?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 October 2007 @ 05:08 pm
BSG S4 promo  
A brief interlude from the Garden Party: thank you to my entire friendslist (hee!), led by wisteria_, for alerting me to the new S4 promo for BSG. I have been fidgeting at my desk ALL DAY waiting to get home to watch it and squeeeeee!!! *claps hands delightedly* That 'We're going the wrong way!' scream at the end was AWESOME. Definitely got my heart racing! As did Roslin with a gun and pilot huggage. Pilot HUGGAGE! Please, please, please, I am begging that that's their reunion hug and that it is not interrupted by alternapartners in any way.

So yes. Much love for promo! But would I be a terrible awful annoying fangirl if I said I wished there had been a little more Lee? *hides*

Promo: Last season Starbuck returned
Boppy: YAY!! STARBUCK!!
Promo: 4 were revealed, 1 remains unknown
Boppy: Eeek! *bites nails* *bounces*
Promo: Baltar was released but not forgiven.
Boppy: Yes! Yes! And LEE WAS AWESOME! *waits*
Promo: *flashy sequence of much excitement*
Boppy: \o/ Oh, I spotted Lee for a fraction of a second!
Promo: Destiny is not what it seems.
Boppy: ...
Kara: WE'RE GOING THE WRONG WAY!
Boppy: ... Maybe? And also: WHERE'S LEE!!!!? :(

*giggles* I know, I know... I'm an ungrateful brat. :p I just... wanted more Lee. I'll shut up now. Especially since I don't want to know any spoilers beyond the promo. It's nerve-wracking enough!

Oh, and I hope to see more BSG fans at my Garden Party. I know Garden Parties don't sound very Battlestar-y, but you should totally come gatecrash it in your Vipers or something. *nods* :D
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
smact46smact46 on October 9th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC)
"I just... wanted more Lee."

I said it too!...In fact,

I'm going to shout it to the skies

' I WANT MORE LEE!!!'

but oh, the pilot hugging! I just keep playing it over and over again. I am soo hopeful.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee armsbop_radar on October 9th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
Yes! Yes! It bears out my idea/hope that having Kara appear to Lee before anyone else was deliberate, renewing the idea that she comes 'home' to him.

But I'm very glad I wasn't alone in wanting more Lee. :)
The First Evil: Lee - White Dress Shirt - wisteria_asta77 on October 9th, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
But would I be a terrible awful annoying fangirl if I said I wished there had been a little more Lee?

No, absolutely not at all. ;) I was a bit bummed that there wasn't a bit more Lee. Especially if he was in street clothes rather than uniform. But at least we got to see Lee. The Helo and Sharon fans got nothing.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Helobop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:13 am (UTC)
That's true! I should be grateful. *nods* Poor old Helo's probably been demoted and promoted and demoted again 20 times by now, *lol*... and not deemed promo-worthy. Awww!
ProgGrrl: BSG gaius assholeproggrrl on October 9th, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEE

What a promo. *comes down for a sec*

And yeah, um, MORE LEE! (Though I bet they're saving that sort of reveal for later)

Roslin with gun!
Baltar with harem!
Adama with Six and throwin' the Bucker on the floor!

Oh the humanity! *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Gaius dancebop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:19 am (UTC)
HEe! I like that people think the Lee plot is SO GREAT they can't even reveal it yet. *giggles*

But um, yeah, the promo was TOTAL JOY.
indigo419: Lee disbelief 309 by wisteria_indigo419 on October 9th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I just... wanted more Lee.

I know, right?! I totally thought that too, but figured it was ungrateful to want more. ;0P Okay, yes - more Lee!!!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee secret weaponbop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:20 am (UTC)
Heee. You are just way sweeter and less demanding than me! ;)
dianora: bsg lee kara closedianora2 on October 9th, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC)
But would I be a terrible awful annoying fangirl if I said I wished there had been a little more Lee?

No, I think you're just being yourself and I am right there with you. :) But we got a HUG! Even though Kara looked less than enthused, but I don't care because Lee looked "so emotional baby" like a Whitney Houston song and that's what I care about, that LEE gets to hug her and YAY.

Wow, apparently *I* am the terrible awful annoying fangirl, LOL.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:22 am (UTC)
Hmm, I think Kara just looked distracted and stressed out... I think I'll let her off the hook on that. And I've been watching closely and she seems to closer her eyes a bit at the end, which definitely I like. :)

ee looked "so emotional baby" like a Whitney Houston song and that's what I care about, that LEE gets to hug her and YAY.
Yes, yes, YES! :D Hee!

I just want my Lee to get his hugs and cuddles and kisses and sex, yo! *gets carried away*
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Pilots: co-pathetic foreverbop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:24 am (UTC)
Hee! Yeah she came back in the last few minutes of the season finale. It was in the middle of a big Cylon raid and Lee saw this weird blip on his radar and went investigating and it was Kara and she said she knew the way to Earth and would take them there. This icon shows them flying together.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
canadiangirl_86 on October 9th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping the lack of Lee is because they're really keeping his story under wraps because it's just THAT awesome. *crosses fingers*

OK, pilot huggage made me sosososo happy, but Kara looks so worried in that shot. Like she knows something is going to happen already. To her? Or...to him? Hmm.

Her scream at the end gives me shivers, dude.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee boxing hugbop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
they're really keeping his story under wraps because it's just THAT awesome.
I LIKE IT! *nods* I can see how that could be... sometimes he is just so awesome I can barely believe it... ;p

ike she knows something is going to happen already. To her? Or...to him? Hmm.
Yeah... and she wasn't worried in the sky... maybe she knows that she's going to be taken away from him or he's going to be taken away from her, or they won't believe her about Earth or... ok, worst case scenario she's just pissed it's not Anders welcoming her. But I choose not to go there!

Her scream at the end gives me shivers, dude.
Oh, YES. It's haunting!
sarmoti: BSG - Lee sweatysarmoti on October 9th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
There's never enough Lee!

But the hug almost makes up for it, eeeeee!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bamber hotnessbop_radar on October 10th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
It is true. *nods*
Blue: dS - Well Fuckblue_meridian on October 10th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
...*feels gravitational pull*...

...*may have watched "BSG: The Story So Far" on seasons 1 & 2*...

So, um, *looks casual* this Lee/Kara thing. One could maybe find out more? You know, to, uh, satisfy a, um, purely offhand curiosity. *coughs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee awesome sexybop_radar on October 11th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
:D Let me hook you up...
There's a quick run-down of the essential premise/connection on the end of this post.

Piloty picspam with phallic symbols (always good!)

Links to various goodies here: http://community.livejournal.com/sasa_hq/3191.html#cutid1

queenofthorns (queen of leecaps) explains how she fell for pilots: http://community.livejournal.com/sasa_hq/2413.html#cutid1

And, um, feel free to ask me any questions! :D
Or if you want fic or vid recs, let me know!
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 11th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blue_meridian on October 11th, 2007 03:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ez_as_pi on October 24th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 25th, 2007 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on October 30th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on October 31st, 2007 03:13 am (UTC) (Expand)