?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2008 @ 09:26 pm
 
I can hardly believe how long it's been since I posted... very unlike me. I've been around on and off in the last couple of weeks and have been browsing LJ, but I've struggled to find the concentrated time to post. Part of it is having a houseguest still, part of it is work pressure, and part of it is medical. I took an unscheduled reduction in my depression meds (for a mix of reasons both valid and stupid) and I've copped a stack of withdrawal symptoms as a consequence. I'm fine, but it's been a bit rocky, and I've responded by being a little reclusive until I got better.

So. Anyway. Fandom.

I'm a little fannishly restless right now. There's a lot of anticipation and not much pay-off for the spoilerphobic Smallville or BSG fan right now. Thank you to everyone who continues to cut-tag spoilers, because there's sure as hell a lot of them out there right now. *bites nails* On the plus side, I've ordered my Season 3 BSG DVDs from the US at an unbelievably cheap rate due to the ROCKING exchange rate right now. :D :D :D Now I just have to wait patiently for them to arrive...

It feels like my shows have been off air for eons... and with spectacularly poor planning, I'm actually going to be AWAY for the first BSG episode. *weeps* (Though I think the fact that I'll be in a cabin in a tropical rainforest will take the edge off that, just a tad.) Ah well, I've waited this long, I can wait another week. And yes, I am completely resisting all leaked clips.

I'm also craving more Smallville. What is WITH this crazy schedule?! I hate it being strung out like this. Especially with how great the last couple of eps have been.

Enough whingeing from me. Here's a couple of cool things that have cheered me in the little while:
- charmax made another adorable Pushing Daisies vid
- dionusia (comedic GENIUS!) helped Lee get his B-Boy 'tude on
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Nora Norwichnorwich36 on March 2nd, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
It sounds like stuff in your life is very hectic now--I hope things get better soon. *Hugs*

And re: spoilers--I am very grateful for people who cut-tag them, because there do seem to be an awful lot of them floating around these days.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: spoilerphobic!bop_radar on March 2nd, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! Things are not BAD, per se, they're just busy and a bit unpredictable--not the way I like it, but it's good for me to learn to deal with a bit more spontaneity in my life. (At least I'm trying to see it that way!)

How are you recovering from the fl and your car accident?

Spoilers are SCARILY PREVALENT right now--sometimes I'm almost too scared to look at my f'list.
Silja: bsg - lee secret handshakesiljamus on March 2nd, 2008 11:18 am (UTC)
I was just taking a break from my email-writing to check the flist, before writing to - you - and there you were. You had me a bit worried there.

And word on the restlessness....staying un-spoiled for BSG is getting harder and harder *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois no morningsbop_radar on March 2nd, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
Truth be told, I had *me* a bit worried too for a little while. I feel really really bad about dropping the ball on the comm, btw. And I think I missed your birthday? Happy birthday!
(no subject) - siljamus on March 2nd, 2008 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 2nd, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Enderenderwiggin24 on March 2nd, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
the ROCKING exchange rate
its really a pay off these days to be a European, the euro is going through the roof!

and *send you some vibes for your concentration*

i dont know what the reasons good or stupid , were to let you drop your dosis, but i am sure there must be valid stupid reasons :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Re: the ROCKING exchange rate
I feel only a little bit guilty about enjoying the slump in the US market. It's just so rare for the Aussie dollar to be strong against any other currency!

i am sure there must be valid stupid reasons :D
Well *I* think so! But I'm stubborn like that. ;p
seacrystal on March 2nd, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you've been having a rough time, hope you're doing okay. *hugs*

There's a lot of anticipation and not much pay-off for the spoilerphobic Smallville or BSG fan right now. Thank you to everyone who continues to cut-tag spoilers, because there's sure as hell a lot of them out there right now.

I'm also trying hard to avoid spoilers for Smallville, they're everywhere these days LOL.

K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: spoilerphobic!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! And it's good to have spoilerphobe company. *clings*
Zoi: bsg-kara3gomez on March 2nd, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Seems you are going through a difficult situation...but I hope things get better in your life soon.

On a sillier note,I am a spoilerphobic myself.I try very hard to remain unspoiled(especially about BSG) and when I enter a site/journal I always have this fear that I will get to learn something,accidentally.
Thank God,this hasn't happened yet.

Smallville,I quit a couple of seasons ago,so I have no idea where it's going.Is this the last season?Or there is schedule for some more?

**That Dionysia girl seems HILARIOUS.lol**
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee frak betide!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:06 am (UTC)
Thanks for the kind words! And yes, I so relate to having trepidation about entering sites where there might be spoilers. I'll never forget the time I got spoiled by someone's wallpaper for an episode that hadn't aired yet. *scarred*

As far as I know it's still undecided whether this will be the last season of SV or not. It's quite likely to be the last one though, since Michael (Lex) is leaving the show.

That Dionysia girl seems HILARIOUS.lol
She is that! It's worth scrolling back in her journal for crack!poetry if you enjoyed that little serving. ;)
jude_judith82: Cate Blanchettjude_judith82 on March 2nd, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
I hope things get better. I know having a house guest can totally mess up with your equilibrium. I also hope you feel better very soon I love reading your post.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:06 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's funny how guests can do that, isn't it? I do like her and enjoy her company, but yes, equilibrium is all skewed!
Third Mousethirdblindmouse on March 2nd, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
There's a lot of anticipation and not much pay-off for the spoilerphobic Smallville or BSG fan right now.

Heh. That's what I've been saying.

On the plus side, I've ordered my Season 3 BSG DVDs from the US at an unbelievably cheap rate due to the ROCKING exchange rate right now. :D :D :D

*scowls, postpones all trips to Australia*

(...because you have Season 3 spoilers there; what did you think I meant?)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
Oh yes, you have it even worse than I do! *pats*
(no subject) - thirdblindmouse on March 3rd, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 4th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thirdblindmouse on March 5th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
squirrelhavensquirrelhaven on March 2nd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Hey there! It's really good to see you again (so to speak), and I'm sorry things have been so rough. I hope it's all getting better, and send you as many feeling-good vibes as I can. And meanwhile I completely sympathize about being reclusive; I've been doing a fair amount of that myself lately.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
Hi there and thanks! I'm pretty much ok, it's just been a weird time. I hope to post a bit more regularly again now. *vows*
smact46smact46 on March 3rd, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
It's so good to hear from you again. Sorry to hear things have been a bit rough. I just thought that things were still really busy for you or that like me, you were trying to stay spoiler free which is *really* hard.

You know what though, I am so glad to hear that someone else has my problem. We have been planning a trip to Europe for a couple of years now, saving hard and we leave at the end of May. I have to say that my private concern has been that I will be away for BSG - meep - and my husband will think that I am totally crazy if I tell him. He is sooo excited about this trip. Hopefully I will be able to keep internet connected while we are away or maybe stay at places with cable? *coughs*

Where are you off to? Cairns? The Daintree? It sounds blissful.

I have been trying to remain spoiler free for bsg and have avoided the recent spate of clips. The promo shots were enough to set me off.

I have been coping by going to the cinema a little more. We are lucky enough to have a cinema with couches and a bar that runs towards arthouse movies.

I have particularly enjoyed hunting and gathering (swoon), the jane austen book club (I think I am developing a thing for Hugh dancy), after the wedding, once, no country for old men, atonement, the assasination of jesse james, and shooting dogs. I loved into the wild as well.

Hope that things are getting better.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Ameliebop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
trying to stay spoiler free which is *really* hard
SO HARD.

my private concern has been that I will be away for BSG - meep - and my husband will think that I am totally crazy if I tell him
HA! OMG YES! I went to Europe the year before last and missed some Smallville eps. Luckily I got to catch up on one when I was in London since I caught up with an LJ friend there, but the rest of the time I was very angsty about missing online content. Still had a fab time though, but came rushing back to the computer when I got home like reunion with long lost twin soul!

Where are you off to? Cairns? The Daintree? It sounds blissful.
Yup! Daintree. I have never been there before. *bounces with excitement*

I have been trying to remain spoiler free for bsg and have avoided the recent spate of clips. The promo shots were enough to set me off
Stay strong!!! It will be SO MUCH BETTER if you don't watch the clips. *nods* Nothing would entice me to watch them! Context (and shock - ha!) is everything on this show.

You've seen lots of the movies I want to see!! Your cinema sounds lovely. I have seen a few of those movies but it's been hard with a guest around. Picking up some cheap tickets this week though so should be able to entice people to more movies shortly... have you seen Juno yet? I really enjoyed it.
(no subject) - smact46 on March 3rd, 2008 06:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 11:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - smact46 on March 10th, 2008 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 10th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ariel: BSG adama Papa love youlunar47 on March 3rd, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
hey there, welcome back :) I suppose I can't really say that since I myself have been gone for a ridiculous amount of time. lol. It sucks to cut back on those meds. I remember that a while ago you had told me you were on effexor too: worse drug to titrate off (it took me 2 months to cut back to zero). Hope the withdrawls get better.

Lucky you who lives in Australia. I remember being there like 5 years ago and enjoying how far my dollar went. Not so much anymore :(

It's easier going spoiler free when you're not strapped to a computer. I think I'm really going to enjoy this season of bsg. I was spoiled for too much last season.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Woah!bop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
Two months?! That sounds FAST! That'd be super-fast for me to come off it. I've gone down a third so far and I think I'm levelling out again but it's been 5-6 weeks now.

Yeah, BSG is WAAAY better when you're not spoiled and I'm sure that will be especially the case in the final season.
brokenmnemonic: Silhouettebrokenmnemonic on March 3rd, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
Has the SV schedule been interrupted again? I know Ben was saying at dinner last night that the network is keen on a season 8 because the ratings are still solid, but that all the cast contracts are up at the end of this season. I'm thinking it's time for the Lois & Clark show, but realistically... MR would be a huge gap to try and fill in the cast. And no, that's not a joke about MR's gap ;)

I was just thinking I need to hurry up and send you another message rather than being reclusive when I spotted this entry. I'd forgotten how used I was to seeing Boppy posts abounding :) And it sounds as if you have things to be squeeful about, even with life being fast and frantic for you.

I discovered that the house I'm interested in lies halfway between the main railway station and the large cinema complex. I keep having to remind myself that I shouldn't buy a house because of convenient cinema access... but it's damn tempting.

Anyway, I'm meant to be working, so I should hurry up and find a point. Hrm. Oh, I know... Mum was so happy with her Mothers Day present from me that she gave me the little koala stuffed toy that Grandad picked up when his ship was in Australia, something like 45 years ago. It's old and battered and lovely, about the size of my fist, and as mum said, possibly made of koala fur for all we know... but I was really touched by it, and I thought it might make you grin to hear that koalas are having a positive effect even as far away as rainy England.

If I end up with that house close to the cinema, allow an extra week on any visit schedule you might have for the UK, because you and I would have lots of movies to see...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Empire Records leanbop_radar on March 3rd, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
Yes, that's correct about the cast contracts. And yeah, we got two Smallville eps and now we're on another break. Sigh. It's all very strung out.

I keep having to remind myself that I shouldn't buy a house because of convenient cinema access..
Yes, you should!!! (Ok, I would...) But seriously, it's a lifestyle benefit! Those should DEFinitely be considered when buying a house. After all you're going to be there paying a mortgage off for ages, yes?

I'm going to try and post more regularly again now. *promises*

And that's sweet about your koala--and it's great your mom liked her Mother's Day present too. :)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 4th, 2008 08:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 4th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 4th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 4th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 4th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 4th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 5th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 4th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on March 5th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brokenmnemonic on March 5th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
ProgGrrl: BSG Ask me about the 5th Cylon / Leeproggrrl on March 4th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
Hey, boy have we missed you! {{hugs}}

I am totally looking forward to your BSG stuff for S4, now that OUR ONE YEAR FRAKKING ENDLESS HIATUS is coming to a close. A year! A frakking year! How did we survive?!? *g*

The spoilers are out there alright. I'm so relieved that apparently no one has posted any of the eps online. I am having a seriously hard time not partaking myself. *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee's farewellbop_radar on March 5th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I've missed you too. *hugs*

I can't believe it's been a year either! Hilariously enough I've actually finally reached a place of calm about the lack of BSG... I feel I could stick it out another couple of months. BUT I DON'T HAVE TO! Wheeeee!!!

But yeah, the spoiler madness is making LJ a pretty nerve-wracking place for me right now. The only good thing is I really have NO sense of temptation personally because I truly do not want to give up the chance to be unspoiled for the final season! Having watched the show spoilerfree until now it would be a tragedy!
obursts: Love & Joyobursts on March 5th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, there you are! *hugs* I hope things start getting better.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Buffy Willow friends hugbop_radar on March 6th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Eee! *hugs* Yes, I was a bit MIA... things looking up though! :)