?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2009 @ 10:25 am
Melodrama  
If my shows are allowed to have cheap melodrama, why can't I?

I'm so upset you guys! Two shows. MY TWO FAVOURITE SHOWS. At once. Destroying everything I love and hold dear about them. I am so upset I could cry. At first I was numb and snarky and bitter, and then I found humour briefly, but then I went back into rage, and now I think I'm reaching depression...

I'm halfway through a measured response to 'Requiem' to explain why I think it's the death of Smallville, but I keep getting distracted by the badness on Battlestar...

IT'S TOO MUCH!

They were both so amazing. Why did they have to throw it away? With SV I can rationalise that Al and Miles left... but with Battlestar? It's hard to understand how RDM could create this universe and then destroy it. Also, I feel way more alone in BSG because so many fans are clinging to hope still. At least in SV, we've more or less all been smacked in the face.

I mean, don't get me wrong, Requiem was TEN TIMES AS DREADFUL as BSG this week, but the BSG decline is more drawn out. Which is better? I don't know! *flails*

It's days like today it really sucks to be a completionist.

ETA: I don't normally quote TWOP. But it occurs to me that this sums up my position on both shows: So if you've ever loved the show and thought it was building to a fitting end for some of its major characters, congratulations. You got played. Go watch Friday Night Lights instead.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of disbelief
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Raprap541 on February 7th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Bop, I put fic up on Gaeta_squee that might cheer you....
instructor of the immobile arts: merlin morgana/uther kneelingridmatthews on February 7th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
I hear you. BSG was my rebound from SV. IS MY LUCK GOOD OR WHAT??!

I just have to either turn off my brain for the rest of my fannish life or just give up all together. I can't decide which.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: DW Sally Sparrowbop_radar on February 7th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
It's SO BAD. I just... I keep losing all power of speech in the face of the OVERWHELMING DREADFUL.

You can be thankful you stopped watching SV though... really.

And hey, Morgana icon! I adore her. *happy sigh* Pity I find the show terrible though... I feel like I am destined to unhappiness in Merlin fandom due to my Out of Control CRAZY love for Morgana. That can't end well...

Edited at 2009-02-07 11:45 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - ingridmatthews on February 7th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on February 7th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ciaan on February 9th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rap541 on February 7th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ingridmatthews on February 7th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on February 7th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rap541 on February 7th, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clois snugglesbop_radar on February 7th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
This is the first time ever (and that's saying a lot considering the many tempting moments in the course of 7 years) that I feel like I'm forced to reject a huge chunk of canon if I ever want to be able to read future fics (my favorite kind) again or watch Clex/Clois vids without the bitter taste in my mouth.
SAME.

It's unbelievable. I thought I could withstand anything! I mean it's not like the show hasn't had its lows before now.

I too have been thinking that humour is the only way to deal with this ... supacat tried to cheer me up with humorous icons, but... I think I need to write out my reasons why it WAS such a perversion of Smallville's vision first, and THEN reach the humour.

And with my other show, I'm already the other side of having done that, and finding it hard to find ANY humour. So I'm not betting this method will be all that successful. Everything tastes like ashes.
svgurl: clois hugssvgurl on February 7th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry that both your shows are going down the drain. And I totally understand about SV. After "Requiem", I almost did cry ... I was just so choked up and horrified. :(

*hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Blair sulkbop_radar on February 7th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was HORRIBLE. In the true 'horror' sense of the word. I think I do need to write it out of my system, but it's painful to go back over it. :( *hugs back*
Talitha: lexandros talitha white dresstalitha78 on February 7th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear. Sorry Smallville has bummed you out--I'm kinda bummed out vicariously by seeing the rage on my friendslist, but since I never had any high hopes for the show's plots or character arcs, I'm a bit detached from it all.

If you're not in the right headspace to do the beta, I totally understand. As long as there's nothing egregiously wrong with the vid, I'm totally fine with throwing it up as-is. You know me, I'm no perfectionist. :)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 8th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
Nope, I'm on it. Your vid I mean. Right now. :D Expect email in the next hour.
Cris: Clois - hugduskwillow on February 7th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
I'm behind with BSG so I have no idea what went on there.
And I feel like black sheep because I still have hope for SV.
But it's physically painful to see so many people on my flist so utterly hopeless and destroyed the last few days after Requiem. :(
*hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bop_radar TWbop_radar on February 8th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
Thank you! You are such a sparkly light on my f'list. I am glad you still have hope. I will rebuild myself, I will. But I don't the show will ever be the same to me. I need to find a new way to enjoy it and let go of this disappointment.
redbrunja: Fierce & Flawless (Starbuck)redbrunja on February 8th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Would you mind telling my why you're unhappy with BSG? Because I bailed on the show about a season ago, but since it's come back I'll I've heard have been squee.

(I found you via a friend's friend's list, btw.)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara can't notbop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:00 am (UTC)
Sure. I'm in a minority in finding BSG has jumped the shark now. Basically, I feel that RDM has got carried away and is a bit too in love with his own plotting and has lost his grounded character focus. There have been a lot of complicated and implausible plots in Season 4 and a LOT of things where he's basically handwaved and said he expected fans to 'go with him' despite the implausability. Perhaps I'd still be able to do so if the characters I loved were still behaving like the characters I fell for. But Kara in particular has been unfathomable all season. Lee, who is my favourite character, has been imho out of character for the last 4 eps.

The thing breaking me most of all is that RDM is more than ever casting 'good guys' against 'bad guys'. Only I'm finding the 'bad guys' far more sympathetic because they are the only characters expressing my own frustrations with the plotting (e.g. 'Why do we have to be friends with the Cyons now? Can I just get at least ONE SENTENCE of explanation on that?' *hero character screams in response and executes the questioner*) Does that give you an idea?

I think once the fannish euphoria that this show tends to inspire settles down and people view this season objectively, they'll see that its a long, long way from the clever, grounded, realistic show we started with, where no character was good or bad, and all characters were grey.
(no subject) - redbrunja on February 8th, 2009 06:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - redbrunja on February 8th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
canadiangirl_86 on February 8th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you're disliking BSG so much. *hugs*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee plottingbop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
Thanks. So am I! ;) God, I wish I could find my fannish joy about it again but everytime it flickers I feel like a big gust of wind comes along and blows it out again. :( I think from now on I'll just STFU about it because writing about it is making me even more upset.

I really miss my show!
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegoodchickadilly on February 8th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
*hugs*

I don't watch BSG so I can't really comment but ... yeah. SV. *sigh* I understand. I really do.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
I'm still working on that post on it. It may take all week! ;)
bofoddity on February 8th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC)
I've got burned by fandoms too, and it just never ceases to suck. I've seen only the first two seasons of BSG, wondering from time to time if I should seek out the others too, but the more I hear about them, the more hesitant I get.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on February 9th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
I'd stay steer clear, at least until the whole series is done and you can get some kind of clear verdict on whether it's worth it. For me it's gone steadily downhill.
Enderenderwiggin24 on February 8th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
uhmm, I have heard some pretty bad things about FNL as well... You sure you want to try to turn into that direction?
talitha made a new awesome clois vid!
go and watch! it will make you happy :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Tyra lolzbop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, been there done that!
1. Have seen all of FNL and it totally redeemed itself.
2. Betaed Talitha's vid. ;)
Great advice though! *hugs*
haha - enderwiggin24 on February 8th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: haha - bop_radar on February 8th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Laura ☂: sv: loisclarkstarryeyedmagic on February 8th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
I'm not all caught up on BSG yet so I can't really comment on them but I here you about SV.

I guess I'll just have to pretend things happened slightly differently in my head. I really don't understand the show's Clark/Lana fixation. I thought they were cute way back in the day but after S3 it should have been over for good in the romantic sense. The show just made her waaaaay too important.
Also, Lex isn't dead. That would just be silly. haha
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: FNL Tyra lolzbop_radar on February 9th, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
I like your denial mechanism! Cheers!
shadowplays are figments of their own imaginations: the mountains rose up to the skyciaan on February 9th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
:( That always sucks. That's why I swore off TV after the end of QAF and S4 of SV. I mean, I came back to TV eventually, but I still don't trust it, you know? It's always gonna break your heart somehow.