?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2008 @ 03:19 pm
Smallville 7.17 Sleeper  
I've been wracking my brains to think of ANYthing interesting to say about this episode at all. And I've got nothin'.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lana Luthorbop_radar on April 26th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
Yeah I'd kind of expected the next ep to be a dud. They usually are after SV pulls everything out for a big ep. But this was truly even worse than I'd expected.
(no subject) - beck_liz on April 26th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on April 27th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
Valerie: DescentClexjeannev on April 26th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
Really, do yourself a favor and take the week off. This episode really doesn't deserve or merit the sort of in-depth meta you do so well. And honestly, everyone raise their hands if they'd like to just forget about this one and move onto the next. *raises hand*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Batgirlbop_radar on April 26th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) *raises hand*
(AWESOME icon btw!)
Everywhere and Nowhereallzugern on April 26th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
Oh wow. Now that tells me more than any review yet :-(
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois searchingbop_radar on April 26th, 2008 08:41 am (UTC)
I just... there was nothing. *helpless hands*
Nora Norwich: Bend over boyfriendnorwich36 on April 26th, 2008 07:27 am (UTC)
I think this may be the one SV episode ever where I have seen not a single positive review. Not a one. No, I lie. I think serrico said a couple positive things.

I think I'm with whoever it was that said this episode made "Ageless" look good. (And I actually usually *like* Chloe, and Chloe with Jimmy).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sally Sparrow coffeebop_radar on April 26th, 2008 08:44 am (UTC)
Oh, I should check out what serrico managed to scrape out of it. I didn't check online before posting this, so it's kind of nice to find I'm not the one weird kid on the block.

I'd take 'Ageless' over this any day. This was *embarrassing*.
Naomi: Chlark Thirst catch by Mssullivanfrelling_tralk on April 26th, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
Yep, pretty much.

I swear that Aaron and Allison have actual anti-chemistry. You could tell that they were having fun with the dance, and that it was staged as sexy, but not a spark of heat come across on-screen to me. I'd take last years filler episode with Jimmy (Noir!) anyday over this. At least there Jimmy was a hero in his fantasy only, the writers didn't suddenly turn him into James Bond out of the blue

Edited at 2008-04-26 08:55 am (UTC)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on April 26th, 2008 09:08 am (UTC)
Anti-chemistry is right. And Noir was sooooo much better: at least the cinematography and costuming were fun in that.

I agree about Jimmy--I thought it would have been much more fun if he had failed to turn all secret-agent. Instead of telling the story of how they thought he was the maitre d' when he came as James Bond, we could have seen that.
(no subject) - frelling_tralk on April 26th, 2008 10:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on April 26th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gildinwen on April 26th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on April 27th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kate: Katemskatej on April 26th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
LOL. Because of yours, Nora's and LaT's reviews, I've decided to skip this one. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Chocolate strawberrybop_radar on April 26th, 2008 10:11 am (UTC)
Hee! TRUST US. (Oh, you do! Wheee!)
mystical van of doom: sv didn´t like itvoldything on April 26th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC)
You could always discuss Jimmy's staggering dance moves. Also: Fortress' shininess vs. Zürich's shininess. AND! Strider's effects on society.

There, you could almost make a post with all those topics *G*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Madame Pompadourbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
I think I'll have to leave it to you! You clearly got more out of it than I did. ;)
tragicllyhiptragicllyhip on April 26th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
Its ok, the eps before Tom W. directs always suck because he can't participate much (Tomb- Season 5, Static - Season 6). Next week looks amazing, and I confess I was at the hospital (mishap with an exacto blade at work) and only saw the last few mins of it and haven't bothered to watch the rest.

I love loved your thoughts last week, I had a guest in town and was unable to comment before, but I wish now that I had.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: TW smilebop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Ahhh, Tom's directing next week. I get it! I did not know that. That makes it slightly better.

Thanks re. last week. I was on such a high from Descent!
Beck: SV - Lois Fighterbeck_liz on April 26th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Sleeper's a good name for it, isn't it? Sad, though; there are interesting things that could've been done with it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flowersbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
I hoped for a little while... and then it just trailed off into farce.
Heather: Aqua Tommiss_tress on April 26th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
I like to think that this ep was actually only about 13 minutes long. You only have to pay attention to any scene with Clark or Lex in it since those are the only scenes that move the season arc along.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clex here with youbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Hee. Yeah they weren't in it much. But what annoyed me about the scenes they *were* in was how lame the writing was.

Minion: You cannot go to Zurich. The gov't says no.
Lex: Aim higher.
Minion: *aims*

Clark: Oh noes, I cannot find Kara. Perhaps she's in the sky?
Chloe: *checks satellite* Yup.
(no subject) - miss_tress on April 27th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
blowjobs for jesus: sv Clex longingkristiinthedark on April 26th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
HEE! This is about the funniest review I've read in ages. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Boppybop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
Hee. I think some people think I just TRY to find SV interesting. It's not true. Sometimes it is genuinely crap. *nods*
goodvibegoodvibe on April 26th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
So, so bad. What a monumental waste, especially after the brilliance of last week.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Flowersbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:47 am (UTC)
True! But I hear Tom is directing next week... yays!
Erintigergal05 on April 26th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
:-(
..not even Lex?
Even though I really wish they followed up a little bit more with the episode arch that we have been watching since Traveller..this one seemed out of place. If it was aired earlier before Traveller, I would have been perfectly fine with it.
Even though I did enjoy the Clark/ Chloe and the Jimmy/Lex interaction.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Retro girlbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
There was a small amount of Lex. Yes. But it was all kind of what I expected already--he went to Zurich, he got the means to control Clark. OK. The Jimmy/Lex was probably the most interesting scene in the whole lot because of what it sets up.
(no subject) - tigergal05 on May 4th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
serenography: clexanavineserenography on April 26th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Heh.
You're so awesome. :)

(I still haven't managed to watch this ep. - No rush, apparently.)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Sally Sparrow coffeebop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
No rush at ALL.
(Anonymous) on April 26th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hi Boppy,

I don't have an LJ but I'm a fan of your reviews and just wanted to say I totally agree with you from everything I've read. I haven't missed watching an episode live unless I absolutely couldn't be at home (watched two on tape later the same night they aired) since I became an avid Smallville viewer starting with Season 4. I sat through Ageless, Thirst, Promise. I purposely didn't watch or record Sleeper AT ALL.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark basketballbop_radar on April 27th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
Hee! Thank you for your comment and kind words. That is very amusing! And a very sensible choice.