K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick! (bop_radar) wrote,
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!
bop_radar

  • Mood:

Vid: Clint Eastwood

Vid: Clint Eastwood
Artist: Gorillaz
Source: Battlestar Galactica, through 4.0
Warnings: adult themes, sex, violence
Description: Gaius Baltar is... Gaius Baltar
Download: from sendspace or direct download (32MB) or streaming at BAM, YouTube or Blip
Credits: The concept is wisteria_'s (though I'm not sure if this is exactly what she had in mind). Thanks to supacat for cutting through my panic with her beta.
Lyrics:
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
The future is coming on.

I ain't happy. I'm feeling glad.
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
The future is coming on.
It's coming on, it's coming on,
It's coming on, it's coming on.

Yeah, ha ha.
Finally someone let me out of my cage.
Now time for me is nothing 'cause I'm counting no age.
No, I couldn't be there. No, you shouldn't be scared.
I'm good at repairs and I'm under each snare.
Intangible, bet you didn't think, so I command you to.
Panoramic view, look I'll make it all manageable.
Pick and choose, sit and lose, all you different crews.
Chicks and dudes, who you think is really kicking tunes?
Picture you getting down in a picture tube,
Like you lit the fuse.
You think it's fictional? Mystical, maybe.
Spiritual hero who appears in you to clear your view when you're too crazy.
Lifeless, to those the definition for what life is.
Priceless to you because I put you on the hype shit.
You like it? Gun smoking, righteous, with one token psychic
Among those, possess you with one go.

I ain't happy. I'm feeling glad.
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
The future is coming on.

I ain't happy. I'm feeling glad.
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
The future is coming on.

The essence, the basics, without it, you make it.
Allow me to make this childlike in nature.
Rhythm, you have it or you don't, that's a fallacy.
I'm in them, every sprouting tree, every child apiece,
Every cloud at sea, you see with your eye.
You see destruction and demise, corruption in disguise,
From this fucking enterprise, now I'm sucking to your lies
Through Russel, not his muscles, but percussion he provides
With me as a guide.
Y'all can see me now 'cause you don't see with your eye.
You perceive with your mind. That's the inner.
So I'm-a stick around with Russ and be a mentor,
Bust a few rhymes so motherfuckers remember
Where the thought is. I brought all this
So you can survive when law is lawless.
Feelings, sensations that you thought was dead.
No squealing, remember that it's all in your head.

I ain't happy. I'm feeling glad.
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
The future is coming on.

I ain't happy. I'm feeling glad.
I got sunshine in a bag.
I'm useless, but not for long.
My future is coming on.
It's coming on, it's coming on, it's coming on, it's coming on.
(Repeats)

I have Stuff to say about this, but I'll do so in a separate post... at some point. :)
Tags: vids
Subscribe

  • Vid insta!rec: Welcome Home

    I'm yet to see most of the treasures from Vividcon, but must insta!rec barkley's Welcome Home, a Friday Night Lights ensemble vid for all five…

  • Vid rec: Merry Go Round (BSG, Lee Adama)

    m_a_r_i_k_s has posted her Vidukon premiere, Merry Go Round--for those of you who didn't attend, you can now see this extraordinary piece.…

  • Festivids recs

    Yeah, yeah, I'm sure everyone has recced already, but I don't care. :p I am so excited with this year's festivids I just have to squee! First,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 112 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • Vid insta!rec: Welcome Home

    I'm yet to see most of the treasures from Vividcon, but must insta!rec barkley's Welcome Home, a Friday Night Lights ensemble vid for all five…

  • Vid rec: Merry Go Round (BSG, Lee Adama)

    m_a_r_i_k_s has posted her Vidukon premiere, Merry Go Round--for those of you who didn't attend, you can now see this extraordinary piece.…

  • Festivids recs

    Yeah, yeah, I'm sure everyone has recced already, but I don't care. :p I am so excited with this year's festivids I just have to squee! First,…