?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 November 2009 @ 03:52 pm
Television updates  
Sorry I haven't been posting much. I've been struggling with things a bit, personally, and I always go recluse-y when that happens. So, don't feel shy to send me links to anything you think I should not have missed (self-pimpage welcome , as always).

Anyway, it may not have gone unnoticed to some of you that I've not been posting about Smallville. Ahem. Yes. There are two problems:
1. Friday nights in the US is Saturday here, and that means it's a lot harder to coordinate a watching time with supacat (no, I cannot watch it without her: just no), and so I'm a week behind everyone else (which has also meant I've missed the meta :().
2. I'm not loving this season. . I hate Zod (specifically the actor) with the fire of a thousand suns and I don't give a toss about the season arc, as a consequence. I am finding the Clois is running (for me, obvy highly subjective) at about a 60 to 40 per cent squick to charm ratio. Which is not good. And all the squick for me is in the writing of Lois. There's usually a few good scenes or lines that I cling to each ep, but then they do things like let us hear her thoughts and write her as an airhead or have her do something dumb like not just pick up a bloody phone and CALL Oliver and I'm thrown out of her again. Also Clark takes her crush on him for granted. :(( And is she actually being written as having crushes on Clark and the Blur simultaneously?! o.O because that is making her look like she doesn't know who she is from episode to episode... when they then threw in her acting like a huffy schoolgirl when Ollie doesn't call her, I start to feel squeamish that they're just writing her as having the hots for everyone. Which is probably me being oversensitive but damn I wish we'd see more from Clark's perspective and less from an inconsistently written Lois.

Finally, I am going to be totally in the minority here, but I loved Oliver's descent into playboy depression ... Justin is an amazing actor who despite the LOLs inherent in that plot, managed to pull off some really poignant and moving scenes, and I greatly enjoyed his ability to snark at Clark while being suicidal. That takes talent! Of course, I knew what fandom would be like about this: BLAH BLAH OLIVER IS SUCH AN ASSHOLE TO CLARK BLAH BLAH BLAH. And I wasn't feeling emotionally prepared to argue that. You don't like him? Fine. But for Oliver fans, I'm glad they gave us this arc. Of course, then they went and spoiled it by making it be Chloe who pulled him out of it. *facepalm* When did Chloe become Voldemort? With the crazily unnecessary intricate plot that could go hideously wrong at any moment? What the hell, Chloe? You didn't think there was an easier set-up than that?! It ONCE AGAIN makes the Justice League look like a bunch of dicks who always overcomplicate the simplest of plans. Sorry, but someone could have wound up dead in that scenario, even if Oliver's gun did have blanks. Dudes. You need to THINK UP SOME LESS RISKY PLANS. And it irks me that it rendered redundant the best scene in the whole episode, that between Oliver and Lois. :(

Ah well. Oh, and BAG was GROSSLY UNDERUTILISED. Two eps? One of which he was only in for five seconds, are you kidding me?!! Also his character was written weirdly. :/

In other television, Community continues to charm me every week. Abed as Batman was so wonderful I had to rewind all his scenes. And Britta's little squirrel costume delighted me. I was also infinitely glad that she seemed genuinely not jealous about Jeff chasing his teacher. I keep fearing a crack in her 'nuh-uh' stance but then it does not come! \o/ Britta FTW!

I have mixed feelings about Dexter. I am not happy that Lundy died. Not only does it fuck Deb over, it takes out a lot of the tension I had felt about having someone near Dexter who might actually find out who he is. I am not really finding Trinity scary or suspenseful at all, and am finding the writing of Dexter's family life implausible. On the other hand, Jennifer Carpenter's performance continues to mesmerise me: the scene where she broke down in the parking lot was incredible.

In perhaps shameful news, I have been converted to the Vampire Diaries despite the odds! (i.e. despite the stalking) It's so cheesey, but I have such low expectations for it that I am constantly delighted when something even mildly surprising happens. And Ian Somerhalder is having such a good time in his role it's hard not to join him in that joy.

Finally, I've been (shock!) somewhat enjoying Dollhouse! Yeah, I'm surprised too. It's still very hit and miss for me, and I can be thrown 'out' of episodes pretty easily, and I still don't feel like Joss has really got a clear enough grip on the issues, however I have been enjoying the storytelling as a whole this season. The recent Sierra-centric episode was great (although it contained implausible and TV-simplistic aspects): I've always liked the actress, and so was thrilled to see an episode focus on her. I loved that they let her be an Aussie and I liked her pre-doll character a lot. I was very, very happy that at least one doll got to kill the person responsible for her imprisonment. However, the same disconcerting double messages remain: I really didn't like De Witt's line that they weren't slave merchants. Um, honey, that is EXACTLY what you are, even if you sugarcoat it by coercing people into signing paperwork. And the plot resolution was all a bit too easy (she goes back to being a doll, how convenient), but at least with plots like these I can invest in the character journeys a bit more--that's making a huge difference for me with the show this season.

Also, Agent Lundy runs the Dollhouse?! o.O

Friday Night Lights is back!! Not much to say about it yet but I'm happy. *hugs it close*
 
 
Current Location: sofa of comfiness
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 1st, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
It is! Pleasingly LOL-ish.
(Deleted comment)
Ferd: Lois- deskplateferdalump on November 1st, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Our view on Smallville is very similar at this point. I'm not a Cloiser in the the realm of SV, so I'm not too into what I'm seeing going on. I am a HUGE Lois fan as you know, but WORD on what you have said about the way they are writing her. I won't delve too deep because I fear I'll mention something you haven't seen, but suffice to say that I too am a bit let down with what I have been seeing and feel a bit out of the loop amidst all of the squee.

I agree with you on the arc with Ollie. It was SOMETHING to have him do that made sense and he portrayed it very well. I honestly could've seen it played out a bit more and was very let down to see Chloe being the one that sort of pulled the strings there. Voldemort. LOL! And yeah, it was just sloppy as heck, and I'm just seeing that sloppiness occur more and more lately and things happen simply out of convience. (Hearing Lois's thoughts for example. UGH.)

The show is seriously missing a strong POV from Clark, and I feel like it is catering to some fans but in all the wrong areas. I haven't seen enough from the Zod actor to loathe him, but I think bringing Zod back at all is sort of fail and I have no real interest in seeing it play out because honestly, we all know how that's going to go. Again.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Oliverbop_radar on November 1st, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
Yes, I always get sad when the Lois writing is inconsistent, and even if I were more into the Clois dynamic the way they are writing it (i.e. all one-sided *huffs*), I would still be annoyed that she's more and more subject to being written in nonsensical ways for plot purposes. I guess the writers have always done that to their leads... it's just unusual for me to see Lois treated that way and I'm sad that at a time she's getting so much screentime, she's also getting such horrible writing (her thoughts made me wince).

Yay, I could have seen Oliver's plot played out more too! At least it provided some drama (which has been totally lacking anywhere else in the season so far... Zod? He hasn't even found the internet yet, apparently!). I definitely agere the show is missing a strong Clark perspective... I have no idea why since it would be awesome to see more of him crime fighting in Metropolis and surely there are plots in that? Arrgh, silly show.
Call Me OneTrackcallmeonetrack on November 1st, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
For once...I agree on EVERY SINGLE THING about Smallville!! Hee. I feel sorta like dancing about that. **twirls a bit** I found last week's episode with Ollie so LOLarious in so many ways. I never ever post about Smallville but the dialogue was SO TERRIBLE at the end that I had to make a snarky post. (It's here if you're bored and need amusing distractions.) I love Ollie, and he's pretty much my favorite character on the show now, so I didn't mind at all that there's been so much on him but the way it was executed was crazy, crazy business. I snickered out loud (much to my husband's annoyance) for the entire final ten minutes or so of the show.

And yes, SO disappointed in the way they're writing Lois. And um, how Clark has nothing to do. On his own show. And BAG's arc was TINY! And Chloe has no friends. And Zod...does he even count as the big bad? I mean he's had about 15 minutes of screen time so far all season? That's not even enough for me to remember what the hell he's doing there. (And yeah it all makes me miss Sam/Davis.)

Oh you're like the third unlikely fan of VD (ew tough nickname) on my Flist!! I watched the pilot and though I hear it got better, haven't tuned in since. I do agree too though that Ian S. was DEFINITELY having some fun with the role.

I hope whatever is going on in real life gets much better for you soon, friend!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lois eyerollbop_radar on November 1st, 2009 07:56 am (UTC)
Yes! Ollie brings the LOLs! That roulette montage at the beginning?!! Hee! And yeah, omg, the dialogue was totally reminiscent of 'I got eaten alive by mosquitoes!' (my favourite bad dialogue delivered by Justin). I loved having Ollie on screen so much but LOL that was the stupidest plot ever.

I am COMPLETLEY CONFUSED by the sidelining of Clark. I feel like he's just reaching his ultimate awesome and they're pulling some kind of magician's vanishing trick... like 'you think you saw a great Clark? Oh ho ho, no you didn't!' *whisks cape*

Yeah, I got won over against my will to Vampire Diaries! At first I was completely scathing and that pilot gave me nothing to go on... and I still definitely laugh AT it, but I've become fond of some of the characters. *hangs head in shame*

Thank you, hon! I've just been having my ass kicked by depression, but I am fighting it valiantly. So maybe soon!
chatchien: Hand and Footchatchien on November 1st, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
I've got no problem with Season 9 of SV, if I did, I would probably be posting about it.

I'm an Ollie Lover (also Tess and Zod) shun me if you dare! ;-)

And like you, I am loving Community. Abed is such a wonderful character. He is in some way autistic and yet as funny as he is, he is never the butt of the joke. So charming to give the odd person his due. And yes, his Batman was priceless and got to be the hero of Halloween. His Batman rescued the other heroes, Cowboy Hero and the Beast Master (hahaha!).

Dollhouse has been a slog for me this season. I was set to abandon it after Episode 3 because it was just awful (I've got posts on this), but Episode 4 and Sierra's story will make me come back for Episode 5. I don't know how the rest of the season (looks like it will only be 13 episodes) will play out. I might not be around.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Bellydancebop_radar on November 1st, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Yay, an Abed fan! :) I love him so much! I think the fact that the cast is full of 'ordinary' people who are actually all very dysfunctional in one way or another puts Abed's mild autism in perspective and context. He's no weirder than the others--sometimes he's the hero. And I love his movie-buff-ness and his film-student self. When he hired green screen?! *LOVES*
random_seriousrandom_serious on November 1st, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
In perhaps shameful news, I have been converted to the Vampire Diaries despite the odds!

Me too! It's so harmless, in a way, you can just have it on in the background or something. And Somerhalder is so joyously hamming it up.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 1st, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Somerhalder's joy is so infectious! And yeah, it is no pressure TV. Which I need occasionally!
goodvibe: Mmmm---Clarkgoodvibe on November 1st, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
//but at least with plots like these I can invest in the character journeys a bit more--that's making a huge difference for me with the show this season.//

Definitely. The Sierra ep was a winner for me too, in this regard, and the backstory and resolution - it all resonated. It's a tricky show, Dollhouse, but I'm hanging in there.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Clark identity crisisbop_radar on November 1st, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
It's very tricky... but I hang in there too for the brief moments of empathy I have now experienced (thanks s2!).
daybreak777: dollhouse quotedaybreak777 on November 1st, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
Smallville! I haven't watched this week's episode. But this season has been full of the LOLs and snark since the first ep. I really think the only thing that keeps me watching is the possibility of an AJ sighting. But the dialogue they put in these people's mouths! Or the 28 Days Later episode! Hee!

I agree with you on Lois. I feel she's a good actor trapped in a bad show. I don't know, Ollie doesn't do it for me. He just seems so emo. I guess I had to know him from before. I also watch for the pretty. Justin's torso still looks good and is an asset to this show.

Dollhouse! I'm slowly making my way through season 1. It is a hit or miss kind of show. Some eps are really interesting and some are just disturbing. Because I can feel the show creators are trying to make a commentary, but sometimes they just fall short altogether. What is surprising is I am kind of liking Echo's character finally. I'm appreciating the Doll!Echo and also the Echo who was sorta mixed with Caroline in Omega.

I'm seeing that Doll!Echo has a personality and strength all her own. I like to hear her talk about not being broken and waking that Dollhouse up. And also using the doll-speak to her advantage as she struggles to hang on to her memories and beginning identity. "Exercising our minds makes us our best." :-)

I hate to bring this up, but did anyone else notice a sort of fetishing of Asian actresses on these shows a few weeks ago? I think I saw it because I watch SV and Dollhouse back to back. First, in Roulette, we see the classic Asian mystey lady in the red dress. I kinda hate that they didn't give her much personality or motivation other than to charm Oliver for money and pretend to be in danger a lot. Then in Belonging we have Noral dressing Sierra up like his own Asian fantasy (the pictures). It was like a one-two punch for me of stereotypes and both shows should know better. SV had an half-Asian actress on it for several years and I'm not sure if they did that with her. And well, the Josh team are some of the same people who worked on Firefly, I'm assuming. But I never watched that so I'm not sure what went on on that show.

It's made kind of better because both characters actually kinda sort take care of themselves at the end. (With the help of the male hero, of course.) But I dunno.

I do understand why Priya went back to being a doll. If you could erase all of the terrible things done to youand that you've done as a result, wouldn't you consider it? And it makes it seem like she chose this, finally. Except we all know they would have wiped her anyway, so honestly I don't know what to make of her 'choice'.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 1st, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
did anyone else notice a sort of fetishing of Asian actresses on these shows a few weeks ago?
Or like always. Totally. I winced at SV's chick but I actually thought the actress was pretty good (thank god!) so it overcame it a little. But yeah, I see that at work with Sierra as well. I guess the problem with DH is it can always justify dodgy shit like that by saying 'well that's what clients' fantasies would be like, it's the clients not the show'. But the show is so distorted in what it shows of the doll's appointments so I don't buy it.

They never really fetishised Kristin as Asian, imo, although there were a couple of eps where they went to China, and they were cliched, for sure. But she was powerful (not sexualised) within those so... not quite the same, maybe?

Except we all know they would have wiped her anyway, so honestly I don't know what to make of her 'choice'.
Yeah, I wish they'd played the darker plot line of doing that. However, I do think that finding out all that stuff about what had happened to you would give you a psychological breakdown (even though they didn't really show her having that except in killing someone)" and I think it's therefore somewhat convincing that you'd either want to block that out or would become completely unable to function as a human being. Alas, Joss always pulls short on showing these things.
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on November 1st, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
Ha, Vampire Diaries seems to be everybody's guilty pleasure these days, and I'm no exception. It took me last episode to finally stop hating the sight of Damon, but I can't blame Ian Somerhalder for having a blast with that role. Will look forward to seeing more.

I've been liking the Clark/Lois well enough, but something about it felt a little off and the things you mentioned are exactly it. I also thought they started toning Lois down a lot in the last season and that seems to only continue in this one, and I hope that will change sometime soon.

I agree about Ollie's arc too. I liked him from a start, and was really pissed off with the direction his character took in the last season, but I thought his angst in this season was well-done and in character for him and really won me back over to him. Now all they need to do is to sell Chloe back to me too.

I share your mixed feelings about Dexter. I liked the Dexter-family stuff before, but I haven't been feeling it in this season at all and while Dexter/Rita-conflict had to happen sooner or later, the way they've been handling it so far feels lacking. (It didn't help that Mad Men and Dexter both had confrontation scenes for their main couples in the latest episodes and Dexter's felt outright juvenile in comparison.) I also don't give a damn about Trinity, so right now Deb is my main reason for tuning in.

The latest Dollhouse was actually the first episode I didn't have the heart to watch without skipping chunks of it, but I was so happy to see the bastard who imprisoned Sierra to die by her hand. I honestly don't know if I had been able to forgive Whedon if that hadn't happened, although it was horrible to watch Sierra go back to the Dollhouse. Seeing Agent Lundy as the runner of Dollhouse caused me massive cognitive dissonance, but I'm curious what they'll do with him in the future, especially if it means Adelle's journey getting fleshed out.

RL has been hard for me too, so I can sympathize with you on that front. Hope things get better soon!
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!bop_radar on November 1st, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
You hated Damen? Why so? Because he's a smug, supercilious ass? ;)

I also thought they started toning Lois down a lot in the last season
Yeah same! They are all over the place.

I liked the Dexter-family stuff before, but I haven't been feeling it in this season at all
Same! I used to like it. I feel they're writing it in a very simplistic way and one that's not necessarily consistent with what we've seen from Dexter previously... like I can't believe he doesn't feel more actual anxiety about his child, in a 'omg I have a child!' way.

it was horrible to watch Sierra go back to the Dollhouse
Totally. But I did lie the killing. i've never enjoyed a TV death so much. (Ahhh, Dollhouse, making me bloodthirsty!)

The cognitive dissonance of Lundy in Dollhouse was HUGE!

Sorry to hear you've had struggles too. I hope things get back on track for both of us.
Ms Cranky Pants of the Depresso Blogbofoddity on November 3rd, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
You hated Damen? Why so? Because he's a smug, supercilious ass? ;)

Basically yeah. It usually takes me a while to warm up to assholes. :P

Same! I used to like it. I feel they're writing it in a very simplistic way and one that's not necessarily consistent with what we've seen from Dexter previously... like I can't believe he doesn't feel more actual anxiety about his child, in a 'omg I have a child!' way.

Simplistic is exactly what it is. I honestly expected him to be a little more in touch with his emotions and less ignorant about how his actions/behavior others at this point. Sure he's entertaining that way, but he's developed past it already and pretending he's not just dumbs him down.

Sorry to hear you've had struggles too. I hope things get back on track for both of us.

Thanks, I hope that too.
Kate: Community: Jeff Abed Shirleymskatej on November 1st, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
I pretty much hated the last episode of Dollhouse because while I can accept that Topher and Adelle would believe themselves better than their worst clients, it bothers me a lot that the writers also appear to believe this, and I really hate that Sierra decided to voluntarily stay at the Dollhouse, even though they are the people responsible for letting a man rape her repeatedly. But I have decided not to quit the show, because I actually did like the first few episodes of the season, and really, I suppose I can't be too surprised by the offensiveness of some of the ideas. I just wish Amy Acker would come back because she's my favourite.

COMMUNITY IS AMAZING. Every character is wonderful and Abed as Batman was perfection.

I caved and watched the first episode of the Vampire Diaries just now. Yes I am downloading episode 2. :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Nodame rockbop_radar on November 1st, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
it bothers me a lot that the writers also appear to believe this
TOTALLY. And even if they don't (which I so think they do!) they need to realise that some Very Stupid People watch TV and will take it at face value. Gah!

I just wish Amy Acker would come back because she's my favourite.
SAME! It was her last episode that made me like the show at ALL. A smidgeon. And now she's gone. :(

I LOVE COMMUNITY SO MUCH! \o/ *twirls around your icon* I need icons!

LOL Vampire Diaries LOL. I think I wasn't really hooked until ep 5 but by that point Damen's camp had worn me down, that's for sure! Also their mockage of Twilight... but I'll leave you to discover that on your own. :)
Jayne L.: profitcrazyserrico on November 2nd, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
DEB. ♥ ♥ ♥ One of the other things I loved about her parking lot breakdown (because, as you said, Carpenter's performance was excellent) was the way Dexter responded to it: when she cried that she was broken, his correction that, no, *he* was the Morgan who was broken was a genuine *admission* on his part--like her hysterics had actually gotten through to him on an emotional level, and made him feel the need to respond in kind. I love that they have that connection, and that, per Dex saving Deb instead of letting Brian kill her, he recognises it and is willing (and able) to maintain it.
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Dexterbop_radar on November 3rd, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
Yes, Dexter's admission was so spontaneous! And so real, but it would have sounded so weird to Deb because she'd never think of him that way. So she had no idea what had happened, which made the scene ever more powerful.