Glad people dig the Antinous fic idea. Honestly I'd offer to write it, but there's the whole "I haven't watched the show" thing. But maybe someday I can, if you'll help me? I'll drag you into the ranks of fandom authors yet...
but sadly, my SV Marathon is going to have to wait for a week at least. *stomps foot* Ergh. Damn real life.

I lost a good half hour to cutting his cheek-muscle-twitch-of-angst to the beat, alone.

LOL! Well, yes, but isn't that time lost to a worthy cause? Damn I love that muscle twich o' angst! (Oh Lee! I swoon unto death.) I can just tell your vid is going to be great, with your Lee-like precision and attention to detail. :D Good hunting with the rest of it.

Please tell me your vid will have an Eyebrow Moment!

And maybe some Lee mouth action?

Boy that sounds dirty...um...well.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee Apollobop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's the 400 boxes of books issue and at the moment in Melbourne the rental market is TERRIBLE. So we were looking at moving further out and getting less for our money and away from the parklands my dog loves so much. :-(

Hee! You wished me good hunting! *squees* I believe it is a worthy cause, yes! *nods* There will be Eyebrow Moment(s)--I am sure. There's already Lee mouth action--quite a lot actually. He does so much with his mouth. (Hee!) Jamie's so expressive--it's wonderful, but very distracting.
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dionusia on April 29th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 07:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dionusia on April 29th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 30th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dionusia on May 1st, 2007 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on May 1st, 2007 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dionusia on May 1st, 2007 04:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on May 1st, 2007 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
hazy: BSG: Leehazyshade on April 28th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
I lost a good half hour to cutting his cheek-muscle-twitch-of-angst to the beat, alone.
*falls over laughing* YES! Or the little scrunchy-forehead thing he does.
Lately I've been getting distracted by the sweaty-arms-of-confrontation. It's a hard life, vidding.

I'm glad you got to keep your house! :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Leebop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Ahh, the sweaty arms of confrontation--oh how we love them! He's so expressive, dammit--it's so easy to get lost in the nuances. (I seriously played down just how distracting I was finding it!) And yay! I am SO HAPPY to hear you are vidding too...

I find it amazing how much you discover about the show and the characters in vidding. My admiration for Jamie's acting has only grown (good side), but sometimes it's painfully intense revisiting those big moments.
Talitha: goss talitha bluetalitha78 on April 28th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad you don't have to move. That's such a great development!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Belle and Sebastianbop_radar on April 28th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's a HUGE weight off my mind--I love this place so much. And it is raining today and I'm cuddled up on my sofa with a coffee and my laptop and life is wonderful!
random_seriousrandom_serious on April 29th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
An hour before the auction the owners of our house rang to say that they'd decided to keep the place after all.

That is great news! Here's hoping they don't change their minds.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: SV subtextbop_radar on April 29th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)
Thank you! I really hope they don't too... I'll be talking to them about a twelve-month lease just to be sure! ;-)
(no subject) - random_serious on April 29th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 08:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Enderenderwiggin24 on April 29th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC)
yay for you!!!!!!!
congrats on not having to move!!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Yay!bop_radar on April 29th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :-D \o/ (more time for fandom!)
(no subject) - bloodygoodgirl on April 30th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber yellowbop_radar on April 30th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-) I be happy!
Dualbunny: Lee champagnedualbunny on May 1st, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Yay for not having to move and super yay for Lee-vidding! :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Roslin Kara yaybop_radar on May 1st, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
:-) Thank you! I am immensely relieved about the house and either excited or despairing about the vid depending on how it's going on a day by day basis. ;-)