?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 September 2009 @ 09:49 am
Vid commentaries  
If you ever wanted to hear me crap on more than I already have about one of my vids, now's a good time to ask. vid_commentary's new challenge is for combined vidder and viewer commmentaries. I'm hopefully going to be doing viewer components for a couple of vidders, but if you'd like a vidder commentary on anything, let me know. :)

ETA: I appear to be sorted for E's and wizz commentary.
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Mistress Spinmlsky on September 4th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Oh...I know we talked about this one already, but I watched it again recently and would love commentary on Middleman, your Lee Adama video.

Although I'll understand if you aren't ready to dive back into anything BSG yet. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee's farewellbop_radar on September 4th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
You would?! *treasures the idea of discussing Lee again* I remember how awesome our convo about that was and everything you had to say... I'm feeling in a better place with BSG so I could maybe do it! I feel self-conscious talking about Lee because it's all so personal but I'll have a think about it. Thanks! I didn't think anyone would be interested in that one.
Mistress Spinmlsky on September 4th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Please do have a think about it. :D

I agree, our first convo was so cool. We can even do an email deal again if you'd like. *waits and hopes*

I have much love for this vid! :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee thinking hmmbop_radar on September 4th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
Ohh... not that I'm averse AT ALL to emailing again, but you wouldn't by any chance be interested in doing viewer commentary on it, would you? If you don't feel comfortable with that, no worries, but I just thought I'd ask... it would be very cool, especially seeing that's the point of the challenge. And I'm not sure anyone else would do it.
Mistress Spinmlsky on September 4th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
I'd definitely be interested! Let me know what I need to do.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 4th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
Ohhhh yay! The guidelines and rules are here. There are some examples of previous ones linked there, which should give you an idea of the range of possibilities.

I think the idea is we both work separately to produce a commentary. We'll each get given posting dates, and we'll have about 3 weeks (from the 17 Sep) to produce them. So that gives us a while, right? :)

I'd love to read your commentary as you were such an engaged viewer--I think that would ROCK!
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois red umbrellabop_radar on September 4th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
LOL. I feel your pain. You should do a commentary on ... something... yikes, I don't know! You made awesome post already on Ellison vid.
daybreak777: viddingdaybreak777 on September 4th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, how interesting! I have to go figure out which of your vids I'd like you to comment on!

I'll be back!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on September 4th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
Well 'Middleman's already got one vote. I'm not sure I'll have anything to say about any of them that you haven't already heard though... *worries* I mean that in a good way: you've heard a LOT.
acridnymacridnym on September 4th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
Um, I know you hate the vid (which astonishes me) but I’d be interested in doing a viewer/vidder commentary on Clint Eastwood with you. Also, I second wanting to hear about Middleman, which would have been my choice if mlsky hadn’t beaten me to it. *g*
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Gaius dancebop_radar on September 4th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Wow! Thanks! I'm torn... part of me would love to do a commentary on Clint Eastwood because it could be interesting to have a commentary of a vid that worked better for a viewer (I assume) than for the vidder... hmm. Also I'd love to hear someone else's ideas about CE, because I've got such a weird perspective on it. I'm so tempted to take you up on this... is doing two commentaries madness?
acridnymacridnym on September 4th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
madness is what Gaius is all about!
If you think two commentaries on top of everything else you're doing is too much, I totally understand. I can always email you my thoughts on the vid (which I've been meaning to do since the feedback chat shot dead all my excuses for not giving any). That said, I'd love to see how our commentary would compare (especially now, hearing you've got a weird perspective).
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Gaius dancebop_radar on September 4th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Re: madness is what Gaius is all about!
It's true! The more I think about it the more interesting I think it will be. Let's do it! :) (and thank you again, for being interested!)
brokenmnemonic: Charmed - Shrubbery!brokenmnemonic on September 4th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
I'm torn. On the one hand, detailed commentaries on some of your vids sounds awesome. On the other hand, it means I'd have to sit down and write loads...
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Kara/Lee dreamybop_radar on September 4th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! No you wouldn't! No obligations. You already know most of it anyway, methinks.